St. Petersburg · Eastern Timesince 1998 · no overlay656 reported · 30 daysrank 90 of 331updated 8 Oct 2026

Area code 727 — St. Petersburg, Florida

Area code
727
Location
St. Petersburg, Florida
Location
St. Petersburg, Florida
Status
Active since 1998
Spam reports · 30 days
656 numbers
Area code 727 covers St. Petersburg and surrounding communities in Florida.
Updated 8 October 2026
AlabamaGeorgiaSt. Petersburg
Area code 727 is in Florida, shown here with St. Petersburg marked.

Now in St. Petersburg

Eastern Time · UTC−5, UTC−4 in summer

––:––

Eastern Time

Where you are—
Offset—
061218
Callback window

Typical business hours, 9 to 5 Monday to Friday.

Typical business hours, 9 to 5 Monday to Friday, shown as the blue arc. A guide to when a real St. Petersburg office is likely to answer. It says nothing about who called you.

How Florida's codes arrived

All Florida area codes →
1947The original 86 area codes. All of Florida is 305.
1953–200214 more codes enter service as the state fills up.
1998Area code 727 enters service for St. Petersburg.
2019689 (Orlando) enters service.
Today18 codes, 3 of them overlays.

01

Where is area code 727?

Area code 727 is in St. Petersburg, Florida, covering St. Petersburg and surrounding communities in Florida. All 727 numbers are on Eastern Time.

CitiesSt. Petersburg

Florida’s 18 area codes

Area codes in Florida
CodePrimary cityIn serviceReports (30 days)
239Cape Coral2002623
305Miami1947589
321Orlando19991,000
352Gainesville1995922
386Daytona Beach2001878
407Orlando1988685
561West Palm Beach19961,132
689Orlando2019336
727St. Petersburg · this page1998656
754Fort Lauderdale2001317
772Port St. Lucie2002697
786Miami1998820
813Tampa19531,779
850Tallahassee1997785
863Lakeland1999755
904Jacksonville19651,220
941Sarasota19951,205
954Fort Lauderdale1995692
239Cape Coral · 2002623
305Miami · 1947589
321Orlando · 19991,000
352Gainesville · 1995922
386Daytona Beach · 2001878
407Orlando · 1988685
561West Palm Beach · 19961,132
689Orlando · 2019336
727St. Petersburg · 1998656
754Fort Lauderdale · 2001317
772Port St. Lucie · 2002697
786Miami · 1998820
813Tampa · 19531,779
850Tallahassee · 1997785
863Lakeland · 1999755
904Jacksonville · 19651,220
941Sarasota · 19951,205
954Fort Lauderdale · 1995692

Source: North American Numbering Plan Administrator, retrieved 8 October 2026.

02

Is area code 727 a scam?

No. Area code 727 is a legitimate area code serving St. Petersburg since 1998. Scammers spoof caller ID to display 727 numbers, which is why complaints exist against a code that is itself genuine.

Neighbour spoofing is the reason a local-looking number is not a guarantee. A caller anywhere in the world can display a 727 number, and the number they display may belong to a real business in St. Petersburg that has nothing to do with the call.

The callerAnywhere in the worldSets the caller ID their equipment sends.
What is displayed(727) 658-8859May belong to a real St. Petersburg business.
Your phoneLooks localA nearby code and prefix make you likelier to answer.
Area code 727 had 656 different numbers reported for spam calls in the 30 days to 8 October 2026.
Area code 727 ranks 90th of 331 US geographic area codes by spam complaint volume.
Of the 717 complaints about area code 727 in the 30 days to 8 October 2026, 54% were reported as a recorded message or robocall.
The most reported subject on area code 727 is reducing your debt (credit cards, mortgage, student loans), appearing in 11% of its complaints in the 30 days to 8 October 2026.

Where 727 sits nationally

All 50 most reported area codes →

The ten US geographic area codes with the most numbers reported to the FTC in the 30 days to 8 October 2026, out of 331 codes in service.

  1. 1502Louisville, KY2,051
  2. 2804Richmond, VA1,885
  3. 3813Tampa, FL1,779
  4. 4405Oklahoma City, OK1,498
  5. 5928Yuma, AZ1,263
  6. 6520Tucson, AZ1,246
  7. 7904Jacksonville, FL1,220
  8. 8423Chattanooga, TN1,211
  9. 9941Sarasota, FL1,205
  10. 10707Santa Rosa, CA1,142

Most reported numbers · last 30 days

Most reported numbers · last 30 days
NumberReportsLast reported
(727) 658-885982 days ago
(727) 615-6808520 days ago
(727) 349-156143 days ago
(727) 475-4476416 days ago
(727) 427-9707312 days ago
(727) 658-88598 · 2 days ago
(727) 615-68085 · 20 days ago
(727) 349-15614 · 3 days ago
(727) 475-44764 · 16 days ago
(727) 427-97073 · 12 days ago

A number listed here may itself be a spoofing victim rather than the caller. These are unverified consumer reports.

