Nashville · Central Timeoverlaps 629801 reported · 30 daysrank 50 of 331updated 8 Oct 2026

Area code 615 — Nashville, Tennessee

Area code
615
Location
Nashville, Tennessee
Location
Nashville, Tennessee
Status
Overlaps 629
Spam reports · 30 days
801 numbers
Area code 615 covers Nashville and surrounding communities in Tennessee.
Updated 8 October 2026
AlabamaGeorgiaNorth CarolinaMissouriArkansasKentuckyMississippiVirginiaTENNESSEENashville
Area code 615 is in Tennessee, shown here with Nashville marked.

Now in Nashville

Central Time · UTC−6, UTC−5 in summer

––:––

Central Time

Where you are—
Offset—
061218
Callback window

Typical business hours, 9 to 5 Monday to Friday.

Typical business hours, 9 to 5 Monday to Friday, shown as the blue arc. A guide to when a real Nashville office is likely to answer. It says nothing about who called you.

How Tennessee's codes arrived

All Tennessee area codes →
1947The original 86 area codes. All of Tennessee is 901.
1954Area code 615 enters service for Nashville.
1995–20014 more codes enter service as the state fills up.
2015629 (Nashville) enters service.
Today7 codes, 1 of them overlays.

01

Where is area code 615?

Area code 615 is in Nashville, Tennessee, covering Nashville and surrounding communities in Tennessee. All 615 numbers are on Central Time.

CitiesNashville

Tennessee’s 7 area codes

Area codes in Tennessee
CodePrimary cityIn serviceReports (30 days)
423Chattanooga19951,211
615Nashville · this page1954801
629Nashville2015170
731Jackson2001295
865Knoxville1999637
901Memphis1947728
931Clarksville1995585
423Chattanooga · 19951,211
615Nashville · 1954801
629Nashville · 2015170
731Jackson · 2001295
865Knoxville · 1999637
901Memphis · 1947728
931Clarksville · 1995585

Source: North American Numbering Plan Administrator, retrieved 8 October 2026.

02

Is area code 615 a scam?

No. Area code 615 is a legitimate area code serving Nashville since 1954. Scammers spoof caller ID to display 615 numbers, which is why complaints exist against a code that is itself genuine.

Neighbour spoofing is the reason a local-looking number is not a guarantee. A caller anywhere in the world can display a 615 number, and the number they display may belong to a real business in Nashville that has nothing to do with the call.

The callerAnywhere in the worldSets the caller ID their equipment sends.
What is displayed(615) 703-8625May belong to a real Nashville business.
Your phoneLooks localA nearby code and prefix make you likelier to answer.
Area code 615 had 801 different numbers reported for spam calls in the 30 days to 8 October 2026.
Area code 615 ranks 50th of 331 US geographic area codes by spam complaint volume.
Of the 834 complaints about area code 615 in the 30 days to 8 October 2026, 55% were reported as a recorded message or robocall.
The most reported subject on area code 615 is medical & prescriptions, appearing in 19% of its complaints in the 30 days to 8 October 2026.

Where 615 sits nationally

All 50 most reported area codes →

The ten US geographic area codes with the most numbers reported to the FTC in the 30 days to 8 October 2026, out of 331 codes in service.

  1. 1502Louisville, KY2,051
  2. 2804Richmond, VA1,885
  3. 3813Tampa, FL1,779
  4. 4405Oklahoma City, OK1,498
  5. 5928Yuma, AZ1,263
  6. 6520Tucson, AZ1,246
  7. 7904Jacksonville, FL1,220
  8. 8423Chattanooga, TN1,211
  9. 9941Sarasota, FL1,205
  10. 10707Santa Rosa, CA1,142

Most reported numbers · last 30 days

Most reported numbers · last 30 days
NumberReportsLast reported
(615) 703-862541 day ago
(615) 795-6314420 days ago
(615) 352-591239 days ago
(615) 413-4488314 days ago
(615) 488-408039 days ago
(615) 703-86254 · 1 day ago
(615) 795-63144 · 20 days ago
(615) 352-59123 · 9 days ago
(615) 413-44883 · 14 days ago
(615) 488-40803 · 9 days ago

A number listed here may itself be a spoofing victim rather than the caller. These are unverified consumer reports.

Source: FTC Do Not Call Reported Calls Data, unverified consumer reports, retrieved 8 October 2026. Request a correction.

