Miami · Eastern Timeoverlaps 786589 reported · 30 daysrank 123 of 331updated 8 Oct 2026

Area code 305 — Miami, Florida

Area code
305
Location
Miami, Florida
Location
Miami, Florida
Status
Overlaps 786
Spam reports · 30 days
589 numbers
Area code 305 covers Miami and surrounding communities in Florida.
Updated 8 October 2026
AlabamaGeorgiaMiami
Area code 305 is in Florida, shown here with Miami marked.

Now in Miami

Eastern Time · UTC−5, UTC−4 in summer

––:––

Eastern Time

Where you are—
Offset—
061218
Callback window

Typical business hours, 9 to 5 Monday to Friday.

Typical business hours, 9 to 5 Monday to Friday, shown as the blue arc. A guide to when a real Miami office is likely to answer. It says nothing about who called you.

How Florida's codes arrived

All Florida area codes →
1947The original 86 area codes. All of Florida is 305.
1953–200216 more codes enter service as the state fills up.
2019689 (Orlando) enters service.
Today18 codes, 3 of them overlays.

01

Where is area code 305?

Area code 305 is in Miami, Florida, covering Miami and surrounding communities in Florida. All 305 numbers are on Eastern Time.

CitiesMiami

Florida’s 18 area codes

Area codes in Florida
CodePrimary cityIn serviceReports (30 days)
239Cape Coral2002623
305Miami · this page1947589
321Orlando19991,000
352Gainesville1995922
386Daytona Beach2001878
407Orlando1988685
561West Palm Beach19961,132
689Orlando2019336
727St. Petersburg1998656
754Fort Lauderdale2001317
772Port St. Lucie2002697
786Miami1998820
813Tampa19531,779
850Tallahassee1997785
863Lakeland1999755
904Jacksonville19651,220
941Sarasota19951,205
954Fort Lauderdale1995692
239Cape Coral · 2002623
305Miami · 1947589
321Orlando · 19991,000
352Gainesville · 1995922
386Daytona Beach · 2001878
407Orlando · 1988685
561West Palm Beach · 19961,132
689Orlando · 2019336
727St. Petersburg · 1998656
754Fort Lauderdale · 2001317
772Port St. Lucie · 2002697
786Miami · 1998820
813Tampa · 19531,779
850Tallahassee · 1997785
863Lakeland · 1999755
904Jacksonville · 19651,220
941Sarasota · 19951,205
954Fort Lauderdale · 1995692

Source: North American Numbering Plan Administrator, retrieved 8 October 2026.

02

Is area code 305 a scam?

No. Area code 305 is a legitimate area code serving Miami since 1947. Scammers spoof caller ID to display 305 numbers, which is why complaints exist against a code that is itself genuine.

Neighbour spoofing is the reason a local-looking number is not a guarantee. A caller anywhere in the world can display a 305 number, and the number they display may belong to a real business in Miami that has nothing to do with the call.

The callerAnywhere in the worldSets the caller ID their equipment sends.
What is displayed(305) 204-8234May belong to a real Miami business.
Your phoneLooks localA nearby code and prefix make you likelier to answer.
Area code 305 had 589 different numbers reported for spam calls in the 30 days to 8 October 2026.
Area code 305 ranks 123rd of 331 US geographic area codes by spam complaint volume.
Of the 687 complaints about area code 305 in the 30 days to 8 October 2026, 65% were reported as a recorded message or robocall.
The most reported subject on area code 305 is medical & prescriptions, appearing in 18% of its complaints in the 30 days to 8 October 2026.

Where 305 sits nationally

All 50 most reported area codes →

The ten US geographic area codes with the most numbers reported to the FTC in the 30 days to 8 October 2026, out of 331 codes in service.

  1. 1502Louisville, KY2,051
  2. 2804Richmond, VA1,885
  3. 3813Tampa, FL1,779
  4. 4405Oklahoma City, OK1,498
  5. 5928Yuma, AZ1,263
  6. 6520Tucson, AZ1,246
  7. 7904Jacksonville, FL1,220
  8. 8423Chattanooga, TN1,211
  9. 9941Sarasota, FL1,205
  10. 10707Santa Rosa, CA1,142

Most reported numbers · last 30 days

Most reported numbers · last 30 days
NumberReportsLast reported
(305) 204-8234251 day ago
(305) 703-4471228 days ago
(305) 432-514212today
(305) 503-88926today
(305) 391-2902422 days ago
(305) 204-823425 · 1 day ago
(305) 703-447122 · 8 days ago
(305) 432-514212 · today
(305) 503-88926 · today
(305) 391-29024 · 22 days ago

A number listed here may itself be a spoofing victim rather than the caller. These are unverified consumer reports.

