San Bernardino · Pacific Timeoverlaps 909122 reported · 30 daysrank 313 of 331updated 8 Oct 2026

Area code 840 — San Bernardino, California

Area code
840
Location
San Bernardino, California
Location
San Bernardino, California
Status
Overlaps 909
Spam reports · 30 days
122 numbers
Area code 840 covers San Bernardino and surrounding communities in California.
Updated 8 October 2026
ArizonaOregonNevadaSan Bernardino
Area code 840 is in California, shown here with San Bernardino marked.

Now in San Bernardino

Pacific Time · UTC−8, UTC−7 in summer

––:––

Pacific Time

Where you are—
Offset—
061218
Callback window

Typical business hours, 9 to 5 Monday to Friday.

Typical business hours, 9 to 5 Monday to Friday, shown as the blue arc. A guide to when a real San Bernardino office is likely to answer. It says nothing about who called you.

How California's codes arrived

All California area codes →
1947The original 86 area codes. California starts with 213, 415 and 916.
1951–201931 more codes enter service as the state fills up.
2020Area code 840 is laid over 909 for San Bernardino.
2024350 (Stockton) and 738 (Los Angeles) enter service.
Today38 codes, 13 of them overlays.

01

Where is area code 840?

Area code 840 is in San Bernardino, California, covering San Bernardino and surrounding communities in California. All 840 numbers are on Pacific Time.

CitiesSan Bernardino

California’s 38 area codes

Area codes in California
CodePrimary cityIn serviceReports (30 days)
209Stockton1957712
213Los Angeles1947699
279Sacramento2018235
310Los Angeles1991354
323Los Angeles1998473
341Oakland2019171
350Stockton202440
408San Jose1959468
415San Francisco1947467
424Los Angeles2006470
442Oceanside2009183
510Oakland1991530
530Redding1997610
559Fresno1998520
562Long Beach1997472
619San Diego1982638
626Pasadena1997612
628San Francisco2015336
650San Mateo1997417
657Anaheim2008408
661Bakersfield1999511
669San Jose2012177
707Santa Rosa19591,142
714Anaheim1951491
738Los Angeles202415
747Burbank2009328
760Oceanside1997798
805Oxnard1957750
818Burbank1984578
820Oxnard202096
831Salinas1998407
840San Bernardino · this page2020122
858San Diego1999491
909San Bernardino1992811
916Sacramento1947608
925Concord1998623
949Irvine1998956
951Riverside2004548
209Stockton · 1957712
213Los Angeles · 1947699
279Sacramento · 2018235
310Los Angeles · 1991354
323Los Angeles · 1998473
341Oakland · 2019171
350Stockton · 202440
408San Jose · 1959468
415San Francisco · 1947467
424Los Angeles · 2006470
442Oceanside · 2009183
510Oakland · 1991530
530Redding · 1997610
559Fresno · 1998520
562Long Beach · 1997472
619San Diego · 1982638
626Pasadena · 1997612
628San Francisco · 2015336
650San Mateo · 1997417
657Anaheim · 2008408
661Bakersfield · 1999511
669San Jose · 2012177
707Santa Rosa · 19591,142
714Anaheim · 1951491
738Los Angeles · 202415
747Burbank · 2009328
760Oceanside · 1997798
805Oxnard · 1957750
818Burbank · 1984578
820Oxnard · 202096
831Salinas · 1998407
840San Bernardino · 2020122
858San Diego · 1999491
909San Bernardino · 1992811
916Sacramento · 1947608
925Concord · 1998623
949Irvine · 1998956
951Riverside · 2004548

Source: North American Numbering Plan Administrator, retrieved 8 October 2026.

02

Is area code 840 a scam?

No. Area code 840 is a legitimate area code serving San Bernardino since 2020. Scammers spoof caller ID to display 840 numbers, which is why complaints exist against a code that is itself genuine.

Neighbour spoofing is the reason a local-looking number is not a guarantee. A caller anywhere in the world can display a 840 number, and the number they display may belong to a real business in San Bernardino that has nothing to do with the call.

The callerAnywhere in the worldSets the caller ID their equipment sends.
What is displayed(840) 263-7620May belong to a real San Bernardino business.
Your phoneLooks localA nearby code and prefix make you likelier to answer.
Area code 840 had 122 different numbers reported for spam calls in the 30 days to 8 October 2026.
Area code 840 ranks 313th of 331 US geographic area codes by spam complaint volume.
Of the 192 complaints about area code 840 in the 30 days to 8 October 2026, 81% were reported as a recorded message or robocall.
The most reported subject on area code 840 is reducing your debt (credit cards, mortgage, student loans), appearing in 47% of its complaints in the 30 days to 8 October 2026.

Where 840 sits nationally

All 50 most reported area codes →

The ten US geographic area codes with the most numbers reported to the FTC in the 30 days to 8 October 2026, out of 331 codes in service.

