Arlington · Eastern Timeoverlaps 703754 reported · 30 daysrank 61 of 331updated 8 Oct 2026

Area code 571 — Arlington, Virginia

Area code
571
Location
Arlington, Virginia
Location
Arlington, Virginia
Status
Overlaps 703
Spam reports · 30 days
754 numbers
Area code 571 covers Arlington and surrounding communities in Virginia.
Updated 8 October 2026
North CarolinaWest VirginiaDistrict of ColumbiaKentuckyMarylandTennesseeVIRGINIAArlington
Area code 571 is in Virginia, shown here with Arlington marked.

Now in Arlington

Eastern Time · UTC−5, UTC−4 in summer

––:––

Eastern Time

Where you are—
Offset—
061218
Callback window

Typical business hours, 9 to 5 Monday to Friday.

Typical business hours, 9 to 5 Monday to Friday, shown as the blue arc. A guide to when a real Arlington office is likely to answer. It says nothing about who called you.

How Virginia's codes arrived

All Virginia area codes →
1947The original 86 area codes. All of Virginia is 703.
1973–19963 more codes enter service as the state fills up.
2000Area code 571 is laid over 703 for Arlington.
2001276 (Bristol) and 434 (Lynchburg) enter service.
Today7 codes, 1 of them overlays.

01

Where is area code 571?

Area code 571 is in Arlington, Virginia, covering Arlington and surrounding communities in Virginia. All 571 numbers are on Eastern Time.

CitiesArlington

Virginia’s 7 area codes

Area codes in Virginia
CodePrimary cityIn serviceReports (30 days)
276Bristol2001256
434Lynchburg2001787
540Roanoke1995926
571Arlington · this page2000754
703Arlington1947612
757Virginia Beach1996974
804Richmond19731,885
276Bristol · 2001256
434Lynchburg · 2001787
540Roanoke · 1995926
571Arlington · 2000754
703Arlington · 1947612
757Virginia Beach · 1996974
804Richmond · 19731,885

Source: North American Numbering Plan Administrator, retrieved 8 October 2026.

02

Is area code 571 a scam?

No. Area code 571 is a legitimate area code serving Arlington since 2000. Scammers spoof caller ID to display 571 numbers, which is why complaints exist against a code that is itself genuine.

Neighbour spoofing is the reason a local-looking number is not a guarantee. A caller anywhere in the world can display a 571 number, and the number they display may belong to a real business in Arlington that has nothing to do with the call.

The callerAnywhere in the worldSets the caller ID their equipment sends.
What is displayed(571) 385-2686May belong to a real Arlington business.
Your phoneLooks localA nearby code and prefix make you likelier to answer.
Area code 571 had 754 different numbers reported for spam calls in the 30 days to 8 October 2026.
Area code 571 ranks 61st of 331 US geographic area codes by spam complaint volume.
Of the 841 complaints about area code 571 in the 30 days to 8 October 2026, 61% were reported as a recorded message or robocall.
The most reported subject on area code 571 is calls pretending to be government, businesses, or family and friends, appearing in 17% of its complaints in the 30 days to 8 October 2026.

Where 571 sits nationally

All 50 most reported area codes →

The ten US geographic area codes with the most numbers reported to the FTC in the 30 days to 8 October 2026, out of 331 codes in service.

  1. 1502Louisville, KY2,051
  2. 2804Richmond, VA1,885
  3. 3813Tampa, FL1,779
  4. 4405Oklahoma City, OK1,498
  5. 5928Yuma, AZ1,263
  6. 6520Tucson, AZ1,246
  7. 7904Jacksonville, FL1,220
  8. 8423Chattanooga, TN1,211
  9. 9941Sarasota, FL1,205
  10. 10707Santa Rosa, CA1,142

Most reported numbers · last 30 days

Most reported numbers · last 30 days
NumberReportsLast reported
(571) 385-2686183 days ago
(571) 492-99471018 days ago
(571) 495-391361 day ago
(571) 249-450458 days ago
(571) 520-695255 days ago
(571) 385-268618 · 3 days ago
(571) 492-994710 · 18 days ago
(571) 495-39136 · 1 day ago
(571) 249-45045 · 8 days ago
(571) 520-69525 · 5 days ago

A number listed here may itself be a spoofing victim rather than the caller. These are unverified consumer reports.

