Arlington · Eastern Timeoverlaps 571612 reported · 30 daysrank 109 of 331updated 8 Oct 2026

Area code 703 — Arlington, Virginia

Area code
703
Location
Arlington, Virginia
Location
Arlington, Virginia
Status
Overlaps 571
Spam reports · 30 days
612 numbers
Area code 703 covers Arlington and surrounding communities in Virginia.
Updated 8 October 2026
North CarolinaWest VirginiaDistrict of ColumbiaKentuckyMarylandTennesseeVIRGINIAArlington
Area code 703 is in Virginia, shown here with Arlington marked.

Now in Arlington

Eastern Time · UTC−5, UTC−4 in summer

––:––

Eastern Time

Where you are—
Offset—
061218
Callback window

Typical business hours, 9 to 5 Monday to Friday.

Typical business hours, 9 to 5 Monday to Friday, shown as the blue arc. A guide to when a real Arlington office is likely to answer. It says nothing about who called you.

How Virginia's codes arrived

All Virginia area codes →
1947The original 86 area codes. All of Virginia is 703.
1973–20004 more codes enter service as the state fills up.
2001276 (Bristol) and 434 (Lynchburg) enter service.
Today7 codes, 1 of them overlays.

01

Where is area code 703?

Area code 703 is in Arlington, Virginia, covering Arlington and surrounding communities in Virginia. All 703 numbers are on Eastern Time.

CitiesArlington

Virginia’s 7 area codes

Area codes in Virginia
CodePrimary cityIn serviceReports (30 days)
276Bristol2001256
434Lynchburg2001787
540Roanoke1995926
571Arlington2000754
703Arlington · this page1947612
757Virginia Beach1996974
804Richmond19731,885
276Bristol · 2001256
434Lynchburg · 2001787
540Roanoke · 1995926
571Arlington · 2000754
703Arlington · 1947612
757Virginia Beach · 1996974
804Richmond · 19731,885

Source: North American Numbering Plan Administrator, retrieved 8 October 2026.

02

Is area code 703 a scam?

No. Area code 703 is a legitimate area code serving Arlington since 1947. Scammers spoof caller ID to display 703 numbers, which is why complaints exist against a code that is itself genuine.

Neighbour spoofing is the reason a local-looking number is not a guarantee. A caller anywhere in the world can display a 703 number, and the number they display may belong to a real business in Arlington that has nothing to do with the call.

The callerAnywhere in the worldSets the caller ID their equipment sends.
What is displayed(703) 828-8438May belong to a real Arlington business.
Your phoneLooks localA nearby code and prefix make you likelier to answer.
Area code 703 had 612 different numbers reported for spam calls in the 30 days to 8 October 2026.
Area code 703 ranks 109th of 331 US geographic area codes by spam complaint volume.
Of the 656 complaints about area code 703 in the 30 days to 8 October 2026, 60% were reported as a recorded message or robocall.
The most reported subject on area code 703 is calls pretending to be government, businesses, or family and friends, appearing in 16% of its complaints in the 30 days to 8 October 2026.

Where 703 sits nationally

All 50 most reported area codes →

The ten US geographic area codes with the most numbers reported to the FTC in the 30 days to 8 October 2026, out of 331 codes in service.

  1. 1502Louisville, KY2,051
  2. 2804Richmond, VA1,885
  3. 3813Tampa, FL1,779
  4. 4405Oklahoma City, OK1,498
  5. 5928Yuma, AZ1,263
  6. 6520Tucson, AZ1,246
  7. 7904Jacksonville, FL1,220
  8. 8423Chattanooga, TN1,211
  9. 9941Sarasota, FL1,205
  10. 10707Santa Rosa, CA1,142

Most reported numbers · last 30 days

Most reported numbers · last 30 days
NumberReportsLast reported
(703) 828-8438410 days ago
(703) 454-0641313 days ago
(703) 462-106938 days ago
(703) 725-451331 day ago
(703) 970-260039 days ago
(703) 828-84384 · 10 days ago
(703) 454-06413 · 13 days ago
(703) 462-10693 · 8 days ago
(703) 725-45133 · 1 day ago
(703) 970-26003 · 9 days ago

A number listed here may itself be a spoofing victim rather than the caller. These are unverified consumer reports.

