Lakeland · Eastern Timesince 1999 · no overlay755 reported · 30 daysrank 60 of 331updated 8 Oct 2026

Area code 863 — Lakeland, Florida

Area code
863
Location
Lakeland, Florida
Location
Lakeland, Florida
Status
Active since 1999
Spam reports · 30 days
755 numbers
Area code 863 covers Lakeland and surrounding communities in Florida.
Updated 8 October 2026
AlabamaGeorgiaLakeland
Area code 863 is in Florida, shown here with Lakeland marked.

Now in Lakeland

Eastern Time · UTC−5, UTC−4 in summer

––:––

Eastern Time

Where you are—
Offset—
061218
Callback window

Typical business hours, 9 to 5 Monday to Friday.

Typical business hours, 9 to 5 Monday to Friday, shown as the blue arc. A guide to when a real Lakeland office is likely to answer. It says nothing about who called you.

How Florida's codes arrived

All Florida area codes →
1947The original 86 area codes. All of Florida is 305.
1953–200214 more codes enter service as the state fills up.
1999Area code 863 enters service for Lakeland.
2019689 (Orlando) enters service.
Today18 codes, 3 of them overlays.

01

Where is area code 863?

Area code 863 is in Lakeland, Florida, covering Lakeland and surrounding communities in Florida. All 863 numbers are on Eastern Time.

CitiesLakeland

Florida’s 18 area codes

Area codes in Florida
CodePrimary cityIn serviceReports (30 days)
239Cape Coral2002623
305Miami1947589
321Orlando19991,000
352Gainesville1995922
386Daytona Beach2001878
407Orlando1988685
561West Palm Beach19961,132
689Orlando2019336
727St. Petersburg1998656
754Fort Lauderdale2001317
772Port St. Lucie2002697
786Miami1998820
813Tampa19531,779
850Tallahassee1997785
863Lakeland · this page1999755
904Jacksonville19651,220
941Sarasota19951,205
954Fort Lauderdale1995692
239Cape Coral · 2002623
305Miami · 1947589
321Orlando · 19991,000
352Gainesville · 1995922
386Daytona Beach · 2001878
407Orlando · 1988685
561West Palm Beach · 19961,132
689Orlando · 2019336
727St. Petersburg · 1998656
754Fort Lauderdale · 2001317
772Port St. Lucie · 2002697
786Miami · 1998820
813Tampa · 19531,779
850Tallahassee · 1997785
863Lakeland · 1999755
904Jacksonville · 19651,220
941Sarasota · 19951,205
954Fort Lauderdale · 1995692

Source: North American Numbering Plan Administrator, retrieved 8 October 2026.

02

Is area code 863 a scam?

No. Area code 863 is a legitimate area code serving Lakeland since 1999. Scammers spoof caller ID to display 863 numbers, which is why complaints exist against a code that is itself genuine.

Neighbour spoofing is the reason a local-looking number is not a guarantee. A caller anywhere in the world can display a 863 number, and the number they display may belong to a real business in Lakeland that has nothing to do with the call.

The callerAnywhere in the worldSets the caller ID their equipment sends.
What is displayed(863) 208-1016May belong to a real Lakeland business.
Your phoneLooks localA nearby code and prefix make you likelier to answer.
Area code 863 had 755 different numbers reported for spam calls in the 30 days to 8 October 2026.
Area code 863 ranks 60th of 331 US geographic area codes by spam complaint volume.
Of the 802 complaints about area code 863 in the 30 days to 8 October 2026, 74% were reported as a recorded message or robocall.
The most reported subject on area code 863 is reducing your debt (credit cards, mortgage, student loans), appearing in 32% of its complaints in the 30 days to 8 October 2026.

Where 863 sits nationally

All 50 most reported area codes →

The ten US geographic area codes with the most numbers reported to the FTC in the 30 days to 8 October 2026, out of 331 codes in service.

  1. 1502Louisville, KY2,051
  2. 2804Richmond, VA1,885
  3. 3813Tampa, FL1,779
  4. 4405Oklahoma City, OK1,498
  5. 5928Yuma, AZ1,263
  6. 6520Tucson, AZ1,246
  7. 7904Jacksonville, FL1,220
  8. 8423Chattanooga, TN1,211
  9. 9941Sarasota, FL1,205
  10. 10707Santa Rosa, CA1,142

Most reported numbers · last 30 days

Most reported numbers · last 30 days
NumberReportsLast reported
(863) 208-101641 day ago
(863) 214-2255416 days ago
(863) 395-1411321 days ago
(863) 201-832421 day ago
(863) 213-2626217 days ago
(863) 208-10164 · 1 day ago
(863) 214-22554 · 16 days ago
(863) 395-14113 · 21 days ago
(863) 201-83242 · 1 day ago
(863) 213-26262 · 17 days ago

A number listed here may itself be a spoofing victim rather than the caller. These are unverified consumer reports.

