Jackson · Central Timesince 2001 · no overlay295 reported · 30 daysrank 258 of 331updated 8 Oct 2026

Area code 731 — Jackson, Tennessee

Area code
731
Location
Jackson, Tennessee
Location
Jackson, Tennessee
Status
Active since 2001
Spam reports · 30 days
295 numbers
Area code 731 covers Jackson and surrounding communities in Tennessee.
Updated 8 October 2026
AlabamaGeorgiaNorth CarolinaMissouriArkansasKentuckyMississippiVirginiaTENNESSEEJackson
Area code 731 is in Tennessee, shown here with Jackson marked.

Now in Jackson

Central Time · UTC−6, UTC−5 in summer

––:––

Central Time

Where you are—
Offset—
061218
Callback window

Typical business hours, 9 to 5 Monday to Friday.

Typical business hours, 9 to 5 Monday to Friday, shown as the blue arc. A guide to when a real Jackson office is likely to answer. It says nothing about who called you.

How Tennessee's codes arrived

All Tennessee area codes →
1947The original 86 area codes. All of Tennessee is 901.
1954–19994 more codes enter service as the state fills up.
2001Area code 731 enters service for Jackson.
2015629 (Nashville) enters service.
Today7 codes, 1 of them overlays.

01

Where is area code 731?

Area code 731 is in Jackson, Tennessee, covering Jackson and surrounding communities in Tennessee. All 731 numbers are on Central Time.

CitiesJackson

Tennessee’s 7 area codes

Area codes in Tennessee
CodePrimary cityIn serviceReports (30 days)
423Chattanooga19951,211
615Nashville1954801
629Nashville2015170
731Jackson · this page2001295
865Knoxville1999637
901Memphis1947728
931Clarksville1995585
423Chattanooga · 19951,211
615Nashville · 1954801
629Nashville · 2015170
731Jackson · 2001295
865Knoxville · 1999637
901Memphis · 1947728
931Clarksville · 1995585

Source: North American Numbering Plan Administrator, retrieved 8 October 2026.

02

Is area code 731 a scam?

No. Area code 731 is a legitimate area code serving Jackson since 2001. Scammers spoof caller ID to display 731 numbers, which is why complaints exist against a code that is itself genuine.

Neighbour spoofing is the reason a local-looking number is not a guarantee. A caller anywhere in the world can display a 731 number, and the number they display may belong to a real business in Jackson that has nothing to do with the call.

The callerAnywhere in the worldSets the caller ID their equipment sends.
What is displayed(731) 200-4746May belong to a real Jackson business.
Your phoneLooks localA nearby code and prefix make you likelier to answer.
Area code 731 had 295 different numbers reported for spam calls in the 30 days to 8 October 2026.
Area code 731 ranks 258th of 331 US geographic area codes by spam complaint volume.
Of the 308 complaints about area code 731 in the 30 days to 8 October 2026, 76% were reported as a recorded message or robocall.
The most reported subject on area code 731 is reducing your debt (credit cards, mortgage, student loans), appearing in 25% of its complaints in the 30 days to 8 October 2026.

Where 731 sits nationally

All 50 most reported area codes →

The ten US geographic area codes with the most numbers reported to the FTC in the 30 days to 8 October 2026, out of 331 codes in service.

  1. 1502Louisville, KY2,051
  2. 2804Richmond, VA1,885
  3. 3813Tampa, FL1,779
  4. 4405Oklahoma City, OK1,498
  5. 5928Yuma, AZ1,263
  6. 6520Tucson, AZ1,246
  7. 7904Jacksonville, FL1,220
  8. 8423Chattanooga, TN1,211
  9. 9941Sarasota, FL1,205
  10. 10707Santa Rosa, CA1,142

Most reported numbers · last 30 days

Most reported numbers · last 30 days
NumberReportsLast reported
(731) 200-474629 days ago
(731) 238-8247223 days ago
(731) 257-5737210 days ago
(731) 259-9559221 days ago
(731) 271-5398224 days ago
(731) 200-47462 · 9 days ago
(731) 238-82472 · 23 days ago
(731) 257-57372 · 10 days ago
(731) 259-95592 · 21 days ago
(731) 271-53982 · 24 days ago

A number listed here may itself be a spoofing victim rather than the caller. These are unverified consumer reports.