  1. 1502Louisville, KY2,051
  2. 2804Richmond, VA1,885
  3. 3813Tampa, FL1,779
  4. 4405Oklahoma City, OK1,498
  5. 5928Yuma, AZ1,263
  6. 6520Tucson, AZ1,246
  7. 7904Jacksonville, FL1,220
  8. 8423Chattanooga, TN1,211
  9. 9941Sarasota, FL1,205
  10. 10707Santa Rosa, CA1,142

Most reported numbers · last 30 days

Most reported numbers · last 30 days
NumberReportsLast reported
(840) 263-76205615 days ago
(840) 666-6082810 days ago
(840) 201-4173315 days ago
(840) 268-4607322 days ago
(840) 210-9065210 days ago
(840) 263-762056 · 15 days ago
(840) 666-60828 · 10 days ago
(840) 201-41733 · 15 days ago
(840) 268-46073 · 22 days ago
(840) 210-90652 · 10 days ago

A number listed here may itself be a spoofing victim rather than the caller. These are unverified consumer reports.

Source: FTC Do Not Call Reported Calls Data, unverified consumer reports, retrieved 8 October 2026. Request a correction.

Try

What these calls were about

Each figure is that subject’s share of every 840 complaint in the 30 days to 8 October 2026, as categorised by the consumer who reported it.

  • Reducing your debt (credit cards, mortgage, student loans) 47% · 90
  • Calls pretending to be government, businesses, or family and friends 18% · 35
  • Medical & prescriptions 1% · 2
  • Computer & technical support 1% · 1
  • Home improvement & cleaning 1% · 1
  • Lotteries, prizes & sweepstakes 1% · 1
  • All other subjects, including no subject provided

Each figure is a share of all complaints.

Businesses can prevent their own numbers from being mistaken for calls like these.

Calls from your 840 number not landing?

03

Why am I getting text messages from area code 840?

Texts from 840 numbers follow the same pattern as calls — mostly local businesses and services. Treat any text asking for payment or credentials as suspect regardless of the code.

The common patterns are a wrong-number opener that turns into conversation, an unsolicited job offer, and a crypto or investment tip. Do not reply, do not follow the link, and forward the message to 7726 (SPAM) to report it to your carrier.

Pattern 1Wrong-number openerTurns into conversation.
Pattern 2Unsolicited job offerDo not reply, do not follow the link.
Pattern 3Crypto or investment tipTreat any payment ask as suspect.
Report it7726Forward the message. It spells SPAM on a keypad.

04

Area codes that overlay 840

Area code 840 shares its geographic footprint with one other code: 909. Overlays are laid over an existing area rather than splitting it, so all local calls require the full ten-digit number.

05 · The human layer

Who works in the San Bernardino area?

Area code 840 overlays 909 in the Inland Empire, in service since 2020, with San Bernardino, California among its principal cities. This is logistics country. Transportation and warehousing is the largest employment sector at 14,340 workers, and material moving is the single most common occupation at 12,316 people (Data USA, 2024). The warehouses that feed Los Angeles and the ports of Long Beach and San Pedro line the freeways here, and BNSF's intermodal yard in San Bernardino is one of the busiest in the western United States. Retail trade and health care fill out the employment base, with the county government and Cal State San Bernardino among the stabler employers.

Who lives in the 840 region

The city held 222,724 people in 2024, and 70.2 percent of residents are Hispanic, with 23.3 percent of the population born outside the United States (Data USA, 2024). Spanish is a working language of commerce, not a translation afterthought. Median household income reached $67,415 and grew 5.4 percent in a year, while the median property value of $422,300 is low by Southern California standards, which is precisely why the population keeps growing. Commutes average 29.7 minutes, many of them toward jobs in Los Angeles and Orange counties.

What an 840 number signals to a caller

An 840 number is recent, and the 909 it overlays has covered the Inland Empire since 1992, long enough that "the 909" became regional shorthand, sometimes used dismissively by coastal Californians and worn with some defiance locally. Callers describe business conduct as practical and schedule-driven, shaped by warehouse shifts and freight windows. Bilingual capability is often an asset on the line. An outside caller who assumes coastal LA norms apply here misreads the market.

For the business expanding into San Bernardino

Get a local 840 phone number

Local presence in San Bernardino, live in minutes.

Browse 840 numbers

06

Questions

Where is area code 840?

Area code 840 serves San Bernardino and surrounding communities in California. It is in the Pacific Time zone.

What state is area code 840 in?

Area code 840 is in California. It is not in Richmond or Mesa or San Jose — those are area codes 804 and 480 and 408.

Is area code 840 toll free?

No. Area code 840 is a geographic area code serving San Bernardino, California. The toll-free codes are 800, 833, 844, 855, 866, 877, 888, and a call to a 840 number is charged at your normal rate.

Why am I getting calls from 840?

Calls displaying a 840 number come from businesses and individuals in the San Bernardino area, and from anywhere at all when caller ID is spoofed to look local. 122 840 numbers were reported to the FTC in the 30 days to 8 October 2026.

How do I block calls from area code 840?

Both iOS and Android can silence calls from unknown numbers, and every major US carrier offers free call-blocking. Blocking the whole of area code 840 is rarely worth it, because spoofed numbers change constantly and you would lose legitimate calls from San Bernardino.

Shares the same area as

Often confused with

Area code 840 is easily mistyped as 804 (Richmond), 480 (Mesa) or 408 (San Jose). Tap one to see which digits move.

This page
840
Richmond
804

Two digits swap: 8-4-0 becomes 8-0-4. One slip on a keypad.