Orlando · Eastern Timeoverlaps 407336 reported · 30 daysrank 239 of 331updated 8 Oct 2026

Area code 689 — Orlando, Florida

Area code
689
Location
Orlando, Florida
Location
Orlando, Florida
Status
Overlaps 407
Spam reports · 30 days
336 numbers
Area code 689 covers Orlando and surrounding communities in Florida.
Updated 8 October 2026
AlabamaGeorgiaOrlando
Area code 689 is in Florida, shown here with Orlando marked.

Now in Orlando

Eastern Time · UTC−5, UTC−4 in summer

––:––

Eastern Time

Where you are—
Offset—
061218
Callback window

Typical business hours, 9 to 5 Monday to Friday.

Typical business hours, 9 to 5 Monday to Friday, shown as the blue arc. A guide to when a real Orlando office is likely to answer. It says nothing about who called you.

How Florida's codes arrived

All Florida area codes →
1947The original 86 area codes. All of Florida is 305.
1953–200216 more codes enter service as the state fills up.
2019Area code 689 is laid over 407 for Orlando.
Today18 codes, 3 of them overlays.

01

Where is area code 689?

Area code 689 is in Orlando, Florida, covering Orlando and surrounding communities in Florida. All 689 numbers are on Eastern Time.

CitiesOrlando

Florida’s 18 area codes

Area codes in Florida
CodePrimary cityIn serviceReports (30 days)
239Cape Coral2002623
305Miami1947589
321Orlando19991,000
352Gainesville1995922
386Daytona Beach2001878
407Orlando1988685
561West Palm Beach19961,132
689Orlando · this page2019336
727St. Petersburg1998656
754Fort Lauderdale2001317
772Port St. Lucie2002697
786Miami1998820
813Tampa19531,779
850Tallahassee1997785
863Lakeland1999755
904Jacksonville19651,220
941Sarasota19951,205
954Fort Lauderdale1995692
239Cape Coral · 2002623
305Miami · 1947589
321Orlando · 19991,000
352Gainesville · 1995922
386Daytona Beach · 2001878
407Orlando · 1988685
561West Palm Beach · 19961,132
689Orlando · 2019336
727St. Petersburg · 1998656
754Fort Lauderdale · 2001317
772Port St. Lucie · 2002697
786Miami · 1998820
813Tampa · 19531,779
850Tallahassee · 1997785
863Lakeland · 1999755
904Jacksonville · 19651,220
941Sarasota · 19951,205
954Fort Lauderdale · 1995692

Source: North American Numbering Plan Administrator, retrieved 8 October 2026.

02

Is area code 689 a scam?

No. Area code 689 is a legitimate area code serving Orlando since 2019. Scammers spoof caller ID to display 689 numbers, which is why complaints exist against a code that is itself genuine.

Neighbour spoofing is the reason a local-looking number is not a guarantee. A caller anywhere in the world can display a 689 number, and the number they display may belong to a real business in Orlando that has nothing to do with the call.

The callerAnywhere in the worldSets the caller ID their equipment sends.
What is displayed(689) 257-2269May belong to a real Orlando business.
Your phoneLooks localA nearby code and prefix make you likelier to answer.
Area code 689 had 336 different numbers reported for spam calls in the 30 days to 8 October 2026.
Area code 689 ranks 239th of 331 US geographic area codes by spam complaint volume.
Of the 356 complaints about area code 689 in the 30 days to 8 October 2026, 71% were reported as a recorded message or robocall.
The most reported subject on area code 689 is reducing your debt (credit cards, mortgage, student loans), appearing in 26% of its complaints in the 30 days to 8 October 2026.

Where 689 sits nationally

All 50 most reported area codes →

The ten US geographic area codes with the most numbers reported to the FTC in the 30 days to 8 October 2026, out of 331 codes in service.

  1. 1502Louisville, KY2,051
  2. 2804Richmond, VA1,885
  3. 3813Tampa, FL1,779
  4. 4405Oklahoma City, OK1,498
  5. 5928Yuma, AZ1,263
  6. 6520Tucson, AZ1,246
  7. 7904Jacksonville, FL1,220
  8. 8423Chattanooga, TN1,211
  9. 9941Sarasota, FL1,205
  10. 10707Santa Rosa, CA1,142

Most reported numbers · last 30 days

Most reported numbers · last 30 days
NumberReportsLast reported
(689) 257-226947 days ago
(689) 285-253137 days ago
(689) 315-1371313 days ago
(689) 331-8210310 days ago
(689) 206-9136221 days ago
(689) 257-22694 · 7 days ago
(689) 285-25313 · 7 days ago
(689) 315-13713 · 13 days ago
(689) 331-82103 · 10 days ago
(689) 206-91362 · 21 days ago

A number listed here may itself be a spoofing victim rather than the caller. These are unverified consumer reports.

