Corpus Christi · Central Timesince 1999 · no overlay292 reported · 30 daysrank 260 of 331updated 8 Oct 2026

Area code 361 — Corpus Christi, Texas

Area code
361
Location
Corpus Christi, Texas
Location
Corpus Christi, Texas
Status
Active since 1999
Spam reports · 30 days
292 numbers
Area code 361 covers Corpus Christi and surrounding communities in Texas.
Updated 8 October 2026
OklahomaNew MexicoArkansasLouisianaTEXASCorpus Christi
Area code 361 is in Texas, shown here with Corpus Christi marked.

Now in Corpus Christi

Central Time · UTC−6, UTC−5 in summer

––:––

Central Time

Where you are—
Offset—
061218
Callback window

Typical business hours, 9 to 5 Monday to Friday.

Typical business hours, 9 to 5 Monday to Friday, shown as the blue arc. A guide to when a real Corpus Christi office is likely to answer. It says nothing about who called you.

How Texas's codes arrived

All Texas area codes →
1947The original 86 area codes. Texas starts with 214, 512, 713 and 915.
1953–201721 more codes enter service as the state fills up.
1999Area code 361 enters service for Corpus Christi.
2021945 (Dallas) enters service.
Today28 codes, 9 of them overlays.

01

Where is area code 361?

Area code 361 is in Corpus Christi, Texas, covering Corpus Christi and surrounding communities in Texas. All 361 numbers are on Central Time.

CitiesCorpus Christi

Texas’s 28 area codes

Area codes in Texas
CodePrimary cityIn serviceReports (30 days)
210San Antonio1992671
214Dallas1947970
254Killeen1997547
281Houston1996872
325Abilene2003234
346Houston2014608
361Corpus Christi · this page1999292
409Beaumont1983665
430Tyler2013201
432Midland2003315
469Dallas1999931
512Austin1947791
682Fort Worth2000426
713Houston19471,117
726San Antonio201783
737Austin2013300
806Lubbock19571,123
817Fort Worth1953987
830New Braunfels1997524
832Houston2000928
903Tyler19901,105
915El Paso1947342
936Conroe2000294
940Denton1997505
945Dallas2021346
956Laredo1997549
972Dallas1996711
979College Station2000309
210San Antonio · 1992671
214Dallas · 1947970
254Killeen · 1997547
281Houston · 1996872
325Abilene · 2003234
346Houston · 2014608
361Corpus Christi · 1999292
409Beaumont · 1983665
430Tyler · 2013201
432Midland · 2003315
469Dallas · 1999931
512Austin · 1947791
682Fort Worth · 2000426
713Houston · 19471,117
726San Antonio · 201783
737Austin · 2013300
806Lubbock · 19571,123
817Fort Worth · 1953987
830New Braunfels · 1997524
832Houston · 2000928
903Tyler · 19901,105
915El Paso · 1947342
936Conroe · 2000294
940Denton · 1997505
945Dallas · 2021346
956Laredo · 1997549
972Dallas · 1996711
979College Station · 2000309

Source: North American Numbering Plan Administrator, retrieved 8 October 2026.

02

Is area code 361 a scam?

No. Area code 361 is a legitimate area code serving Corpus Christi since 1999. Scammers spoof caller ID to display 361 numbers, which is why complaints exist against a code that is itself genuine.

Neighbour spoofing is the reason a local-looking number is not a guarantee. A caller anywhere in the world can display a 361 number, and the number they display may belong to a real business in Corpus Christi that has nothing to do with the call.

The callerAnywhere in the worldSets the caller ID their equipment sends.
What is displayed(361) 221-5118May belong to a real Corpus Christi business.
Your phoneLooks localA nearby code and prefix make you likelier to answer.
Area code 361 had 292 different numbers reported for spam calls in the 30 days to 8 October 2026.
Area code 361 ranks 260th of 331 US geographic area codes by spam complaint volume.
Of the 303 complaints about area code 361 in the 30 days to 8 October 2026, 68% were reported as a recorded message or robocall.
The most reported subject on area code 361 is reducing your debt (credit cards, mortgage, student loans), appearing in 15% of its complaints in the 30 days to 8 October 2026.

Where 361 sits nationally

All 50 most reported area codes →

The ten US geographic area codes with the most numbers reported to the FTC in the 30 days to 8 October 2026, out of 331 codes in service.

