Sarasota · Eastern Timesince 1995 · no overlay1,205 reported · 30 daysrank 9 of 331updated 8 Oct 2026

Area code 941 — Sarasota, Florida

Area code
941
Location
Sarasota, Florida
Location
Sarasota, Florida
Status
Active since 1995
Spam reports · 30 days
1,205 numbers
Area code 941 covers Sarasota and surrounding communities in Florida.
Updated 8 October 2026
AlabamaGeorgiaSarasota
Area code 941 is in Florida, shown here with Sarasota marked.

Now in Sarasota

Eastern Time · UTC−5, UTC−4 in summer

––:––

Eastern Time

Where you are—
Offset—
061218
Callback window

Typical business hours, 9 to 5 Monday to Friday.

Typical business hours, 9 to 5 Monday to Friday, shown as the blue arc. A guide to when a real Sarasota office is likely to answer. It says nothing about who called you.

How Florida's codes arrived

All Florida area codes →
1947The original 86 area codes. All of Florida is 305.
1953–200213 more codes enter service as the state fills up.
1995Area code 941 enters service for Sarasota.
2019689 (Orlando) enters service.
Today18 codes, 3 of them overlays.

01

Where is area code 941?

Area code 941 is in Sarasota, Florida, covering Sarasota and surrounding communities in Florida. All 941 numbers are on Eastern Time.

CitiesSarasota

Florida’s 18 area codes

Area codes in Florida
CodePrimary cityIn serviceReports (30 days)
239Cape Coral2002623
305Miami1947589
321Orlando19991,000
352Gainesville1995922
386Daytona Beach2001878
407Orlando1988685
561West Palm Beach19961,132
689Orlando2019336
727St. Petersburg1998656
754Fort Lauderdale2001317
772Port St. Lucie2002697
786Miami1998820
813Tampa19531,779
850Tallahassee1997785
863Lakeland1999755
904Jacksonville19651,220
941Sarasota · this page19951,205
954Fort Lauderdale1995692
239Cape Coral · 2002623
305Miami · 1947589
321Orlando · 19991,000
352Gainesville · 1995922
386Daytona Beach · 2001878
407Orlando · 1988685
561West Palm Beach · 19961,132
689Orlando · 2019336
727St. Petersburg · 1998656
754Fort Lauderdale · 2001317
772Port St. Lucie · 2002697
786Miami · 1998820
813Tampa · 19531,779
850Tallahassee · 1997785
863Lakeland · 1999755
904Jacksonville · 19651,220
941Sarasota · 19951,205
954Fort Lauderdale · 1995692

Source: North American Numbering Plan Administrator, retrieved 8 October 2026.

02

Is area code 941 a scam?

No. Area code 941 is a legitimate area code serving Sarasota since 1995. Scammers spoof caller ID to display 941 numbers, which is why complaints exist against a code that is itself genuine.

Neighbour spoofing is the reason a local-looking number is not a guarantee. A caller anywhere in the world can display a 941 number, and the number they display may belong to a real business in Sarasota that has nothing to do with the call.

The callerAnywhere in the worldSets the caller ID their equipment sends.
What is displayed(941) 357-2778May belong to a real Sarasota business.
Your phoneLooks localA nearby code and prefix make you likelier to answer.
Area code 941 had 1,205 different numbers reported for spam calls in the 30 days to 8 October 2026.
Area code 941 ranks 9th of 331 US geographic area codes by spam complaint volume.
Of the 1,284 complaints about area code 941 in the 30 days to 8 October 2026, 66% were reported as a recorded message or robocall.
The most reported subject on area code 941 is reducing your debt (credit cards, mortgage, student loans), appearing in 14% of its complaints in the 30 days to 8 October 2026.

Where 941 sits nationally

All 50 most reported area codes →

The ten US geographic area codes with the most numbers reported to the FTC in the 30 days to 8 October 2026, out of 331 codes in service.

  1. 1502Louisville, KY2,051
  2. 2804Richmond, VA1,885
  3. 3813Tampa, FL1,779
  4. 4405Oklahoma City, OK1,498
  5. 5928Yuma, AZ1,263
  6. 6520Tucson, AZ1,246
  7. 7904Jacksonville, FL1,220
  8. 8423Chattanooga, TN1,211
  9. 9941Sarasota, FL · this page1,205
  10. 10707Santa Rosa, CA1,142

Most reported numbers · last 30 days

Most reported numbers · last 30 days
NumberReportsLast reported
(941) 357-277886 days ago
(941) 536-058367 days ago
(941) 466-73345today
(941) 292-388549 days ago
(941) 397-3577314 days ago
(941) 357-27788 · 6 days ago
(941) 536-05836 · 7 days ago
(941) 466-73345 · today
(941) 292-38854 · 9 days ago
(941) 397-35773 · 14 days ago

A number listed here may itself be a spoofing victim rather than the caller. These are unverified consumer reports.

