Cape Coral · Eastern Timesince 2002 · no overlay623 reported · 30 daysrank 103 of 331updated 8 Oct 2026

Area code 239 — Cape Coral, Florida

Area code
239
Location
Cape Coral, Florida
Location
Cape Coral, Florida
Status
Active since 2002
Spam reports · 30 days
623 numbers
Area code 239 covers Cape Coral and surrounding communities in Florida.
Updated 8 October 2026
AlabamaGeorgiaCape Coral
Area code 239 is in Florida, shown here with Cape Coral marked.

Now in Cape Coral

Eastern Time · UTC−5, UTC−4 in summer

––:––

Eastern Time

Where you are—
Offset—
061218
Callback window

Typical business hours, 9 to 5 Monday to Friday.

Typical business hours, 9 to 5 Monday to Friday, shown as the blue arc. A guide to when a real Cape Coral office is likely to answer. It says nothing about who called you.

How Florida's codes arrived

All Florida area codes →
1947The original 86 area codes. All of Florida is 305.
1953–200114 more codes enter service as the state fills up.
2002Area code 239 enters service for Cape Coral.
2019689 (Orlando) enters service.
Today18 codes, 3 of them overlays.

01

Where is area code 239?

Area code 239 is in Cape Coral, Florida, covering Cape Coral and surrounding communities in Florida. All 239 numbers are on Eastern Time.

CitiesCape Coral

Florida’s 18 area codes

Area codes in Florida
CodePrimary cityIn serviceReports (30 days)
239Cape Coral · this page2002623
305Miami1947589
321Orlando19991,000
352Gainesville1995922
386Daytona Beach2001878
407Orlando1988685
561West Palm Beach19961,132
689Orlando2019336
727St. Petersburg1998656
754Fort Lauderdale2001317
772Port St. Lucie2002697
786Miami1998820
813Tampa19531,779
850Tallahassee1997785
863Lakeland1999755
904Jacksonville19651,220
941Sarasota19951,205
954Fort Lauderdale1995692
239Cape Coral · 2002623
305Miami · 1947589
321Orlando · 19991,000
352Gainesville · 1995922
386Daytona Beach · 2001878
407Orlando · 1988685
561West Palm Beach · 19961,132
689Orlando · 2019336
727St. Petersburg · 1998656
754Fort Lauderdale · 2001317
772Port St. Lucie · 2002697
786Miami · 1998820
813Tampa · 19531,779
850Tallahassee · 1997785
863Lakeland · 1999755
904Jacksonville · 19651,220
941Sarasota · 19951,205
954Fort Lauderdale · 1995692

Source: North American Numbering Plan Administrator, retrieved 8 October 2026.

02

Is area code 239 a scam?

No. Area code 239 is a legitimate area code serving Cape Coral since 2002. Scammers spoof caller ID to display 239 numbers, which is why complaints exist against a code that is itself genuine.

Neighbour spoofing is the reason a local-looking number is not a guarantee. A caller anywhere in the world can display a 239 number, and the number they display may belong to a real business in Cape Coral that has nothing to do with the call.

The callerAnywhere in the worldSets the caller ID their equipment sends.
What is displayed(239) 387-3296May belong to a real Cape Coral business.
Your phoneLooks localA nearby code and prefix make you likelier to answer.
Area code 239 had 623 different numbers reported for spam calls in the 30 days to 8 October 2026.
Area code 239 ranks 103rd of 331 US geographic area codes by spam complaint volume.
Of the 670 complaints about area code 239 in the 30 days to 8 October 2026, 57% were reported as a recorded message or robocall.
The most reported subject on area code 239 is calls pretending to be government, businesses, or family and friends, appearing in 10% of its complaints in the 30 days to 8 October 2026.

Where 239 sits nationally

All 50 most reported area codes →

The ten US geographic area codes with the most numbers reported to the FTC in the 30 days to 8 October 2026, out of 331 codes in service.

