Port St. Lucie · Eastern Timesince 2002 · no overlay697 reported · 30 daysrank 81 of 331updated 8 Oct 2026

Area code 772 — Port St. Lucie, Florida

Area code
772
Location
Port St. Lucie, Florida
Location
Port St. Lucie, Florida
Status
Active since 2002
Spam reports · 30 days
697 numbers
Area code 772 covers Port St. Lucie and surrounding communities in Florida.
Updated 8 October 2026
AlabamaGeorgiaPort St. Lucie
Area code 772 is in Florida, shown here with Port St. Lucie marked.

Now in Port St. Lucie

Eastern Time · UTC−5, UTC−4 in summer

––:––

Eastern Time

Where you are—
Offset—
061218
Callback window

Typical business hours, 9 to 5 Monday to Friday.

Typical business hours, 9 to 5 Monday to Friday, shown as the blue arc. A guide to when a real Port St. Lucie office is likely to answer. It says nothing about who called you.

How Florida's codes arrived

All Florida area codes →
1947The original 86 area codes. All of Florida is 305.
1953–200114 more codes enter service as the state fills up.
2002Area code 772 enters service for Port St. Lucie.
2019689 (Orlando) enters service.
Today18 codes, 3 of them overlays.

01

Where is area code 772?

Area code 772 is in Port St. Lucie, Florida, covering Port St. Lucie and surrounding communities in Florida. All 772 numbers are on Eastern Time.

CitiesPort St. Lucie

Florida’s 18 area codes

Area codes in Florida
CodePrimary cityIn serviceReports (30 days)
239Cape Coral2002623
305Miami1947589
321Orlando19991,000
352Gainesville1995922
386Daytona Beach2001878
407Orlando1988685
561West Palm Beach19961,132
689Orlando2019336
727St. Petersburg1998656
754Fort Lauderdale2001317
772Port St. Lucie · this page2002697
786Miami1998820
813Tampa19531,779
850Tallahassee1997785
863Lakeland1999755
904Jacksonville19651,220
941Sarasota19951,205
954Fort Lauderdale1995692
239Cape Coral · 2002623
305Miami · 1947589
321Orlando · 19991,000
352Gainesville · 1995922
386Daytona Beach · 2001878
407Orlando · 1988685
561West Palm Beach · 19961,132
689Orlando · 2019336
727St. Petersburg · 1998656
754Fort Lauderdale · 2001317
772Port St. Lucie · 2002697
786Miami · 1998820
813Tampa · 19531,779
850Tallahassee · 1997785
863Lakeland · 1999755
904Jacksonville · 19651,220
941Sarasota · 19951,205
954Fort Lauderdale · 1995692

Source: North American Numbering Plan Administrator, retrieved 8 October 2026.

02

Is area code 772 a scam?

No. Area code 772 is a legitimate area code serving Port St. Lucie since 2002. Scammers spoof caller ID to display 772 numbers, which is why complaints exist against a code that is itself genuine.

Neighbour spoofing is the reason a local-looking number is not a guarantee. A caller anywhere in the world can display a 772 number, and the number they display may belong to a real business in Port St. Lucie that has nothing to do with the call.

The callerAnywhere in the worldSets the caller ID their equipment sends.
What is displayed(772) 837-7412May belong to a real Port St. Lucie business.
Your phoneLooks localA nearby code and prefix make you likelier to answer.
Area code 772 had 697 different numbers reported for spam calls in the 30 days to 8 October 2026.
Area code 772 ranks 81st of 331 US geographic area codes by spam complaint volume.
Of the 729 complaints about area code 772 in the 30 days to 8 October 2026, 73% were reported as a recorded message or robocall.
The most reported subject on area code 772 is reducing your debt (credit cards, mortgage, student loans), appearing in 20% of its complaints in the 30 days to 8 October 2026.

Where 772 sits nationally

All 50 most reported area codes →

The ten US geographic area codes with the most numbers reported to the FTC in the 30 days to 8 October 2026, out of 331 codes in service.

  1. 1502Louisville, KY2,051
  2. 2804Richmond, VA1,885
  3. 3813Tampa, FL1,779
  4. 4405Oklahoma City, OK1,498
  5. 5928Yuma, AZ1,263
  6. 6520Tucson, AZ1,246
  7. 7904Jacksonville, FL1,220
  8. 8423Chattanooga, TN1,211
  9. 9941Sarasota, FL1,205
  10. 10707Santa Rosa, CA1,142

Most reported numbers · last 30 days

Most reported numbers · last 30 days
NumberReportsLast reported
(772) 837-741255 days ago
(772) 260-9940416 days ago
(772) 617-0280413 days ago
(772) 732-9770315 days ago
(772) 758-0805315 days ago
(772) 837-74125 · 5 days ago
(772) 260-99404 · 16 days ago
(772) 617-02804 · 13 days ago
(772) 732-97703 · 15 days ago
(772) 758-08053 · 15 days ago

A number listed here may itself be a spoofing victim rather than the caller. These are unverified consumer reports.

