Richmond · Eastern Timesince 1973 · no overlay1,885 reported · 30 daysrank 2 of 331updated 8 Oct 2026

Area code 804 — Richmond, Virginia

Area code
804
Location
Richmond, Virginia
Location
Richmond, Virginia
Status
Active since 1973
Spam reports · 30 days
1,885 numbers
Area code 804 covers Richmond and surrounding communities in Virginia.
Updated 8 October 2026
North CarolinaWest VirginiaDistrict of ColumbiaKentuckyMarylandTennesseeVIRGINIARichmond
Area code 804 is in Virginia, shown here with Richmond marked.

Now in Richmond

Eastern Time · UTC−5, UTC−4 in summer

––:––

Eastern Time

Where you are—
Offset—
061218
Callback window

Typical business hours, 9 to 5 Monday to Friday.

Typical business hours, 9 to 5 Monday to Friday, shown as the blue arc. A guide to when a real Richmond office is likely to answer. It says nothing about who called you.

How Virginia's codes arrived

All Virginia area codes →
1947The original 86 area codes. All of Virginia is 703.
1973Area code 804 enters service for Richmond.
1995–20003 more codes enter service as the state fills up.
2001276 (Bristol) and 434 (Lynchburg) enter service.
Today7 codes, 1 of them overlays.

01

Where is area code 804?

Area code 804 is in Richmond, Virginia, covering Richmond and surrounding communities in Virginia. All 804 numbers are on Eastern Time.

CitiesRichmond

Virginia’s 7 area codes

Area codes in Virginia
CodePrimary cityIn serviceReports (30 days)
276Bristol2001256
434Lynchburg2001787
540Roanoke1995926
571Arlington2000754
703Arlington1947612
757Virginia Beach1996974
804Richmond · this page19731,885
276Bristol · 2001256
434Lynchburg · 2001787
540Roanoke · 1995926
571Arlington · 2000754
703Arlington · 1947612
757Virginia Beach · 1996974
804Richmond · 19731,885

Source: North American Numbering Plan Administrator, retrieved 8 October 2026.

02

Is area code 804 a scam?

No. Area code 804 is a legitimate area code serving Richmond since 1973. Scammers spoof caller ID to display 804 numbers, which is why complaints exist against a code that is itself genuine.

Neighbour spoofing is the reason a local-looking number is not a guarantee. A caller anywhere in the world can display a 804 number, and the number they display may belong to a real business in Richmond that has nothing to do with the call.

The callerAnywhere in the worldSets the caller ID their equipment sends.
What is displayed(804) 332-5300May belong to a real Richmond business.
Your phoneLooks localA nearby code and prefix make you likelier to answer.
Area code 804 had 1,885 different numbers reported for spam calls in the 30 days to 8 October 2026.
Area code 804 ranks 2nd of 331 US geographic area codes by spam complaint volume.
Of the 1,951 complaints about area code 804 in the 30 days to 8 October 2026, 82% were reported as a recorded message or robocall.
The most reported subject on area code 804 is reducing your debt (credit cards, mortgage, student loans), appearing in 35% of its complaints in the 30 days to 8 October 2026.

Where 804 sits nationally

All 50 most reported area codes →

The ten US geographic area codes with the most numbers reported to the FTC in the 30 days to 8 October 2026, out of 331 codes in service.

  1. 1502Louisville, KY2,051
  2. 2804Richmond, VA · this page1,885
  3. 3813Tampa, FL1,779
  4. 4405Oklahoma City, OK1,498
  5. 5928Yuma, AZ1,263
  6. 6520Tucson, AZ1,246
  7. 7904Jacksonville, FL1,220
  8. 8423Chattanooga, TN1,211
  9. 9941Sarasota, FL1,205
  10. 10707Santa Rosa, CA1,142

Most reported numbers · last 30 days

Most reported numbers · last 30 days
NumberReportsLast reported
(804) 332-530077 days ago
(804) 212-035331 day ago
(804) 750-79933today
(804) 906-78113today
(804) 214-677321 day ago
(804) 332-53007 · 7 days ago
(804) 212-03533 · 1 day ago
(804) 750-79933 · today
(804) 906-78113 · today
(804) 214-67732 · 1 day ago

A number listed here may itself be a spoofing victim rather than the caller. These are unverified consumer reports.