Source: FTC Do Not Call Reported Calls Data, unverified consumer reports, retrieved 8 October 2026. Request a correction.

Try

What these calls were about

Each figure is that subject’s share of every 727 complaint in the 30 days to 8 October 2026, as categorised by the consumer who reported it.

  • Reducing your debt (credit cards, mortgage, student loans) 11% · 77
  • Calls pretending to be government, businesses, or family and friends 7% · 53
  • Medical & prescriptions 7% · 51
  • Warranties & protection plans 2% · 11
  • Home improvement & cleaning 1% · 7
  • Charities 1% · 6
  • All other subjects, including no subject provided

Each figure is a share of all complaints.

Businesses can prevent their own numbers from being mistaken for calls like these.

Calls from your 727 number not landing?

03

Why am I getting text messages from area code 727?

Texts from 727 numbers follow the same pattern as calls — mostly local businesses and services. Treat any text asking for payment or credentials as suspect regardless of the code.

The common patterns are a wrong-number opener that turns into conversation, an unsolicited job offer, and a crypto or investment tip. Do not reply, do not follow the link, and forward the message to 7726 (SPAM) to report it to your carrier.

Pattern 1Wrong-number openerTurns into conversation.
Pattern 2Unsolicited job offerDo not reply, do not follow the link.
Pattern 3Crypto or investment tipTreat any payment ask as suspect.
Report it7726Forward the message. It spells SPAM on a keypad.

04 · The human layer

Who works in the St. Petersburg area?

Area code 727 covers Pinellas County on Florida's Gulf Coast, with St. Petersburg as its largest city. The local economy mixes financial services, health care, marine science, and tourism. Raymond James Financial is headquartered in the county and ranks among the region's biggest private employers, alongside hospital systems like BayCare and Johns Hopkins All Children's Hospital. St. Petersburg's downtown waterfront also supports a cluster of oceanographic research, anchored by the University of South Florida's marine science campus and federal agencies stationed nearby.

Who lives in the 727 region

St. Petersburg counted 262,732 residents in 2024 with a median household income of $75,192 and a poverty rate of 12.5 percent, per DataUSA. The city has shed its old reputation as a retirement town. Younger workers have moved into its downtown and its arts district, and the population now spans retirees, service workers, and a growing professional class. Seasonal swings still matter: winter brings snowbirds and tourists, and many businesses staff up accordingly.

What a 727 number signals to a caller

A number in area code 727 signals Pinellas County, distinct from Tampa's 813 across the bay, and locals notice the difference. Callers from outside the region describe business contact as friendly and unhurried, though financial and medical offices keep standard professional hours and expect appointments. Ten-digit dialing is the norm across Florida, so include the area code every time.

For the business expanding into St. Petersburg

Get a local 727 phone number

Local presence in St. Petersburg, live in minutes.

Browse 727 numbers

05

Questions

Where is area code 727?

Area code 727 serves St. Petersburg and surrounding communities in Florida. It is in the Eastern Time zone.

What state is area code 727 in?

Area code 727 is in Florida. It is not in Port St. Lucie — those are area code 772.

Is area code 727 toll free?

No. Area code 727 is a geographic area code serving St. Petersburg, Florida. The toll-free codes are 800, 833, 844, 855, 866, 877, 888, and a call to a 727 number is charged at your normal rate.

Why am I getting calls from 727?

Calls displaying a 727 number come from businesses and individuals in the St. Petersburg area, and from anywhere at all when caller ID is spoofed to look local. 656 727 numbers were reported to the FTC in the 30 days to 8 October 2026.

How do I block calls from area code 727?

Both iOS and Android can silence calls from unknown numbers, and every major US carrier offers free call-blocking. Blocking the whole of area code 727 is rarely worth it, because spoofed numbers change constantly and you would lose legitimate calls from St. Petersburg.

Often confused with

Area code 727 is easily mistyped as 772 (Port St. Lucie). Tap one to see which digits move.

This page
727
Port St. Lucie
772

Two digits swap: 7-2-7 becomes 7-7-2. One slip on a keypad.