Gainesville · Eastern Timesince 1995 · no overlay922 reported · 30 daysrank 32 of 331updated 8 Oct 2026

Area code 352 — Gainesville, Florida

Area code
352
Location
Gainesville, Florida
Location
Gainesville, Florida
Status
Active since 1995
Spam reports · 30 days
922 numbers
Area code 352 covers Gainesville and surrounding communities in Florida.
Updated 8 October 2026
AlabamaGeorgiaGainesville
Area code 352 is in Florida, shown here with Gainesville marked.

Now in Gainesville

Eastern Time · UTC−5, UTC−4 in summer

––:––

Eastern Time

Where you are—
Offset—
061218
Callback window

Typical business hours, 9 to 5 Monday to Friday.

Typical business hours, 9 to 5 Monday to Friday, shown as the blue arc. A guide to when a real Gainesville office is likely to answer. It says nothing about who called you.

How Florida's codes arrived

All Florida area codes →
1947The original 86 area codes. All of Florida is 305.
1953–200213 more codes enter service as the state fills up.
1995Area code 352 enters service for Gainesville.
2019689 (Orlando) enters service.
Today18 codes, 3 of them overlays.

01

Where is area code 352?

Area code 352 is in Gainesville, Florida, covering Gainesville and surrounding communities in Florida. All 352 numbers are on Eastern Time.

CitiesGainesville

Florida’s 18 area codes

Area codes in Florida
CodePrimary cityIn serviceReports (30 days)
239Cape Coral2002623
305Miami1947589
321Orlando19991,000
352Gainesville · this page1995922
386Daytona Beach2001878
407Orlando1988685
561West Palm Beach19961,132
689Orlando2019336
727St. Petersburg1998656
754Fort Lauderdale2001317
772Port St. Lucie2002697
786Miami1998820
813Tampa19531,779
850Tallahassee1997785
863Lakeland1999755
904Jacksonville19651,220
941Sarasota19951,205
954Fort Lauderdale1995692
239Cape Coral · 2002623
305Miami · 1947589
321Orlando · 19991,000
352Gainesville · 1995922
386Daytona Beach · 2001878
407Orlando · 1988685
561West Palm Beach · 19961,132
689Orlando · 2019336
727St. Petersburg · 1998656
754Fort Lauderdale · 2001317
772Port St. Lucie · 2002697
786Miami · 1998820
813Tampa · 19531,779
850Tallahassee · 1997785
863Lakeland · 1999755
904Jacksonville · 19651,220
941Sarasota · 19951,205
954Fort Lauderdale · 1995692

Source: North American Numbering Plan Administrator, retrieved 8 October 2026.

02

Is area code 352 a scam?

No. Area code 352 is a legitimate area code serving Gainesville since 1995. Scammers spoof caller ID to display 352 numbers, which is why complaints exist against a code that is itself genuine.

Neighbour spoofing is the reason a local-looking number is not a guarantee. A caller anywhere in the world can display a 352 number, and the number they display may belong to a real business in Gainesville that has nothing to do with the call.

The callerAnywhere in the worldSets the caller ID their equipment sends.
What is displayed(352) 804-1705May belong to a real Gainesville business.
Your phoneLooks localA nearby code and prefix make you likelier to answer.
Area code 352 had 922 different numbers reported for spam calls in the 30 days to 8 October 2026.
Area code 352 ranks 32nd of 331 US geographic area codes by spam complaint volume.
Of the 969 complaints about area code 352 in the 30 days to 8 October 2026, 72% were reported as a recorded message or robocall.
The most reported subject on area code 352 is reducing your debt (credit cards, mortgage, student loans), appearing in 13% of its complaints in the 30 days to 8 October 2026.

Where 352 sits nationally

All 50 most reported area codes →

The ten US geographic area codes with the most numbers reported to the FTC in the 30 days to 8 October 2026, out of 331 codes in service.

  1. 1502Louisville, KY2,051
  2. 2804Richmond, VA1,885
  3. 3813Tampa, FL1,779
  4. 4405Oklahoma City, OK1,498
  5. 5928Yuma, AZ1,263
  6. 6520Tucson, AZ1,246
  7. 7904Jacksonville, FL1,220
  8. 8423Chattanooga, TN1,211
  9. 9941Sarasota, FL1,205
  10. 10707Santa Rosa, CA1,142

Most reported numbers · last 30 days

Most reported numbers · last 30 days
NumberReportsLast reported
(352) 804-170578 days ago
(352) 458-4610513 days ago
(352) 620-22645today
(352) 804-5028523 days ago
(352) 651-543438 days ago
(352) 804-17057 · 8 days ago
(352) 458-46105 · 13 days ago
(352) 620-22645 · today
(352) 804-50285 · 23 days ago
(352) 651-54343 · 8 days ago

A number listed here may itself be a spoofing victim rather than the caller. These are unverified consumer reports.