Source: FTC Do Not Call Reported Calls Data, unverified consumer reports, retrieved 8 October 2026. Request a correction.

Try

What these calls were about

Each figure is that subject’s share of every 731 complaint in the 30 days to 8 October 2026, as categorised by the consumer who reported it.

  • Reducing your debt (credit cards, mortgage, student loans) 25% · 78
  • Medical & prescriptions 14% · 43
  • Calls pretending to be government, businesses, or family and friends 13% · 39
  • Vacation & timeshares 2% · 5
  • Warranties & protection plans 2% · 5
  • All other subjects, including no subject provided

Each figure is a share of all complaints.

Businesses can prevent their own numbers from being mistaken for calls like these.

Calls from your 731 number not landing?

03

Why am I getting text messages from area code 731?

Texts from 731 numbers follow the same pattern as calls — mostly local businesses and services. Treat any text asking for payment or credentials as suspect regardless of the code.

The common patterns are a wrong-number opener that turns into conversation, an unsolicited job offer, and a crypto or investment tip. Do not reply, do not follow the link, and forward the message to 7726 (SPAM) to report it to your carrier.

Pattern 1Wrong-number openerTurns into conversation.
Pattern 2Unsolicited job offerDo not reply, do not follow the link.
Pattern 3Crypto or investment tipTreat any payment ask as suspect.
Report it7726Forward the message. It spells SPAM on a keypad.

04 · The human layer

Who works in the Jackson area?

Area code 731 covers West Tennessee outside Memphis, and Jackson is its hub in fact and in nickname. The city of 68,205 people at the 2020 census sits on Interstate 40 between Memphis and Nashville, a position that made it a railroad town in the 1850s and a distribution and manufacturing center now. The area holds plants for food processors and industrial suppliers, and the regional draw is institutional as much as industrial: Jackson houses the Tennessee Supreme Court's West Tennessee courthouse, the Jackson-Madison County General Hospital system, and Union University, all of which pull people and money in from a dozen rural counties.

Who lives in the 731 region

Jackson, Tennessee is a nearly even split between its two largest groups: about 31,300 white non-Hispanic residents and 30,100 Black residents per 2024 DataUSA figures, a balance few Southern cities of this size show. Median household income was $53,032 in 2024, the poverty rate stood at 22.2%, and the Hispanic population is 5.1%, which makes Spanish the only non-English language with any commercial presence, and a modest one.

What a 731 number signals to a caller

Callers describe business in the 731 as Southern in pace and structure. The greeting matters, the church and family ask is normal, and a call that opens cold with a pitch is a call that ends early. A 731 number reads as local across a rural region that treats Memphis numbers as city business and out-of-state numbers as sales calls. Callers from outside are generally expected to slow down, use names, and accept that the answer may come tomorrow rather than today.

For the business expanding into Jackson

Get a local 731 phone number

Local presence in Jackson, live in minutes.

Browse 731 numbers

05

Questions

Where is area code 731?

Area code 731 serves Jackson and surrounding communities in Tennessee. It is in the Central Time zone.

What state is area code 731 in?

Area code 731 is in Tennessee. It is not in Jackson, MS or Jackson, MS or Houston — those are area codes 601 and 769 and 713.

Is area code 731 toll free?

No. Area code 731 is a geographic area code serving Jackson, Tennessee. The toll-free codes are 800, 833, 844, 855, 866, 877, 888, and a call to a 731 number is charged at your normal rate.

Why am I getting calls from 731?

Calls displaying a 731 number come from businesses and individuals in the Jackson area, and from anywhere at all when caller ID is spoofed to look local. 295 731 numbers were reported to the FTC in the 30 days to 8 October 2026.

How do I block calls from area code 731?

Both iOS and Android can silence calls from unknown numbers, and every major US carrier offers free call-blocking. Blocking the whole of area code 731 is rarely worth it, because spoofed numbers change constantly and you would lose legitimate calls from Jackson.

Often confused with

601 (Jackson, MS) and 769 (Jackson, MS) serve a city of the same name in another state. Area code 731 is easily mistyped as 713 (Houston). Tap one to see which digits move.

This page
731
Jackson, MS
601

2 digits differ: 7-3-1 becomes 6-0-1.