Clarksville · Central Timesince 1995 · no overlay585 reported · 30 daysrank 125 of 331updated 8 Oct 2026

Area code 931 — Clarksville, Tennessee

Area code
931
Location
Clarksville, Tennessee
Location
Clarksville, Tennessee
Status
Active since 1995
Spam reports · 30 days
585 numbers
Area code 931 covers Clarksville and surrounding communities in Tennessee.
Updated 8 October 2026
AlabamaGeorgiaNorth CarolinaMissouriArkansasKentuckyMississippiVirginiaTENNESSEEClarksville
Area code 931 is in Tennessee, shown here with Clarksville marked.

Now in Clarksville

Central Time · UTC−6, UTC−5 in summer

––:––

Central Time

Where you are—
Offset—
061218
Callback window

Typical business hours, 9 to 5 Monday to Friday.

Typical business hours, 9 to 5 Monday to Friday, shown as the blue arc. A guide to when a real Clarksville office is likely to answer. It says nothing about who called you.

How Tennessee's codes arrived

All Tennessee area codes →
1947The original 86 area codes. All of Tennessee is 901.
1954–20013 more codes enter service as the state fills up.
1995Area code 931 enters service for Clarksville.
2015629 (Nashville) enters service.
Today7 codes, 1 of them overlays.

01

Where is area code 931?

Area code 931 is in Clarksville, Tennessee, covering Clarksville and surrounding communities in Tennessee. All 931 numbers are on Central Time.

CitiesClarksville

Tennessee’s 7 area codes

Area codes in Tennessee
CodePrimary cityIn serviceReports (30 days)
423Chattanooga19951,211
615Nashville1954801
629Nashville2015170
731Jackson2001295
865Knoxville1999637
901Memphis1947728
931Clarksville · this page1995585
423Chattanooga · 19951,211
615Nashville · 1954801
629Nashville · 2015170
731Jackson · 2001295
865Knoxville · 1999637
901Memphis · 1947728
931Clarksville · 1995585

Source: North American Numbering Plan Administrator, retrieved 8 October 2026.

02

Is area code 931 a scam?

No. Area code 931 is a legitimate area code serving Clarksville since 1995. Scammers spoof caller ID to display 931 numbers, which is why complaints exist against a code that is itself genuine.

Neighbour spoofing is the reason a local-looking number is not a guarantee. A caller anywhere in the world can display a 931 number, and the number they display may belong to a real business in Clarksville that has nothing to do with the call.

The callerAnywhere in the worldSets the caller ID their equipment sends.
What is displayed(931) 324-2040May belong to a real Clarksville business.
Your phoneLooks localA nearby code and prefix make you likelier to answer.
Area code 931 had 585 different numbers reported for spam calls in the 30 days to 8 October 2026.
Area code 931 ranks 125th of 331 US geographic area codes by spam complaint volume.
Of the 638 complaints about area code 931 in the 30 days to 8 October 2026, 65% were reported as a recorded message or robocall.
The most reported subject on area code 931 is calls pretending to be government, businesses, or family and friends, appearing in 15% of its complaints in the 30 days to 8 October 2026.

Where 931 sits nationally

All 50 most reported area codes →

The ten US geographic area codes with the most numbers reported to the FTC in the 30 days to 8 October 2026, out of 331 codes in service.

  1. 1502Louisville, KY2,051
  2. 2804Richmond, VA1,885
  3. 3813Tampa, FL1,779
  4. 4405Oklahoma City, OK1,498
  5. 5928Yuma, AZ1,263
  6. 6520Tucson, AZ1,246
  7. 7904Jacksonville, FL1,220
  8. 8423Chattanooga, TN1,211
  9. 9941Sarasota, FL1,205
  10. 10707Santa Rosa, CA1,142

Most reported numbers · last 30 days

Most reported numbers · last 30 days
NumberReportsLast reported
(931) 324-2040821 days ago
(931) 426-2967729 days ago
(931) 465-2325422 days ago
(931) 616-0667426 days ago
(931) 324-2041310 days ago
(931) 324-20408 · 21 days ago
(931) 426-29677 · 29 days ago
(931) 465-23254 · 22 days ago
(931) 616-06674 · 26 days ago
(931) 324-20413 · 10 days ago

A number listed here may itself be a spoofing victim rather than the caller. These are unverified consumer reports.