Source: FTC Do Not Call Reported Calls Data, unverified consumer reports, retrieved 8 October 2026. Request a correction.

Try

What these calls were about

Each figure is that subject’s share of every 703 complaint in the 30 days to 8 October 2026, as categorised by the consumer who reported it.

  • Calls pretending to be government, businesses, or family and friends 16% · 108
  • Medical & prescriptions 8% · 55
  • Reducing your debt (credit cards, mortgage, student loans) 4% · 27
  • Home improvement & cleaning 2% · 15
  • Computer & technical support 1% · 5
  • Energy, solar, & utilities 1% · 4
  • All other subjects, including no subject provided

Each figure is a share of all complaints.

Businesses can prevent their own numbers from being mistaken for calls like these.

Calls from your 703 number not landing?

03

Why am I getting text messages from area code 703?

Texts from 703 numbers follow the same pattern as calls — mostly local businesses and services. Treat any text asking for payment or credentials as suspect regardless of the code.

The common patterns are a wrong-number opener that turns into conversation, an unsolicited job offer, and a crypto or investment tip. Do not reply, do not follow the link, and forward the message to 7726 (SPAM) to report it to your carrier.

Pattern 1Wrong-number openerTurns into conversation.
Pattern 2Unsolicited job offerDo not reply, do not follow the link.
Pattern 3Crypto or investment tipTreat any payment ask as suspect.
Report it7726Forward the message. It spells SPAM on a keypad.

04

Area codes that overlay 703

Area code 703 shares its geographic footprint with one other code: 571. Overlays are laid over an existing area rather than splitting it, so all local calls require the full ten-digit number.

05 · The human layer

Who works in the Arlington area?

Area code 703 has served Northern Virginia since 1947, and in Arlington it is close to a business credential. This is the most federally saturated economy in the country. Arlington hosts the Pentagon, the DARPA and Office of Naval Research headquarters, and mile after mile of defense and consulting offices from Rosslyn to Crystal City, now rebranded National Landing since Amazon put its second headquarters there. Boeing and RTX also moved their corporate headquarters to Arlington in recent years. Government contracting is not a sector here. It is the water everyone swims in.

Who lives in the 703 region

The residents match the work. Arlington's median household income was $142,114 in 2024 and the poverty rate was 7.39 percent, per Data USA, making it one of the wealthiest counties in the United States. The population is heavily educated and internationally born at 22.3 percent, with El Salvador and India the most common origins for Virginia's foreign-born residents. Most households own one car, unusual for Virginia, because the Metro carries much of the workforce.

What a 703 number signals to a caller

Within the Washington region, an original 703 number suggests a firm that predates the 571 overlay, and some contractors keep old 703 numbers for exactly that reason. Callers describe business conventions as buttoned-up: calls are scheduled, agendas are expected, and unsolicited pitches to government-facing offices in Arlington, Virginia rarely get past the gate.

For the business expanding into Arlington

Get a local 703 phone number

Local presence in Arlington, live in minutes.

Browse 703 numbers

06

Questions

Where is area code 703?

Area code 703 serves Arlington and surrounding communities in Virginia. It is in the Eastern Time zone.

What state is area code 703 in?

Area code 703 is in Virginia. It is not in Cheyenne — those are area code 307.

Is area code 703 toll free?

No. Area code 703 is a geographic area code serving Arlington, Virginia. The toll-free codes are 800, 833, 844, 855, 866, 877, 888, and a call to a 703 number is charged at your normal rate.

Why am I getting calls from 703?

Calls displaying a 703 number come from businesses and individuals in the Arlington area, and from anywhere at all when caller ID is spoofed to look local. 612 703 numbers were reported to the FTC in the 30 days to 8 October 2026.

How do I block calls from area code 703?

Both iOS and Android can silence calls from unknown numbers, and every major US carrier offers free call-blocking. Blocking the whole of area code 703 is rarely worth it, because spoofed numbers change constantly and you would lose legitimate calls from Arlington.

Shares the same area as

Often confused with

Area code 703 is easily mistyped as 307 (Cheyenne). Tap one to see which digits move.

This page
703
Cheyenne
307

Two digits swap: 7-0-3 becomes 3-0-7. One slip on a keypad.