  1. 1502Louisville, KY2,051
  2. 2804Richmond, VA1,885
  3. 3813Tampa, FL1,779
  4. 4405Oklahoma City, OK1,498
  5. 5928Yuma, AZ1,263
  6. 6520Tucson, AZ1,246
  7. 7904Jacksonville, FL1,220
  8. 8423Chattanooga, TN1,211
  9. 9941Sarasota, FL1,205
  10. 10707Santa Rosa, CA1,142

Most reported numbers · last 30 days

Most reported numbers · last 30 days
NumberReportsLast reported
(361) 221-5118214 days ago
(361) 221-541924 days ago
(361) 238-6495223 days ago
(361) 240-971422 days ago
(361) 255-203127 days ago
(361) 221-51182 · 14 days ago
(361) 221-54192 · 4 days ago
(361) 238-64952 · 23 days ago
(361) 240-97142 · 2 days ago
(361) 255-20312 · 7 days ago

A number listed here may itself be a spoofing victim rather than the caller. These are unverified consumer reports.

Source: FTC Do Not Call Reported Calls Data, unverified consumer reports, retrieved 8 October 2026. Request a correction.

Try

What these calls were about

Each figure is that subject’s share of every 361 complaint in the 30 days to 8 October 2026, as categorised by the consumer who reported it.

  • Reducing your debt (credit cards, mortgage, student loans) 15% · 46
  • Medical & prescriptions 11% · 33
  • Calls pretending to be government, businesses, or family and friends 9% · 27
  • Warranties & protection plans 2% · 7
  • All other subjects, including no subject provided

Each figure is a share of all complaints.

Businesses can prevent their own numbers from being mistaken for calls like these.

Calls from your 361 number not landing?

03

Why am I getting text messages from area code 361?

Texts from 361 numbers follow the same pattern as calls — mostly local businesses and services. Treat any text asking for payment or credentials as suspect regardless of the code.

The common patterns are a wrong-number opener that turns into conversation, an unsolicited job offer, and a crypto or investment tip. Do not reply, do not follow the link, and forward the message to 7726 (SPAM) to report it to your carrier.

Pattern 1Wrong-number openerTurns into conversation.
Pattern 2Unsolicited job offerDo not reply, do not follow the link.
Pattern 3Crypto or investment tipTreat any payment ask as suspect.
Report it7726Forward the message. It spells SPAM on a keypad.

04 · The human layer

Who works in the Corpus Christi area?

Area code 361 covers the South Texas coastal bend, with Corpus Christi as its center. The port runs the show. The Port of Corpus Christi is the largest crude oil export gateway in the United States, and the industrial corridor around it holds refineries and petrochemical plants operated by companies including Valero, Citgo, and Flint Hills Resources. Naval Air Station Corpus Christi and the Army depot beside it add a large federal payroll, and the Texas A&M University-Corpus Christi campus supports coastal research. Tourism along Padre Island and the bayfront fills out the service economy. The city had 317,419 residents and an employed population of 145,853 in 2024 (DataUSA).

Who lives in the 361 region

This is a deeply rooted market. About 62 percent of Corpus Christi residents are Hispanic, 94.6 percent are U.S. citizens, and only 8.79 percent were born outside the country, a profile of multigenerational Tejano families rather than recent arrivals (DataUSA, 2024). Median household income was $67,394 and median property value was $210,400 in 2024, keeping the cost of living well below the big Texas metros.

What a 361 number signals to a caller

A 361 number reads as coastal bend, distinct from Houston or San Antonio, and in South Texas that local identity carries weight. Callers describe business here as relationship-first: people buy from people they know, family networks run deep, and bilingual English-Spanish capability is generally expected in consumer-facing work even though most customers are English-dominant. The region runs on Central Time. Industrial and port-related offices keep early hours, and hurricane season is a real operational factor, so outreach in late summer should account for weather-driven disruption on the Texas coast.

For the business expanding into Corpus Christi

Get a local 361 phone number

Local presence in Corpus Christi, live in minutes.

Browse 361 numbers

05

Questions

Where is area code 361?

Area code 361 serves Corpus Christi and surrounding communities in Texas. It is in the Central Time zone.

What state is area code 361 in?

Area code 361 is in Texas. It is not in Wichita or Brentwood — those are area codes 316 and 631.

Is area code 361 toll free?

No. Area code 361 is a geographic area code serving Corpus Christi, Texas. The toll-free codes are 800, 833, 844, 855, 866, 877, 888, and a call to a 361 number is charged at your normal rate.

Why am I getting calls from 361?

Calls displaying a 361 number come from businesses and individuals in the Corpus Christi area, and from anywhere at all when caller ID is spoofed to look local. 292 361 numbers were reported to the FTC in the 30 days to 8 October 2026.

How do I block calls from area code 361?

Both iOS and Android can silence calls from unknown numbers, and every major US carrier offers free call-blocking. Blocking the whole of area code 361 is rarely worth it, because spoofed numbers change constantly and you would lose legitimate calls from Corpus Christi.

Often confused with

Area code 361 is easily mistyped as 316 (Wichita) or 631 (Brentwood). Tap one to see which digits move.

This page
361
Wichita
316

Two digits swap: 3-6-1 becomes 3-1-6. One slip on a keypad.