  1. 1502Louisville, KY2,051
  2. 2804Richmond, VA1,885
  3. 3813Tampa, FL1,779
  4. 4405Oklahoma City, OK1,498
  5. 5928Yuma, AZ1,263
  6. 6520Tucson, AZ1,246
  7. 7904Jacksonville, FL1,220
  8. 8423Chattanooga, TN1,211
  9. 9941Sarasota, FL1,205
  10. 10707Santa Rosa, CA1,142

Most reported numbers · last 30 days

Most reported numbers · last 30 days
NumberReportsLast reported
(239) 387-3296722 days ago
(239) 235-698642 days ago
(239) 241-440049 days ago
(239) 300-7008422 days ago
(239) 323-669246 days ago
(239) 387-32967 · 22 days ago
(239) 235-69864 · 2 days ago
(239) 241-44004 · 9 days ago
(239) 300-70084 · 22 days ago
(239) 323-66924 · 6 days ago

A number listed here may itself be a spoofing victim rather than the caller. These are unverified consumer reports.

Source: FTC Do Not Call Reported Calls Data, unverified consumer reports, retrieved 8 October 2026. Request a correction.

Try

What these calls were about

Each figure is that subject’s share of every 239 complaint in the 30 days to 8 October 2026, as categorised by the consumer who reported it.

  • Calls pretending to be government, businesses, or family and friends 10% · 65
  • Medical & prescriptions 10% · 65
  • Reducing your debt (credit cards, mortgage, student loans) 9% · 59
  • Warranties & protection plans 7% · 44
  • Home improvement & cleaning 1% · 10
  • Work from home & other ways to make money 1% · 7
  • All other subjects, including no subject provided

Each figure is a share of all complaints.

Businesses can prevent their own numbers from being mistaken for calls like these.

Calls from your 239 number not landing?

03

Why am I getting text messages from area code 239?

Texts from 239 numbers follow the same pattern as calls — mostly local businesses and services. Treat any text asking for payment or credentials as suspect regardless of the code.

The common patterns are a wrong-number opener that turns into conversation, an unsolicited job offer, and a crypto or investment tip. Do not reply, do not follow the link, and forward the message to 7726 (SPAM) to report it to your carrier.

Pattern 1Wrong-number openerTurns into conversation.
Pattern 2Unsolicited job offerDo not reply, do not follow the link.
Pattern 3Crypto or investment tipTreat any payment ask as suspect.
Report it7726Forward the message. It spells SPAM on a keypad.

04 · The human layer

Who works in the Cape Coral area?

Cape Coral's economy is built on growth itself. The city is a canal-laced grid platted in the 1950s that has become one of the fastest-growing places in Florida, and construction, real estate, and the trades that serve new residents dominate the private sector. Healthcare follows the population, with Lee Health the region's major employer across the river in Fort Myers, and tourism and marine services fill out the base along the Caloosahatchee and the Gulf. The employed population grew 4.48% in 2024 to just over 101,000 (DataUSA).

Who lives in the 239 region

The people of area code 239 skew older and settled. Median age was 48.6 in 2024 (DataUSA), a full decade above the national figure, and homeownership runs high at 77.2%. The population passed 215,000 in 2024, with a notable share of retirees, seasonal residents, and transplants from the Midwest and Northeast, plus a growing Hispanic community that makes up much of the construction and service workforce.

What a 239 number signals to a caller

Area code 239 has served southwest Florida since 2002, covering Cape Coral, Florida along with Fort Myers and Naples. Seasonality shapes everything here: the market swells in winter and thins in summer, and businesses time their outreach around it. The region's older demographic is reported as a frequent target of unwanted calls, so screening is aggressive, and callers describe local numbers getting through where unfamiliar codes do not. Patience with voicemail and a callback number that looks like it belongs is generally expected.

For the business expanding into Cape Coral

Get a local 239 phone number

Local presence in Cape Coral, live in minutes.

Browse 239 numbers

05

Questions

Where is area code 239?

Area code 239 serves Cape Coral and surrounding communities in Florida. It is in the Eastern Time zone.

What state is area code 239 in?

Area code 239 is in Florida.

Is area code 239 toll free?

No. Area code 239 is a geographic area code serving Cape Coral, Florida. The toll-free codes are 800, 833, 844, 855, 866, 877, 888, and a call to a 239 number is charged at your normal rate.

Why am I getting calls from 239?

Calls displaying a 239 number come from businesses and individuals in the Cape Coral area, and from anywhere at all when caller ID is spoofed to look local. 623 239 numbers were reported to the FTC in the 30 days to 8 October 2026.

How do I block calls from area code 239?

Both iOS and Android can silence calls from unknown numbers, and every major US carrier offers free call-blocking. Blocking the whole of area code 239 is rarely worth it, because spoofed numbers change constantly and you would lose legitimate calls from Cape Coral.