Austin · Central Timeoverlaps 512300 reported · 30 daysrank 257 of 331updated 8 Oct 2026

Area code 737 — Austin, Texas

Area code
737
Location
Austin, Texas
Location
Austin, Texas
Status
Overlaps 512
Spam reports · 30 days
300 numbers
Area code 737 covers Austin and surrounding communities in Texas.
Updated 8 October 2026
OklahomaNew MexicoArkansasLouisianaTEXASAustin
Area code 737 is in Texas, shown here with Austin marked.

Now in Austin

Central Time · UTC−6, UTC−5 in summer

––:––

Central Time

Where you are—
Offset—
061218
Callback window

Typical business hours, 9 to 5 Monday to Friday.

Typical business hours, 9 to 5 Monday to Friday, shown as the blue arc. A guide to when a real Austin office is likely to answer. It says nothing about who called you.

How Texas's codes arrived

All Texas area codes →
1947The original 86 area codes. Texas starts with 214, 512, 713 and 915.
1953–201721 more codes enter service as the state fills up.
2013Area code 737 is laid over 512 for Austin.
2021945 (Dallas) enters service.
Today28 codes, 9 of them overlays.

01

Where is area code 737?

Area code 737 is in Austin, Texas, covering Austin and surrounding communities in Texas. All 737 numbers are on Central Time.

CitiesAustin

Texas’s 28 area codes

Area codes in Texas
CodePrimary cityIn serviceReports (30 days)
210San Antonio1992671
214Dallas1947970
254Killeen1997547
281Houston1996872
325Abilene2003234
346Houston2014608
361Corpus Christi1999292
409Beaumont1983665
430Tyler2013201
432Midland2003315
469Dallas1999931
512Austin1947791
682Fort Worth2000426
713Houston19471,117
726San Antonio201783
737Austin · this page2013300
806Lubbock19571,123
817Fort Worth1953987
830New Braunfels1997524
832Houston2000928
903Tyler19901,105
915El Paso1947342
936Conroe2000294
940Denton1997505
945Dallas2021346
956Laredo1997549
972Dallas1996711
979College Station2000309
210San Antonio · 1992671
214Dallas · 1947970
254Killeen · 1997547
281Houston · 1996872
325Abilene · 2003234
346Houston · 2014608
361Corpus Christi · 1999292
409Beaumont · 1983665
430Tyler · 2013201
432Midland · 2003315
469Dallas · 1999931
512Austin · 1947791
682Fort Worth · 2000426
713Houston · 19471,117
726San Antonio · 201783
737Austin · 2013300
806Lubbock · 19571,123
817Fort Worth · 1953987
830New Braunfels · 1997524
832Houston · 2000928
903Tyler · 19901,105
915El Paso · 1947342
936Conroe · 2000294
940Denton · 1997505
945Dallas · 2021346
956Laredo · 1997549
972Dallas · 1996711
979College Station · 2000309

Source: North American Numbering Plan Administrator, retrieved 8 October 2026.

02

Is area code 737 a scam?

No. Area code 737 is a legitimate area code serving Austin since 2013. Scammers spoof caller ID to display 737 numbers, which is why complaints exist against a code that is itself genuine.

Neighbour spoofing is the reason a local-looking number is not a guarantee. A caller anywhere in the world can display a 737 number, and the number they display may belong to a real business in Austin that has nothing to do with the call.

The callerAnywhere in the worldSets the caller ID their equipment sends.
What is displayed(737) 237-8578May belong to a real Austin business.
Your phoneLooks localA nearby code and prefix make you likelier to answer.
Area code 737 had 300 different numbers reported for spam calls in the 30 days to 8 October 2026.
Area code 737 ranks 257th of 331 US geographic area codes by spam complaint volume.
Of the 322 complaints about area code 737 in the 30 days to 8 October 2026, 64% were reported as a recorded message or robocall.
The most reported subject on area code 737 is reducing your debt (credit cards, mortgage, student loans), appearing in 23% of its complaints in the 30 days to 8 October 2026.

Where 737 sits nationally

All 50 most reported area codes →

The ten US geographic area codes with the most numbers reported to the FTC in the 30 days to 8 October 2026, out of 331 codes in service.

