Midland · Central Timesince 2003 · no overlay315 reported · 30 daysrank 249 of 331updated 8 Oct 2026

Area code 432 — Midland, Texas

Area code
432
Location
Midland, Texas
Location
Midland, Texas
Status
Active since 2003
Spam reports · 30 days
315 numbers
Area code 432 covers Midland and surrounding communities in Texas.
Updated 8 October 2026
OklahomaNew MexicoArkansasLouisianaTEXASMidland
Area code 432 is in Texas, shown here with Midland marked.

Now in Midland

Central Time · UTC−6, UTC−5 in summer

––:––

Central Time

Where you are—
Offset—
061218
Callback window

Typical business hours, 9 to 5 Monday to Friday.

Typical business hours, 9 to 5 Monday to Friday, shown as the blue arc. A guide to when a real Midland office is likely to answer. It says nothing about who called you.

How Texas's codes arrived

All Texas area codes →
1947The original 86 area codes. Texas starts with 214, 512, 713 and 915.
1953–201721 more codes enter service as the state fills up.
2003Area code 432 enters service for Midland.
2021945 (Dallas) enters service.
Today28 codes, 9 of them overlays.

01

Where is area code 432?

Area code 432 is in Midland, Texas, covering Midland and surrounding communities in Texas. All 432 numbers are on Central Time.

CitiesMidland

Texas’s 28 area codes

Area codes in Texas
CodePrimary cityIn serviceReports (30 days)
210San Antonio1992671
214Dallas1947970
254Killeen1997547
281Houston1996872
325Abilene2003234
346Houston2014608
361Corpus Christi1999292
409Beaumont1983665
430Tyler2013201
432Midland · this page2003315
469Dallas1999931
512Austin1947791
682Fort Worth2000426
713Houston19471,117
726San Antonio201783
737Austin2013300
806Lubbock19571,123
817Fort Worth1953987
830New Braunfels1997524
832Houston2000928
903Tyler19901,105
915El Paso1947342
936Conroe2000294
940Denton1997505
945Dallas2021346
956Laredo1997549
972Dallas1996711
979College Station2000309
210San Antonio · 1992671
214Dallas · 1947970
254Killeen · 1997547
281Houston · 1996872
325Abilene · 2003234
346Houston · 2014608
361Corpus Christi · 1999292
409Beaumont · 1983665
430Tyler · 2013201
432Midland · 2003315
469Dallas · 1999931
512Austin · 1947791
682Fort Worth · 2000426
713Houston · 19471,117
726San Antonio · 201783
737Austin · 2013300
806Lubbock · 19571,123
817Fort Worth · 1953987
830New Braunfels · 1997524
832Houston · 2000928
903Tyler · 19901,105
915El Paso · 1947342
936Conroe · 2000294
940Denton · 1997505
945Dallas · 2021346
956Laredo · 1997549
972Dallas · 1996711
979College Station · 2000309

Source: North American Numbering Plan Administrator, retrieved 8 October 2026.

02

Is area code 432 a scam?

No. Area code 432 is a legitimate area code serving Midland since 2003. Scammers spoof caller ID to display 432 numbers, which is why complaints exist against a code that is itself genuine.

Neighbour spoofing is the reason a local-looking number is not a guarantee. A caller anywhere in the world can display a 432 number, and the number they display may belong to a real business in Midland that has nothing to do with the call.

The callerAnywhere in the worldSets the caller ID their equipment sends.
What is displayed(432) 465-4346May belong to a real Midland business.
Your phoneLooks localA nearby code and prefix make you likelier to answer.
Area code 432 had 315 different numbers reported for spam calls in the 30 days to 8 October 2026.
Area code 432 ranks 249th of 331 US geographic area codes by spam complaint volume.
Of the 327 complaints about area code 432 in the 30 days to 8 October 2026, 82% were reported as a recorded message or robocall.
The most reported subject on area code 432 is reducing your debt (credit cards, mortgage, student loans), appearing in 17% of its complaints in the 30 days to 8 October 2026.

Where 432 sits nationally

All 50 most reported area codes →

The ten US geographic area codes with the most numbers reported to the FTC in the 30 days to 8 October 2026, out of 331 codes in service.