Source: FTC Do Not Call Reported Calls Data, unverified consumer reports, retrieved 8 October 2026. Request a correction.

Try

What these calls were about

Each figure is that subject’s share of every 571 complaint in the 30 days to 8 October 2026, as categorised by the consumer who reported it.

  • Calls pretending to be government, businesses, or family and friends 17% · 141
  • Reducing your debt (credit cards, mortgage, student loans) 15% · 129
  • Medical & prescriptions 4% · 32
  • Home improvement & cleaning 2% · 17
  • Computer & technical support 1% · 8
  • Lotteries, prizes & sweepstakes 1% · 8
  • All other subjects, including no subject provided

Each figure is a share of all complaints.

Businesses can prevent their own numbers from being mistaken for calls like these.

Calls from your 571 number not landing?

03

Why am I getting text messages from area code 571?

Texts from 571 numbers follow the same pattern as calls — mostly local businesses and services. Treat any text asking for payment or credentials as suspect regardless of the code.

The common patterns are a wrong-number opener that turns into conversation, an unsolicited job offer, and a crypto or investment tip. Do not reply, do not follow the link, and forward the message to 7726 (SPAM) to report it to your carrier.

Pattern 1Wrong-number openerTurns into conversation.
Pattern 2Unsolicited job offerDo not reply, do not follow the link.
Pattern 3Crypto or investment tipTreat any payment ask as suspect.
Report it7726Forward the message. It spells SPAM on a keypad.

04

Area codes that overlay 571

Area code 571 shares its geographic footprint with one other code: 703. Overlays are laid over an existing area rather than splitting it, so all local calls require the full ten-digit number.

05 · The human layer

Who works in the Arlington area?

Area code 571 is the overlay added to Northern Virginia in 2000 when 703 ran out of numbers, and it covers the same ground, including Arlington. The economy here is the federal government and everything that orbits it. The Pentagon sits in Arlington, and consulting, defense contracting, and cybersecurity firms fill the office corridors of Crystal City, Rosslyn, and Ballston. Amazon chose Arlington for its HQ2, adding a major tech anchor to a market already dense with government IT. Per Data USA, Arlington held 236,254 people in 2024 with a median household income of $142,114, among the highest of any US county.

Who lives in the 571 region

The workforce is credentialed and transient. Security clearances, advanced degrees, and short tenures between agencies and contractors define the labor market. In 2024, 22.3 percent of Arlington residents were born outside the United States, per Data USA, and the county's rental share is high, with homeownership at 41.3 percent. People move here for a posting or a contract and often move on.

What a 571 number signals to a caller

Because 571 arrived decades after 703, some callers read a 703 number as the older Northern Virginia credential and a 571 number as the newer arrival, though both cover identical territory in Virginia. Callers describe phone conventions as formal and calendar-driven. Cold calls to government and contractor offices generally go to voicemail, and scheduled calls start on time.

For the business expanding into Arlington

Get a local 571 phone number

Local presence in Arlington, live in minutes.

Browse 571 numbers

06

Questions

Where is area code 571?

Area code 571 serves Arlington and surrounding communities in Virginia. It is in the Eastern Time zone.

What state is area code 571 in?

Area code 571 is in Virginia. It is not in Lansing or Eau Claire — those are area codes 517 and 715.

Is area code 571 toll free?

No. Area code 571 is a geographic area code serving Arlington, Virginia. The toll-free codes are 800, 833, 844, 855, 866, 877, 888, and a call to a 571 number is charged at your normal rate.

Why am I getting calls from 571?

Calls displaying a 571 number come from businesses and individuals in the Arlington area, and from anywhere at all when caller ID is spoofed to look local. 754 571 numbers were reported to the FTC in the 30 days to 8 October 2026.

How do I block calls from area code 571?

Both iOS and Android can silence calls from unknown numbers, and every major US carrier offers free call-blocking. Blocking the whole of area code 571 is rarely worth it, because spoofed numbers change constantly and you would lose legitimate calls from Arlington.

Shares the same area as

Often confused with

Area code 571 is easily mistyped as 517 (Lansing) or 715 (Eau Claire). Tap one to see which digits move.

This page
571
Lansing
517

Two digits swap: 5-7-1 becomes 5-1-7. One slip on a keypad.