  1. 1502Louisville, KY2,051
  2. 2804Richmond, VA1,885
  3. 3813Tampa, FL1,779
  4. 4405Oklahoma City, OK1,498
  5. 5928Yuma, AZ1,263
  6. 6520Tucson, AZ1,246
  7. 7904Jacksonville, FL1,220
  8. 8423Chattanooga, TN1,211
  9. 9941Sarasota, FL1,205
  10. 10707Santa Rosa, CA1,142

Most reported numbers · last 30 days

Most reported numbers · last 30 days
NumberReportsLast reported
(737) 237-857845 days ago
(737) 400-0418413 days ago
(737) 237-951435 days ago
(737) 385-7678321 days ago
(737) 677-639337 days ago
(737) 237-85784 · 5 days ago
(737) 400-04184 · 13 days ago
(737) 237-95143 · 5 days ago
(737) 385-76783 · 21 days ago
(737) 677-63933 · 7 days ago

A number listed here may itself be a spoofing victim rather than the caller. These are unverified consumer reports.

Source: FTC Do Not Call Reported Calls Data, unverified consumer reports, retrieved 8 October 2026. Request a correction.

Try

What these calls were about

Each figure is that subject’s share of every 737 complaint in the 30 days to 8 October 2026, as categorised by the consumer who reported it.

  • Reducing your debt (credit cards, mortgage, student loans) 23% · 74
  • Calls pretending to be government, businesses, or family and friends 9% · 30
  • Home improvement & cleaning 2% · 7
  • Medical & prescriptions 2% · 7
  • Computer & technical support 1% · 4
  • Energy, solar, & utilities 1% · 4
  • All other subjects, including no subject provided

Each figure is a share of all complaints.

Businesses can prevent their own numbers from being mistaken for calls like these.

Calls from your 737 number not landing?

03

Why am I getting text messages from area code 737?

Texts from 737 numbers follow the same pattern as calls — mostly local businesses and services. Treat any text asking for payment or credentials as suspect regardless of the code.

The common patterns are a wrong-number opener that turns into conversation, an unsolicited job offer, and a crypto or investment tip. Do not reply, do not follow the link, and forward the message to 7726 (SPAM) to report it to your carrier.

Pattern 1Wrong-number openerTurns into conversation.
Pattern 2Unsolicited job offerDo not reply, do not follow the link.
Pattern 3Crypto or investment tipTreat any payment ask as suspect.
Report it7726Forward the message. It spells SPAM on a keypad.

04

Area codes that overlay 737

Area code 737 shares its geographic footprint with one other code: 512. Overlays are laid over an existing area rather than splitting it, so all local calls require the full ten-digit number.

05 · The human layer

Who works in the Austin area?

Area code 737 arrived in 2013 as an overlay on 512, and it now rings the same territory: Austin and its fast-growing suburbs. The city is the capital of Texas, so state government remains a large and stable employer, but the private economy is dominated by technology. Dell was founded here, Apple runs one of its largest campuses outside Cupertino in the city's north, Tesla builds vehicles at its factory east of the airport, and Samsung fabricates chips in the metro. The University of Texas at Austin supplies the talent pipeline and anchors a research economy alongside the startups it spins out.

Who lives in the 737 region

Austin's population reached 979,539 in 2024, with a median age of 34.7 and a median household income of $93,658, per DataUSA. Roughly 18.6% of residents were born outside the United States, and the city has absorbed years of inbound migration from California and other states. Housing costs reflect that pull. The median property value stood at $555,300 in 2024.

What a 737 number signals to a caller

Because 737 is the newer overlay, callers describe it as reading slightly less established than a 512 number, though the distinction is fading as new lines default to it. Ten-digit dialing is mandatory across the overlay. Business culture in Austin is generally informal, and callers report that a first conversation moves faster here than in older corporate markets in Texas.

For the business expanding into Austin

Get a local 737 phone number

Local presence in Austin, live in minutes.

Browse 737 numbers

06

Questions

Where is area code 737?

Area code 737 serves Austin and surrounding communities in Texas. It is in the Central Time zone.

What state is area code 737 in?

Area code 737 is in Texas. It is not in Chicago — those are area code 773.

Is area code 737 toll free?

No. Area code 737 is a geographic area code serving Austin, Texas. The toll-free codes are 800, 833, 844, 855, 866, 877, 888, and a call to a 737 number is charged at your normal rate.

Why am I getting calls from 737?

Calls displaying a 737 number come from businesses and individuals in the Austin area, and from anywhere at all when caller ID is spoofed to look local. 300 737 numbers were reported to the FTC in the 30 days to 8 October 2026.

How do I block calls from area code 737?

Both iOS and Android can silence calls from unknown numbers, and every major US carrier offers free call-blocking. Blocking the whole of area code 737 is rarely worth it, because spoofed numbers change constantly and you would lose legitimate calls from Austin.

Shares the same area as

Often confused with

Area code 737 is easily mistyped as 773 (Chicago). Tap one to see which digits move.

This page
737
Chicago
773

Two digits swap: 7-3-7 becomes 7-7-3. One slip on a keypad.