Source: FTC Do Not Call Reported Calls Data, unverified consumer reports, retrieved 8 October 2026. Request a correction.

Try

What these calls were about

Each figure is that subject’s share of every 352 complaint in the 30 days to 8 October 2026, as categorised by the consumer who reported it.

  • Reducing your debt (credit cards, mortgage, student loans) 13% · 129
  • Medical & prescriptions 10% · 98
  • Calls pretending to be government, businesses, or family and friends 7% · 71
  • Warranties & protection plans 2% · 22
  • Home improvement & cleaning 1% · 8
  • Energy, solar, & utilities 1% · 5
  • All other subjects, including no subject provided

Each figure is a share of all complaints.

Businesses can prevent their own numbers from being mistaken for calls like these.

Calls from your 352 number not landing?

03

Why am I getting text messages from area code 352?

Texts from 352 numbers follow the same pattern as calls — mostly local businesses and services. Treat any text asking for payment or credentials as suspect regardless of the code.

The common patterns are a wrong-number opener that turns into conversation, an unsolicited job offer, and a crypto or investment tip. Do not reply, do not follow the link, and forward the message to 7726 (SPAM) to report it to your carrier.

Pattern 1Wrong-number openerTurns into conversation.
Pattern 2Unsolicited job offerDo not reply, do not follow the link.
Pattern 3Crypto or investment tipTreat any payment ask as suspect.
Report it7726Forward the message. It spells SPAM on a keypad.

04 · The human layer

Who works in the Gainesville area?

Area code 352 covers Gainesville, Florida and a wide stretch of north central Florida, including Ocala and the horse country around it. Gainesville's economy is the University of Florida, first and everywhere. The university and UF Health Shands Hospital are the region's dominant employers, and they feed a smaller but real research economy in biotech, medical devices, and software spun out of university labs. Outside the city, the 352 territory turns agricultural, with Ocala's thoroughbred farms and Marion County's equine industry carrying serious money. In 2024 Gainesville's median household income was $46,195 and its poverty rate was 30.8 percent, per DataUSA, numbers heavily shaped by the student population.

Who lives in the 352 region

The city of roughly 146,000 lives on a student calendar. Tens of thousands of undergraduates and graduate students cycle through, which keeps the median income low, the rental market tight, and the labor pool young and transient. Black residents are the second largest group at about 30,000, and 12.3 percent of residents were born abroad, many attached to the university.

What a 352 number signals to a caller

Callers describe business in Gainesville as informal and academic in rhythm. Decisions at the university and hospital move through procurement and committee, while the surrounding small-business economy runs on personal reputation in a town where people know each other. Area code 352 has served the region since 1995 and is the only code there, so a 352 number reads as unambiguously local. Anyone dialling in should check the academic calendar first, because the town empties in summer and slows during exams.

For the business expanding into Gainesville

Get a local 352 phone number

Local presence in Gainesville, live in minutes.

Browse 352 numbers

05

Questions

Where is area code 352?

Area code 352 serves Gainesville and surrounding communities in Florida. It is in the Eastern Time zone.

What state is area code 352 in?

Area code 352 is in Florida. It is not in Abilene or Tacoma — those are area codes 325 and 253.

Is area code 352 toll free?

No. Area code 352 is a geographic area code serving Gainesville, Florida. The toll-free codes are 800, 833, 844, 855, 866, 877, 888, and a call to a 352 number is charged at your normal rate.

Why am I getting calls from 352?

Calls displaying a 352 number come from businesses and individuals in the Gainesville area, and from anywhere at all when caller ID is spoofed to look local. 922 352 numbers were reported to the FTC in the 30 days to 8 October 2026.

How do I block calls from area code 352?

Both iOS and Android can silence calls from unknown numbers, and every major US carrier offers free call-blocking. Blocking the whole of area code 352 is rarely worth it, because spoofed numbers change constantly and you would lose legitimate calls from Gainesville.

Often confused with

Area code 352 is easily mistyped as 325 (Abilene) or 253 (Tacoma). Tap one to see which digits move.

This page
352
Abilene
325

Two digits swap: 3-5-2 becomes 3-2-5. One slip on a keypad.