  1. 1502Louisville, KY2,051
  2. 2804Richmond, VA1,885
  3. 3813Tampa, FL1,779
  4. 4405Oklahoma City, OK1,498
  5. 5928Yuma, AZ1,263
  6. 6520Tucson, AZ1,246
  7. 7904Jacksonville, FL1,220
  8. 8423Chattanooga, TN1,211
  9. 9941Sarasota, FL1,205
  10. 10707Santa Rosa, CA1,142

Most reported numbers · last 30 days

Most reported numbers · last 30 days
NumberReportsLast reported
(432) 465-434643 days ago
(432) 584-116333 days ago
(432) 245-313027 days ago
(432) 253-0798223 days ago
(432) 268-805027 days ago
(432) 465-43464 · 3 days ago
(432) 584-11633 · 3 days ago
(432) 245-31302 · 7 days ago
(432) 253-07982 · 23 days ago
(432) 268-80502 · 7 days ago

A number listed here may itself be a spoofing victim rather than the caller. These are unverified consumer reports.

Source: FTC Do Not Call Reported Calls Data, unverified consumer reports, retrieved 8 October 2026. Request a correction.

Try

What these calls were about

Each figure is that subject’s share of every 432 complaint in the 30 days to 8 October 2026, as categorised by the consumer who reported it.

  • Reducing your debt (credit cards, mortgage, student loans) 17% · 55
  • Calls pretending to be government, businesses, or family and friends 11% · 36
  • Medical & prescriptions 5% · 16
  • Warranties & protection plans 2% · 7
  • Home security & alarms 1% · 2
  • All other subjects, including no subject provided

Each figure is a share of all complaints.

Businesses can prevent their own numbers from being mistaken for calls like these.

Calls from your 432 number not landing?

03

Why am I getting text messages from area code 432?

Texts from 432 numbers follow the same pattern as calls — mostly local businesses and services. Treat any text asking for payment or credentials as suspect regardless of the code.

The common patterns are a wrong-number opener that turns into conversation, an unsolicited job offer, and a crypto or investment tip. Do not reply, do not follow the link, and forward the message to 7726 (SPAM) to report it to your carrier.

Pattern 1Wrong-number openerTurns into conversation.
Pattern 2Unsolicited job offerDo not reply, do not follow the link.
Pattern 3Crypto or investment tipTreat any payment ask as suspect.
Report it7726Forward the message. It spells SPAM on a keypad.

04 · The human layer

Who works in the Midland area?

Area code 432 covers West Texas, split off from 915 in 2003, and Midland is its business capital. The economy is the Permian Basin, the most productive oil field in the United States. Operators including Diamondback Energy, headquartered in Midland, run drilling and completion programs from offices downtown, and a deep bench of oilfield services firms, water haulers, sand suppliers, and midstream pipeline companies works out of yards along the loop. The economy moves with the price of crude, and everyone in Midland, Texas plans around that cycle.

Who lives in the 432 region

Midland counted 136,640 residents in 2024, with a median age of 31.5 and a median household income of $89,585, per DataUSA. That income figure is unusual for a city this size and reflects oilfield wages. The population is young, mobile, and 45.9% Hispanic, and about 13.1% of residents were born outside the United States. Housing and labor both run tight during boom years.

What a 432 number signals to a caller

Callers describe business in the 432 region as fast and verbal. Deals in the oil patch are often agreed on the phone and papered later, so a returned call carries real weight. A 432 number tells a Permian Basin customer that a vendor understands drilling schedules and can be on site quickly. Out-of-area callers should be direct about capability and availability, because that is the first thing they will be asked.

For the business expanding into Midland

Get a local 432 phone number

Local presence in Midland, live in minutes.

Browse 432 numbers

05

Questions

Where is area code 432?

Area code 432 serves Midland and surrounding communities in Texas. It is in the Central Time zone.

What state is area code 432 in?

Area code 432 is in Texas. It is not in Chattanooga or Akron — those are area codes 423 and 234.

Is area code 432 toll free?

No. Area code 432 is a geographic area code serving Midland, Texas. The toll-free codes are 800, 833, 844, 855, 866, 877, 888, and a call to a 432 number is charged at your normal rate.

Why am I getting calls from 432?

Calls displaying a 432 number come from businesses and individuals in the Midland area, and from anywhere at all when caller ID is spoofed to look local. 315 432 numbers were reported to the FTC in the 30 days to 8 October 2026.

How do I block calls from area code 432?

Both iOS and Android can silence calls from unknown numbers, and every major US carrier offers free call-blocking. Blocking the whole of area code 432 is rarely worth it, because spoofed numbers change constantly and you would lose legitimate calls from Midland.

Neighbouring area codes

Often confused with

Area code 432 is easily mistyped as 423 (Chattanooga) or 234 (Akron). Tap one to see which digits move.

This page
432
Chattanooga
423

Two digits swap: 4-3-2 becomes 4-2-3. One slip on a keypad.