Source: FTC Do Not Call Reported Calls Data, unverified consumer reports, retrieved 8 October 2026. Request a correction.

Try

What these calls were about

Each figure is that subject’s share of every 305 complaint in the 30 days to 8 October 2026, as categorised by the consumer who reported it.

  • Medical & prescriptions 18% · 124
  • Calls pretending to be government, businesses, or family and friends 9% · 60
  • Reducing your debt (credit cards, mortgage, student loans) 6% · 40
  • Lotteries, prizes & sweepstakes 4% · 26
  • Warranties & protection plans 4% · 26
  • Vacation & timeshares 2% · 13
  • All other subjects, including no subject provided

Each figure is a share of all complaints.

Businesses can prevent their own numbers from being mistaken for calls like these.

Calls from your 305 number not landing?

03

Why am I getting text messages from area code 305?

Texts from 305 numbers follow the same pattern as calls — mostly local businesses and services. Treat any text asking for payment or credentials as suspect regardless of the code.

The common patterns are a wrong-number opener that turns into conversation, an unsolicited job offer, and a crypto or investment tip. Do not reply, do not follow the link, and forward the message to 7726 (SPAM) to report it to your carrier.

Pattern 1Wrong-number openerTurns into conversation.
Pattern 2Unsolicited job offerDo not reply, do not follow the link.
Pattern 3Crypto or investment tipTreat any payment ask as suspect.
Report it7726Forward the message. It spells SPAM on a keypad.

04

Area codes that overlay 305

Area code 305 shares its geographic footprint with one other code: 786. Overlays are laid over an existing area rather than splitting it, so all local calls require the full ten-digit number.

05 · The human layer

Who works in the Miami area?

Miami runs on trade, tourism, finance, and real estate. The city sits at the hinge between the US and Latin America, and that shows up in the numbers: 57.6% of residents were born outside the country (DataUSA, 2024), and the port and airport move a large share of hemispheric cargo and passengers. PortMiami, Miami International Airport, Royal Caribbean, Carnival, and a fast-growing cluster of banks and investment firms along Brickell anchor the employment base. Median household income was $62,462 in 2024 (DataUSA), modest against a median property value of $518,100, which tells you the economy pulls in outside capital faster than local wages.

Who lives in the 305 region

The people behind area code 305 are young by Florida standards, with a median age of 39.3 (DataUSA, 2024), and overwhelmingly international. Spanish is the working language of much of the city's commerce, and a bilingual sales operation is close to mandatory for anyone serious about the market. Roughly 460,000 people live in the city proper, with the wider metro several times larger, and about 71% of city residents are US citizens, well below the national average.

What a 305 number signals to a caller

Area code 305 is the original Miami code, in service since 1947, and locals treat it as a badge. The 786 overlay carries no stigma, but a 305 number reads as established, and callers describe better pickup rates with it than with out-of-state numbers. Business in Miami, Florida leans on relationships and phone calls more than in most US markets, and answering in both English and Spanish is generally expected. Unfamiliar numbers are reported to face heavy screening here given the volume of unwanted calls, so branded caller ID and a local presence matter.

For the business expanding into Miami

Get a local 305 phone number

Local presence in Miami, live in minutes.

Browse 305 numbers

06

Questions

Where is area code 305?

Area code 305 serves Miami and surrounding communities in Florida. It is in the Eastern Time zone.

What state is area code 305 in?

Area code 305 is in Florida. It is not in Stockton or Portland or Redding — those are area codes 350 and 503 and 530.

Is area code 305 toll free?

No. Area code 305 is a geographic area code serving Miami, Florida. The toll-free codes are 800, 833, 844, 855, 866, 877, 888, and a call to a 305 number is charged at your normal rate.

Why am I getting calls from 305?

Calls displaying a 305 number come from businesses and individuals in the Miami area, and from anywhere at all when caller ID is spoofed to look local. 589 305 numbers were reported to the FTC in the 30 days to 8 October 2026.

How do I block calls from area code 305?

Both iOS and Android can silence calls from unknown numbers, and every major US carrier offers free call-blocking. Blocking the whole of area code 305 is rarely worth it, because spoofed numbers change constantly and you would lose legitimate calls from Miami.

Shares the same area as

Often confused with

Area code 305 is easily mistyped as 350 (Stockton), 503 (Portland) or 530 (Redding). Tap one to see which digits move.

This page
305
Stockton
350

Two digits swap: 3-0-5 becomes 3-5-0. One slip on a keypad.