Source: FTC Do Not Call Reported Calls Data, unverified consumer reports, retrieved 8 October 2026. Request a correction.

Try

What these calls were about

Each figure is that subject’s share of every 941 complaint in the 30 days to 8 October 2026, as categorised by the consumer who reported it.

  • Reducing your debt (credit cards, mortgage, student loans) 14% · 180
  • Calls pretending to be government, businesses, or family and friends 9% · 115
  • Medical & prescriptions 5% · 66
  • Warranties & protection plans 1% · 18
  • Home improvement & cleaning 1% · 11
  • All other subjects, including no subject provided

Each figure is a share of all complaints.

Businesses can prevent their own numbers from being mistaken for calls like these.

Calls from your 941 number not landing?

03

Why am I getting text messages from area code 941?

Texts from 941 numbers follow the same pattern as calls — mostly local businesses and services. Treat any text asking for payment or credentials as suspect regardless of the code.

The common patterns are a wrong-number opener that turns into conversation, an unsolicited job offer, and a crypto or investment tip. Do not reply, do not follow the link, and forward the message to 7726 (SPAM) to report it to your carrier.

Pattern 1Wrong-number openerTurns into conversation.
Pattern 2Unsolicited job offerDo not reply, do not follow the link.
Pattern 3Crypto or investment tipTreat any payment ask as suspect.
Report it7726Forward the message. It spells SPAM on a keypad.

04 · The human layer

Who works in the Sarasota area?

Sarasota's economy is built on wealth that arrived from somewhere else. Retirees and second-home buyers drive real estate, construction, wealth management, healthcare, and a service sector sized for people with money and time. Sarasota Memorial Hospital is the region's largest employer, and the arts economy, from the Ringling Museum to the opera and ballet, is a genuine industry here rather than a civic ornament. South down the coast, the 941 region takes in Bradenton, Venice, and the boomtown of North Port, plus Port Manatee's shipping and Tropicana's juice operations in Manatee County. Sarasota's median property value hit $463,000 in 2024, up 13% in a year, per DataUSA.

Who lives in the 941 region

The demographics explain the market. Median age in Sarasota was 48.2 in 2024, among the oldest of any sizable Florida city, and 16.1% of residents were born outside the country, per DataUSA. Median household income was $72,105, but that figure hides a split between affluent retirees on the barrier islands and the working population that serves them. Businesses here sell trust and reliability to customers who have seen every pitch and have no patience left for a bad one.

What a 941 number signals to a caller

Area code 941 split from 813 in 1995 and settled into its current shape covering Sarasota, Manatee, and Charlotte counties. On Florida's Gulf Coast the code marks a distinct market, quieter and older than Tampa to the north. A 941 number tells customers in Sarasota, Florida that you are part of that coastal strip. Callers describe residents as courteous but firm about screening unknown numbers, a habit residents attribute to years of reported unwanted calls aimed at retirees. Business is generally expected to be conducted by appointment, with references ready. Cold outreach works poorly against a population trained to hang up.

For the business expanding into Sarasota

Get a local 941 phone number

Local presence in Sarasota, live in minutes.

Browse 941 numbers

05

Questions

Where is area code 941?

Area code 941 serves Sarasota and surrounding communities in Florida. It is in the Eastern Time zone.

What state is area code 941 in?

Area code 941 is in Florida. It is not in Yonkers or Toledo — those are area codes 914 and 419.

Is area code 941 toll free?

No. Area code 941 is a geographic area code serving Sarasota, Florida. The toll-free codes are 800, 833, 844, 855, 866, 877, 888, and a call to a 941 number is charged at your normal rate.

Why am I getting calls from 941?

Calls displaying a 941 number come from businesses and individuals in the Sarasota area, and from anywhere at all when caller ID is spoofed to look local. 1,205 941 numbers were reported to the FTC in the 30 days to 8 October 2026.

How do I block calls from area code 941?

Both iOS and Android can silence calls from unknown numbers, and every major US carrier offers free call-blocking. Blocking the whole of area code 941 is rarely worth it, because spoofed numbers change constantly and you would lose legitimate calls from Sarasota.

Often confused with

Area code 941 is easily mistyped as 914 (Yonkers) or 419 (Toledo). Tap one to see which digits move.

This page
941
Yonkers
914

Two digits swap: 9-4-1 becomes 9-1-4. One slip on a keypad.