Chattanooga · Central Timesince 1995 · no overlay1,211 reported · 30 daysrank 8 of 331updated 8 Oct 2026

Area code 423 — Chattanooga, Tennessee

Area code
423
Location
Chattanooga, Tennessee
Location
Chattanooga, Tennessee
Status
Active since 1995
Spam reports · 30 days
1,211 numbers
Area code 423 covers Chattanooga and surrounding communities in Tennessee.
Updated 8 October 2026
AlabamaGeorgiaNorth CarolinaMissouriArkansasKentuckyMississippiVirginiaTENNESSEEChattanooga
Area code 423 is in Tennessee, shown here with Chattanooga marked.

Now in Chattanooga

Central Time · UTC−6, UTC−5 in summer

––:––

Central Time

Where you are—
Offset—
061218
Callback window

Typical business hours, 9 to 5 Monday to Friday.

Typical business hours, 9 to 5 Monday to Friday, shown as the blue arc. A guide to when a real Chattanooga office is likely to answer. It says nothing about who called you.

How Tennessee's codes arrived

All Tennessee area codes →
1947The original 86 area codes. All of Tennessee is 901.
1954–20013 more codes enter service as the state fills up.
1995Area code 423 enters service for Chattanooga.
2015629 (Nashville) enters service.
Today7 codes, 1 of them overlays.

01

Where is area code 423?

Area code 423 is in Chattanooga, Tennessee, covering Chattanooga and surrounding communities in Tennessee. All 423 numbers are on Central Time.

CitiesChattanooga

Tennessee’s 7 area codes

Area codes in Tennessee
CodePrimary cityIn serviceReports (30 days)
423Chattanooga · this page19951,211
615Nashville1954801
629Nashville2015170
731Jackson2001295
865Knoxville1999637
901Memphis1947728
931Clarksville1995585
423Chattanooga · 19951,211
615Nashville · 1954801
629Nashville · 2015170
731Jackson · 2001295
865Knoxville · 1999637
901Memphis · 1947728
931Clarksville · 1995585

Source: North American Numbering Plan Administrator, retrieved 8 October 2026.

02

Is area code 423 a scam?

No. Area code 423 is a legitimate area code serving Chattanooga since 1995. Scammers spoof caller ID to display 423 numbers, which is why complaints exist against a code that is itself genuine.

Neighbour spoofing is the reason a local-looking number is not a guarantee. A caller anywhere in the world can display a 423 number, and the number they display may belong to a real business in Chattanooga that has nothing to do with the call.

The callerAnywhere in the worldSets the caller ID their equipment sends.
What is displayed(423) 666-1108May belong to a real Chattanooga business.
Your phoneLooks localA nearby code and prefix make you likelier to answer.
Area code 423 had 1,211 different numbers reported for spam calls in the 30 days to 8 October 2026.
Area code 423 ranks 8th of 331 US geographic area codes by spam complaint volume.
Of the 1,269 complaints about area code 423 in the 30 days to 8 October 2026, 60% were reported as a recorded message or robocall.
The most reported subject on area code 423 is medical & prescriptions, appearing in 14% of its complaints in the 30 days to 8 October 2026.

Where 423 sits nationally

All 50 most reported area codes →

The ten US geographic area codes with the most numbers reported to the FTC in the 30 days to 8 October 2026, out of 331 codes in service.

  1. 1502Louisville, KY2,051
  2. 2804Richmond, VA1,885
  3. 3813Tampa, FL1,779
  4. 4405Oklahoma City, OK1,498
  5. 5928Yuma, AZ1,263
  6. 6520Tucson, AZ1,246
  7. 7904Jacksonville, FL1,220
  8. 8423Chattanooga, TN · this page1,211
  9. 9941Sarasota, FL1,205
  10. 10707Santa Rosa, CA1,142

Most reported numbers · last 30 days

Most reported numbers · last 30 days
NumberReportsLast reported
(423) 666-1108529 days ago
(423) 734-461057 days ago
(423) 822-246555 days ago
(423) 556-3263419 days ago
(423) 734-453447 days ago
(423) 666-11085 · 29 days ago
(423) 734-46105 · 7 days ago
(423) 822-24655 · 5 days ago
(423) 556-32634 · 19 days ago
(423) 734-45344 · 7 days ago

A number listed here may itself be a spoofing victim rather than the caller. These are unverified consumer reports.