Source: FTC Do Not Call Reported Calls Data, unverified consumer reports, retrieved 8 October 2026. Request a correction.

Try

What these calls were about

Each figure is that subject’s share of every 931 complaint in the 30 days to 8 October 2026, as categorised by the consumer who reported it.

  • Calls pretending to be government, businesses, or family and friends 15% · 93
  • Medical & prescriptions 11% · 70
  • Reducing your debt (credit cards, mortgage, student loans) 10% · 64
  • Warranties & protection plans 1% · 8
  • Home security & alarms 1% · 7
  • Lotteries, prizes & sweepstakes 1% · 5
  • All other subjects, including no subject provided

Each figure is a share of all complaints.

Businesses can prevent their own numbers from being mistaken for calls like these.

Calls from your 931 number not landing?

03

Why am I getting text messages from area code 931?

Texts from 931 numbers follow the same pattern as calls — mostly local businesses and services. Treat any text asking for payment or credentials as suspect regardless of the code.

The common patterns are a wrong-number opener that turns into conversation, an unsolicited job offer, and a crypto or investment tip. Do not reply, do not follow the link, and forward the message to 7726 (SPAM) to report it to your carrier.

Pattern 1Wrong-number openerTurns into conversation.
Pattern 2Unsolicited job offerDo not reply, do not follow the link.
Pattern 3Crypto or investment tipTreat any payment ask as suspect.
Report it7726Forward the message. It spells SPAM on a keypad.

04 · The human layer

Who works in the Clarksville area?

Area code 931 covers a wide band of middle Tennessee outside Nashville, and Clarksville is its largest city. The economy is tied to Fort Campbell, the Army post on the Kentucky line that houses the 101st Airborne Division. Soldiers, military families, veterans, and contractors shape the labor market and the customer base. Manufacturing is the second pillar. LG Electronics builds appliances in Clarksville, Google operates a data center on the site of a former Hemlock Semiconductor plant, and Austin Peay State University anchors the city's education sector. Per Data USA, Clarksville held 176,456 people in 2024 with a median household income of $69,303.

Who lives in the 931 region

Clarksville is one of the youngest cities of its size in the country, with a median age of 31 in 2024, per Data USA. That reflects the military population, and it shows in the housing market, where new subdivisions spread along the I-24 corridor toward Nashville. Employment grew 5.17 percent year over year in 2024, among the fastest rates in Tennessee. The city draws commuters priced out of Nashville.

What a 931 number signals to a caller

A 931 number reads as middle Tennessee outside the 615, and in Clarksville it often signals a connection to the post. Callers describe phone habits as courteous and unhurried, with military precision layered on top. Businesses near Fort Campbell keep early hours, and callers should note that the post itself runs on Central Time like the rest of the region.

For the business expanding into Clarksville

Get a local 931 phone number

Local presence in Clarksville, live in minutes.

Browse 931 numbers

05

Questions

Where is area code 931?

Area code 931 serves Clarksville and surrounding communities in Tennessee. It is in the Central Time zone.

What state is area code 931 in?

Area code 931 is in Tennessee. It is not in Kansas City or Cedar Rapids — those are area codes 913 and 319.

Is area code 931 toll free?

No. Area code 931 is a geographic area code serving Clarksville, Tennessee. The toll-free codes are 800, 833, 844, 855, 866, 877, 888, and a call to a 931 number is charged at your normal rate.

Why am I getting calls from 931?

Calls displaying a 931 number come from businesses and individuals in the Clarksville area, and from anywhere at all when caller ID is spoofed to look local. 585 931 numbers were reported to the FTC in the 30 days to 8 October 2026.

How do I block calls from area code 931?

Both iOS and Android can silence calls from unknown numbers, and every major US carrier offers free call-blocking. Blocking the whole of area code 931 is rarely worth it, because spoofed numbers change constantly and you would lose legitimate calls from Clarksville.

Often confused with

Area code 931 is easily mistyped as 913 (Kansas City) or 319 (Cedar Rapids). Tap one to see which digits move.

This page
931
Kansas City
913

Two digits swap: 9-3-1 becomes 9-1-3. One slip on a keypad.