Source: FTC Do Not Call Reported Calls Data, unverified consumer reports, retrieved 8 October 2026. Request a correction.

Try

What these calls were about

Each figure is that subject’s share of every 689 complaint in the 30 days to 8 October 2026, as categorised by the consumer who reported it.

  • Reducing your debt (credit cards, mortgage, student loans) 26% · 93
  • Calls pretending to be government, businesses, or family and friends 7% · 24
  • Medical & prescriptions 3% · 11
  • Vacation & timeshares 2% · 8
  • Home improvement & cleaning 2% · 6
  • Energy, solar, & utilities 1% · 4
  • All other subjects, including no subject provided

Each figure is a share of all complaints.

Businesses can prevent their own numbers from being mistaken for calls like these.

Calls from your 689 number not landing?

03

Why am I getting text messages from area code 689?

Texts from 689 numbers follow the same pattern as calls — mostly local businesses and services. Treat any text asking for payment or credentials as suspect regardless of the code.

The common patterns are a wrong-number opener that turns into conversation, an unsolicited job offer, and a crypto or investment tip. Do not reply, do not follow the link, and forward the message to 7726 (SPAM) to report it to your carrier.

Pattern 1Wrong-number openerTurns into conversation.
Pattern 2Unsolicited job offerDo not reply, do not follow the link.
Pattern 3Crypto or investment tipTreat any payment ask as suspect.
Report it7726Forward the message. It spells SPAM on a keypad.

04

Area codes that overlay 689

Area code 689 shares its geographic footprint with one other code: 407. Overlays are laid over an existing area rather than splitting it, so all local calls require the full ten-digit number.

05 · The human layer

Who works in the Orlando area?

Orlando runs the largest tourism economy in the country, and the scale changes how business works there. Walt Disney World, Universal, and the convention trade around the Orange County Convention Center support tens of thousands of hospitality businesses, and the metro economy reached $217 billion in GDP in 2023, per Census-cited federal figures on the region. The metro added area code 689 in 2019 as an overlay on 407, so it covers the same territory: Orlando, Kissimmee, and the theme-park corridor. Most 689 numbers are recent issues, which makes the code common among newer businesses and newer residents in a metro that adds them constantly.

Who lives in the 689 region

The customer base is young, mobile, and multilingual. DataUSA counted 319,758 residents in Orlando in 2024, with a median household income of $72,336, employment growth of 4.11 percent in a year, and a homeownership rate of 39.5 percent, one of the lowest of any large Florida city. More than a third of residents are Hispanic, with a large Puerto Rican community, and a quarter were born outside the United States. Renters and recent arrivals dominate, so businesses in Orlando, Florida win on responsiveness rather than long-standing reputation.

What a 689 number signals to a caller

Callers describe the region's phone culture as saturated: hospitality workers, timeshare pitches, and relocation services generate enormous call volume, and residents screen hard as a result. The 407 code carries thirty years of local recognition and 689 is still earning it, so a clear identity attached to the number matters more here than in most markets. Bilingual English and Spanish contact options are generally expected by a meaningful share of customers.

For the business expanding into Orlando

Get a local 689 phone number

Local presence in Orlando, live in minutes.

Browse 689 numbers

06

Questions

Where is area code 689?

Area code 689 serves Orlando and surrounding communities in Florida. It is in the Eastern Time zone.

What state is area code 689 in?

Area code 689 is in Florida. It is not in Boise — those are area code 986.

Is area code 689 toll free?

No. Area code 689 is a geographic area code serving Orlando, Florida. The toll-free codes are 800, 833, 844, 855, 866, 877, 888, and a call to a 689 number is charged at your normal rate.

Why am I getting calls from 689?

Calls displaying a 689 number come from businesses and individuals in the Orlando area, and from anywhere at all when caller ID is spoofed to look local. 336 689 numbers were reported to the FTC in the 30 days to 8 October 2026.

How do I block calls from area code 689?

Both iOS and Android can silence calls from unknown numbers, and every major US carrier offers free call-blocking. Blocking the whole of area code 689 is rarely worth it, because spoofed numbers change constantly and you would lose legitimate calls from Orlando.

Shares the same area as

Often confused with

Area code 689 is easily mistyped as 986 (Boise). Tap one to see which digits move.

This page
689
Boise
986

Two digits swap: 6-8-9 becomes 9-8-6. One slip on a keypad.