Source: FTC Do Not Call Reported Calls Data, unverified consumer reports, retrieved 8 October 2026. Request a correction.

Try

What these calls were about

Each figure is that subject’s share of every 423 complaint in the 30 days to 8 October 2026, as categorised by the consumer who reported it.

  • Medical & prescriptions 14% · 178
  • Calls pretending to be government, businesses, or family and friends 10% · 124
  • Reducing your debt (credit cards, mortgage, student loans) 10% · 123
  • Warranties & protection plans 2% · 31
  • Home security & alarms 1% · 15
  • Home improvement & cleaning 1% · 8
  • All other subjects, including no subject provided

Each figure is a share of all complaints.

Businesses can prevent their own numbers from being mistaken for calls like these.

Calls from your 423 number not landing?

03

Why am I getting text messages from area code 423?

Texts from 423 numbers follow the same pattern as calls — mostly local businesses and services. Treat any text asking for payment or credentials as suspect regardless of the code.

The common patterns are a wrong-number opener that turns into conversation, an unsolicited job offer, and a crypto or investment tip. Do not reply, do not follow the link, and forward the message to 7726 (SPAM) to report it to your carrier.

Pattern 1Wrong-number openerTurns into conversation.
Pattern 2Unsolicited job offerDo not reply, do not follow the link.
Pattern 3Crypto or investment tipTreat any payment ask as suspect.
Report it7726Forward the message. It spells SPAM on a keypad.

04 · The human layer

Who works in the Chattanooga area?

Area code 423 serves Chattanooga and the eastern edge of Tennessee, split into two non-contiguous sections that wrap around Knoxville's 865. It has been in service since 1995. Chattanooga's economy was rebuilt around advanced manufacturing and freight. Volkswagen assembles vehicles at its Chattanooga plant, the city's largest industrial employer, and trucking and logistics firms cluster here because three interstates converge on the Tennessee River crossing. Insurance is the quiet second pillar, with Unum and BlueCross BlueShield of Tennessee both headquartered downtown.

Who lives in the 423 region

The city made an unusual bet on infrastructure. EPB, the municipal utility, built a citywide fiber network that gave Chattanooga some of the fastest residential internet in the country and pulled in a small but real cluster of software startups and remote workers. The population inside the city was 185,783 in 2024, with a median household income of $64,523, a median age of 36.3, and a poverty rate of 19.1 percent (DataUSA, 2024). The workforce splits between plant floors, hospital systems, and back-office insurance operations.

What a 423 number signals to a caller

To a customer in the region, a number in area code 423 signals East Tennessee, and locals distinguish it readily from Nashville's 615 or Memphis's 901. Callers describe the business tone as courteous and unhurried, with relationships counting for more than volume. The area sits on Eastern Time, unlike Nashville, which is on Central. That one-hour split inside Tennessee catches outside callers off guard more than anything else about dialling in.

For the business expanding into Chattanooga

Get a local 423 phone number

Local presence in Chattanooga, live in minutes.

Browse 423 numbers

05

Questions

Where is area code 423?

Area code 423 serves Chattanooga and surrounding communities in Tennessee. It is in the Central Time zone.

What state is area code 423 in?

Area code 423 is in Tennessee. It is not in Midland or Akron — those are area codes 432 and 234.

Is area code 423 toll free?

No. Area code 423 is a geographic area code serving Chattanooga, Tennessee. The toll-free codes are 800, 833, 844, 855, 866, 877, 888, and a call to a 423 number is charged at your normal rate.

Why am I getting calls from 423?

Calls displaying a 423 number come from businesses and individuals in the Chattanooga area, and from anywhere at all when caller ID is spoofed to look local. 1,211 423 numbers were reported to the FTC in the 30 days to 8 October 2026.

How do I block calls from area code 423?

Both iOS and Android can silence calls from unknown numbers, and every major US carrier offers free call-blocking. Blocking the whole of area code 423 is rarely worth it, because spoofed numbers change constantly and you would lose legitimate calls from Chattanooga.

Often confused with

Area code 423 is easily mistyped as 432 (Midland) or 234 (Akron). Tap one to see which digits move.

This page
423
Midland
432

Two digits swap: 4-2-3 becomes 4-3-2. One slip on a keypad.