Source: FTC Do Not Call Reported Calls Data, unverified consumer reports, retrieved 8 October 2026. Request a correction.

Try

What these calls were about

Each figure is that subject’s share of every 772 complaint in the 30 days to 8 October 2026, as categorised by the consumer who reported it.

  • Reducing your debt (credit cards, mortgage, student loans) 20% · 146
  • Calls pretending to be government, businesses, or family and friends 7% · 48
  • Medical & prescriptions 6% · 47
  • Home improvement & cleaning 1% · 6
  • Work from home & other ways to make money 1% · 6
  • Computer & technical support 1% · 4
  • All other subjects, including no subject provided

Each figure is a share of all complaints.

Businesses can prevent their own numbers from being mistaken for calls like these.

Calls from your 772 number not landing?

03

Why am I getting text messages from area code 772?

Texts from 772 numbers follow the same pattern as calls — mostly local businesses and services. Treat any text asking for payment or credentials as suspect regardless of the code.

The common patterns are a wrong-number opener that turns into conversation, an unsolicited job offer, and a crypto or investment tip. Do not reply, do not follow the link, and forward the message to 7726 (SPAM) to report it to your carrier.

Pattern 1Wrong-number openerTurns into conversation.
Pattern 2Unsolicited job offerDo not reply, do not follow the link.
Pattern 3Crypto or investment tipTreat any payment ask as suspect.
Report it7726Forward the message. It spells SPAM on a keypad.

04 · The human layer

Who works in the Port St. Lucie area?

Area code 772 serves Florida's Treasure Coast, the stretch of St. Lucie, Martin, and Indian River counties north of the Palm Beach money, and Port St. Lucie is its population center. The city grew from planned subdivisions into one of the fastest-expanding cities in the state, and the local economy grew with it, weighted toward construction, healthcare, retail, and the services a residential build-out on that scale demands. The region also carries agriculture, since Indian River citrus remains a recognized name even after disease shrank the groves, and a small but active cluster of marine and light manufacturing operations sits around Stuart and Fort Pierce.

Who lives in the 772 region

The customer base is settled and suburban. Port St. Lucie had a 2024 population of 232,491, a median household income of $80,648, and a homeownership rate of 84 percent, one of the highest of any large American city, per Data USA. The median age of 43.9 reflects a mix of retirees and the working families who commute along I-95, sometimes all the way to West Palm Beach. About 19.7 percent of residents were born outside the country, with a substantial Caribbean and Latin American presence.

What a 772 number signals to a caller

The 772 code split from 561 in 2002, drawing a clean line between the Treasure Coast and Palm Beach County, and locals notice the difference. Callers describe the business pace here as slower and more personal than South Florida proper. Contractors, medical offices, and home-services firms dominate the call traffic, and a local 772 number is generally taken as a sign of a business that actually works the area. The region runs on Eastern Time, and residents screen unfamiliar numbers heavily, a habit residents attribute to years of reported unwanted calls to Florida retirees.

For the business expanding into Port St. Lucie

Get a local 772 phone number

Local presence in Port St. Lucie, live in minutes.

Browse 772 numbers

05

Questions

Where is area code 772?

Area code 772 serves Port St. Lucie and surrounding communities in Florida. It is in the Eastern Time zone.

What state is area code 772 in?

Area code 772 is in Florida. It is not in St. Petersburg — those are area code 727.

Is area code 772 toll free?

No. Area code 772 is a geographic area code serving Port St. Lucie, Florida. The toll-free codes are 800, 833, 844, 855, 866, 877, 888, and a call to a 772 number is charged at your normal rate.

Why am I getting calls from 772?

Calls displaying a 772 number come from businesses and individuals in the Port St. Lucie area, and from anywhere at all when caller ID is spoofed to look local. 697 772 numbers were reported to the FTC in the 30 days to 8 October 2026.

How do I block calls from area code 772?

Both iOS and Android can silence calls from unknown numbers, and every major US carrier offers free call-blocking. Blocking the whole of area code 772 is rarely worth it, because spoofed numbers change constantly and you would lose legitimate calls from Port St. Lucie.

Often confused with

Area code 772 is easily mistyped as 727 (St. Petersburg). Tap one to see which digits move.

This page
772
St. Petersburg
727

Two digits swap: 7-7-2 becomes 7-2-7. One slip on a keypad.