Try

What these calls were about

Each figure is that subject’s share of every 615 complaint in the 30 days to 8 October 2026, as categorised by the consumer who reported it.

  • Medical & prescriptions 19% · 162
  • Calls pretending to be government, businesses, or family and friends 11% · 90
  • Reducing your debt (credit cards, mortgage, student loans) 6% · 53
  • Warranties & protection plans 2% · 18
  • Home improvement & cleaning 2% · 14
  • Home security & alarms 1% · 9
  • All other subjects, including no subject provided

Each figure is a share of all complaints.

Businesses can prevent their own numbers from being mistaken for calls like these.

Calls from your 615 number not landing?

03

Why am I getting text messages from area code 615?

Texts from 615 numbers follow the same pattern as calls — mostly local businesses and services. Treat any text asking for payment or credentials as suspect regardless of the code.

The common patterns are a wrong-number opener that turns into conversation, an unsolicited job offer, and a crypto or investment tip. Do not reply, do not follow the link, and forward the message to 7726 (SPAM) to report it to your carrier.

Pattern 1Wrong-number openerTurns into conversation.
Pattern 2Unsolicited job offerDo not reply, do not follow the link.
Pattern 3Crypto or investment tipTreat any payment ask as suspect.
Report it7726Forward the message. It spells SPAM on a keypad.

04

Area codes that overlay 615

Area code 615 shares its geographic footprint with one other code: 629. Overlays are laid over an existing area rather than splitting it, so all local calls require the full ten-digit number.

05 · The human layer

Who works in the Nashville area?

Nashville trades on music, but the money in the region answering area code 615 comes mostly from healthcare. HCA Healthcare, the largest hospital operator in the country, is headquartered here, and it sits at the center of a cluster of hospital management firms, payers, and health-tech startups that has earned Nashville the label of America's healthcare business capital. Vanderbilt University and its medical center employ tens of thousands. State government adds another layer, since Nashville is the capital of Tennessee, and the last decade brought corporate relocations including Oracle's planned riverfront campus and a major Amazon operations hub downtown.

Who lives in the 615 region

The people behind those numbers have changed fast. The metro has been among the fastest-growing in the country, pulling in transplants from the coasts and the Midwest, and the consolidated city-county of Nashville and Davidson County alone counts roughly 700,000 residents. That growth cuts both ways for anyone doing business here. The customer base is younger and more transient than the old Nashville, but the city's business establishment, particularly in healthcare and banking, still runs on long-standing personal networks.

What a 615 number signals to a caller

Area code 615 has covered Middle Tennessee since 1954, and it remains the number locals associate with Nashville proper, with 629 overlaid on the same territory more recently. Callers describe the local style as friendly but busy. Courtesy is generally expected, and so is getting to the point, because the town is full of people fielding pitches. A 615 number reads as established. Out-of-area callers should know the region runs on Central Time and that decision-makers in the healthcare corridor tend to guard their calendars closely.

For the business expanding into Nashville

Get a local 615 phone number

Local presence in Nashville, live in minutes.

Browse 615 numbers

06

Questions

Where is area code 615?

Area code 615 serves Nashville and surrounding communities in Tennessee. It is in the Central Time zone.

What state is area code 615 in?

Area code 615 is in Tennessee. It is not in St. Paul or Hempstead or West Palm Beach — those are area codes 651 and 516 and 561.

Is area code 615 toll free?

No. Area code 615 is a geographic area code serving Nashville, Tennessee. The toll-free codes are 800, 833, 844, 855, 866, 877, 888, and a call to a 615 number is charged at your normal rate.

Why am I getting calls from 615?

Calls displaying a 615 number come from businesses and individuals in the Nashville area, and from anywhere at all when caller ID is spoofed to look local. 801 615 numbers were reported to the FTC in the 30 days to 8 October 2026.

How do I block calls from area code 615?

Both iOS and Android can silence calls from unknown numbers, and every major US carrier offers free call-blocking. Blocking the whole of area code 615 is rarely worth it, because spoofed numbers change constantly and you would lose legitimate calls from Nashville.

Shares the same area as

Often confused with

Area code 615 is easily mistyped as 651 (St. Paul), 516 (Hempstead) or 561 (West Palm Beach). Tap one to see which digits move.

This page
615
St. Paul
651

Two digits swap: 6-1-5 becomes 6-5-1. One slip on a keypad.