Source: FTC Do Not Call Reported Calls Data, unverified consumer reports, retrieved 8 October 2026. Request a correction.

Try

What these calls were about

Each figure is that subject’s share of every 863 complaint in the 30 days to 8 October 2026, as categorised by the consumer who reported it.

  • Reducing your debt (credit cards, mortgage, student loans) 32% · 257
  • Calls pretending to be government, businesses, or family and friends 8% · 68
  • Medical & prescriptions 4% · 32
  • Home improvement & cleaning 1% · 7
  • Vacation & timeshares 1% · 7
  • Warranties & protection plans 1% · 7
  • All other subjects, including no subject provided

Each figure is a share of all complaints.

Businesses can prevent their own numbers from being mistaken for calls like these.

Calls from your 863 number not landing?

03

Why am I getting text messages from area code 863?

Texts from 863 numbers follow the same pattern as calls — mostly local businesses and services. Treat any text asking for payment or credentials as suspect regardless of the code.

The common patterns are a wrong-number opener that turns into conversation, an unsolicited job offer, and a crypto or investment tip. Do not reply, do not follow the link, and forward the message to 7726 (SPAM) to report it to your carrier.

Pattern 1Wrong-number openerTurns into conversation.
Pattern 2Unsolicited job offerDo not reply, do not follow the link.
Pattern 3Crypto or investment tipTreat any payment ask as suspect.
Report it7726Forward the message. It spells SPAM on a keypad.

04 · The human layer

Who works in the Lakeland area?

Area code 863 has served central Florida's inland corridor since 1999, and Lakeland is its commercial anchor. The city sits on I-4 between Tampa and Orlando, a location that turned Polk County into a distribution hub for the whole Florida peninsula. Publix, the employee-owned supermarket chain, keeps its corporate headquarters in Lakeland, and Lakeland Linder International Airport handles growing freight traffic. Per Data USA (2024), the largest industries employing Lakeland residents are retail trade (about 7,800 workers), health care and social assistance (about 7,000), and educational services (about 5,100). Phosphate mining and citrus, the county's founding industries, still operate but no longer set the tone.

Who lives in the 863 region

Lakeland is growing fast. The 2020 census counted 112,641 residents and the 2025 estimate runs above 125,000, part of the wave of migration into central Florida. Median household income was $64,185 in 2024 and the median age 38.9 (Data USA), older than the big metros on either side. About 20.5% of residents are Hispanic and 10.8% were born abroad, so Spanish is the most common language after English, though at lower rates than in South Florida. Vietnam-era veterans form the largest veteran cohort in the city.

What an 863 number signals to a caller

An 863 number places a business in inland Polk County rather than Tampa's 813 or Orlando's 407, and locals notice the difference. The code has no overlay, so seven-digit familiarity persists even where ten-digit dialing is required. Callers describe the business culture as small-city Southern: phone calls get answered, first names come quickly, and relationships built at chamber events and church still open doors. Logistics and warehousing firms along the I-4 corridor keep early hours, and reaching an operations manager before 8 a.m. Eastern is often easier than after lunch.

For the business expanding into Lakeland

Get a local 863 phone number

Local presence in Lakeland, live in minutes.

Browse 863 numbers

05

Questions

Where is area code 863?

Area code 863 serves Lakeland and surrounding communities in Florida. It is in the Eastern Time zone.

What state is area code 863 in?

Area code 863 is in Florida. It is not in Daytona Beach — those are area code 386.

Is area code 863 toll free?

No. Area code 863 is a geographic area code serving Lakeland, Florida. The toll-free codes are 800, 833, 844, 855, 866, 877, 888, and a call to a 863 number is charged at your normal rate.

Why am I getting calls from 863?

Calls displaying a 863 number come from businesses and individuals in the Lakeland area, and from anywhere at all when caller ID is spoofed to look local. 755 863 numbers were reported to the FTC in the 30 days to 8 October 2026.

How do I block calls from area code 863?

Both iOS and Android can silence calls from unknown numbers, and every major US carrier offers free call-blocking. Blocking the whole of area code 863 is rarely worth it, because spoofed numbers change constantly and you would lose legitimate calls from Lakeland.

Often confused with

Area code 863 is easily mistyped as 386 (Daytona Beach). Tap one to see which digits move.

This page
863
Daytona Beach
386

All three digits move: 8-6-3 becomes 3-8-6. The same three digits in a different order.