Source: FTC Do Not Call Reported Calls Data, unverified consumer reports, retrieved 8 October 2026. Request a correction.

Try

What these calls were about

Each figure is that subject’s share of every 804 complaint in the 30 days to 8 October 2026, as categorised by the consumer who reported it.

  • Reducing your debt (credit cards, mortgage, student loans) 35% · 686
  • Calls pretending to be government, businesses, or family and friends 13% · 249
  • Medical & prescriptions 2% · 47
  • Warranties & protection plans 2% · 30
  • All other subjects, including no subject provided

Each figure is a share of all complaints.

Businesses can prevent their own numbers from being mistaken for calls like these.

Calls from your 804 number not landing?

03

Why am I getting text messages from area code 804?

Texts from 804 numbers follow the same pattern as calls — mostly local businesses and services. Treat any text asking for payment or credentials as suspect regardless of the code.

The common patterns are a wrong-number opener that turns into conversation, an unsolicited job offer, and a crypto or investment tip. Do not reply, do not follow the link, and forward the message to 7726 (SPAM) to report it to your carrier.

Pattern 1Wrong-number openerTurns into conversation.
Pattern 2Unsolicited job offerDo not reply, do not follow the link.
Pattern 3Crypto or investment tipTreat any payment ask as suspect.
Report it7726Forward the message. It spells SPAM on a keypad.

04 · The human layer

Who works in the Richmond area?

Richmond is Virginia's capital and one of the quieter corporate headquarters towns in the country. Dominion Energy, Altria, CarMax, Markel, and Performance Food Group are all based in the metro, and the city hosts a Federal Reserve Bank, which anchors a deep bench of banking, law, and insurance work. State government adds its own payroll, and VCU and its health system are the city's largest employer. Manufacturing along the James River and logistics tied to the Port of Virginia's inland terminal round out an economy that is diversified enough to ride out most cycles. Richmond's employed population was 123,722 in 2024, with median household income of $64,587, per DataUSA.

Who lives in the 804 region

The city is almost evenly split between White and Black residents, 94.9k and 93k respectively in 2024 per DataUSA, and that balance shapes civic and commercial life in ways few other Southern capitals share. Median age was 34.7, pulled down by VCU's students and a steady inflow of young professionals priced out of D.C. Median property value hit $353,000 in 2024, up 7.59% in a year, and the 43.5% homeownership rate reflects a tight, renter-heavy urban core surrounded by suburban counties where most of the metro's buying power actually lives.

What an 804 number signals to a caller

Area code 804 has served the Richmond region since 1973, when it split from 703, and later splits trimmed it down to the metro and its surroundings. It is one of the older continuous identities in Virginia telecom, and established firms treat their 804 numbers as part of the letterhead. Callers describe Richmond as formal by Southern standards, a city where old institutions still set the tone, and business is generally expected to be conducted with polish. Outside callers do better sounding prepared than sounding friendly.

For the business expanding into Richmond

Get a local 804 phone number

Local presence in Richmond, live in minutes.

Browse 804 numbers

05

Questions

Where is area code 804?

Area code 804 serves Richmond and surrounding communities in Virginia. It is in the Eastern Time zone.

What state is area code 804 in?

Area code 804 is in Virginia. It is not in San Bernardino or San Jose or Mesa — those are area codes 840 and 408 and 480.

Is area code 804 toll free?

No. Area code 804 is a geographic area code serving Richmond, Virginia. The toll-free codes are 800, 833, 844, 855, 866, 877, 888, and a call to a 804 number is charged at your normal rate.

Why am I getting calls from 804?

Calls displaying a 804 number come from businesses and individuals in the Richmond area, and from anywhere at all when caller ID is spoofed to look local. 1,885 804 numbers were reported to the FTC in the 30 days to 8 October 2026.

How do I block calls from area code 804?

Both iOS and Android can silence calls from unknown numbers, and every major US carrier offers free call-blocking. Blocking the whole of area code 804 is rarely worth it, because spoofed numbers change constantly and you would lose legitimate calls from Richmond.

Often confused with

Area code 804 is easily mistyped as 840 (San Bernardino), 408 (San Jose) or 480 (Mesa). Tap one to see which digits move.

This page
804
San Bernardino
840

Two digits swap: 8-0-4 becomes 8-4-0. One slip on a keypad.