Laredo · Central Timesince 1997 · no overlay549 reported · 30 daysrank 141 of 331updated 8 Oct 2026

Area code 956 — Laredo, Texas

Area code
956
Location
Laredo, Texas
Location
Laredo, Texas
Status
Active since 1997
Spam reports · 30 days
549 numbers
Area code 956 covers Laredo and surrounding communities in Texas.
Updated 8 October 2026
OklahomaNew MexicoArkansasLouisianaTEXASLaredo
Area code 956 is in Texas, shown here with Laredo marked.

Now in Laredo

Central Time · UTC−6, UTC−5 in summer

––:––

Central Time

Where you are—
Offset—
061218
Callback window

Typical business hours, 9 to 5 Monday to Friday.

Typical business hours, 9 to 5 Monday to Friday, shown as the blue arc. A guide to when a real Laredo office is likely to answer. It says nothing about who called you.

How Texas's codes arrived

All Texas area codes →
1947The original 86 area codes. Texas starts with 214, 512, 713 and 915.
1953–201719 more codes enter service as the state fills up.
1997Area code 956 enters service for Laredo.
2021945 (Dallas) enters service.
Today28 codes, 9 of them overlays.

01

Where is area code 956?

Area code 956 is in Laredo, Texas, covering Laredo and surrounding communities in Texas. All 956 numbers are on Central Time.

CitiesLaredo

Texas’s 28 area codes

Area codes in Texas
CodePrimary cityIn serviceReports (30 days)
210San Antonio1992671
214Dallas1947970
254Killeen1997547
281Houston1996872
325Abilene2003234
346Houston2014608
361Corpus Christi1999292
409Beaumont1983665
430Tyler2013201
432Midland2003315
469Dallas1999931
512Austin1947791
682Fort Worth2000426
713Houston19471,117
726San Antonio201783
737Austin2013300
806Lubbock19571,123
817Fort Worth1953987
830New Braunfels1997524
832Houston2000928
903Tyler19901,105
915El Paso1947342
936Conroe2000294
940Denton1997505
945Dallas2021346
956Laredo · this page1997549
972Dallas1996711
979College Station2000309
210San Antonio · 1992671
214Dallas · 1947970
254Killeen · 1997547
281Houston · 1996872
325Abilene · 2003234
346Houston · 2014608
361Corpus Christi · 1999292
409Beaumont · 1983665
430Tyler · 2013201
432Midland · 2003315
469Dallas · 1999931
512Austin · 1947791
682Fort Worth · 2000426
713Houston · 19471,117
726San Antonio · 201783
737Austin · 2013300
806Lubbock · 19571,123
817Fort Worth · 1953987
830New Braunfels · 1997524
832Houston · 2000928
903Tyler · 19901,105
915El Paso · 1947342
936Conroe · 2000294
940Denton · 1997505
945Dallas · 2021346
956Laredo · 1997549
972Dallas · 1996711
979College Station · 2000309

Source: North American Numbering Plan Administrator, retrieved 8 October 2026.

02

Is area code 956 a scam?

No. Area code 956 is a legitimate area code serving Laredo since 1997. Scammers spoof caller ID to display 956 numbers, which is why complaints exist against a code that is itself genuine.

Neighbour spoofing is the reason a local-looking number is not a guarantee. A caller anywhere in the world can display a 956 number, and the number they display may belong to a real business in Laredo that has nothing to do with the call.

The callerAnywhere in the worldSets the caller ID their equipment sends.
What is displayed(956) 453-0551May belong to a real Laredo business.
Your phoneLooks localA nearby code and prefix make you likelier to answer.
Area code 956 had 549 different numbers reported for spam calls in the 30 days to 8 October 2026.
Area code 956 ranks 141st of 331 US geographic area codes by spam complaint volume.
Of the 579 complaints about area code 956 in the 30 days to 8 October 2026, 64% were reported as a recorded message or robocall.
The most reported subject on area code 956 is reducing your debt (credit cards, mortgage, student loans), appearing in 22% of its complaints in the 30 days to 8 October 2026.

Where 956 sits nationally

All 50 most reported area codes →

The ten US geographic area codes with the most numbers reported to the FTC in the 30 days to 8 October 2026, out of 331 codes in service.

  1. 1502Louisville, KY2,051
  2. 2804Richmond, VA1,885
  3. 3813Tampa, FL1,779
  4. 4405Oklahoma City, OK1,498
  5. 5928Yuma, AZ1,263
  6. 6520Tucson, AZ1,246
  7. 7904Jacksonville, FL1,220
  8. 8423Chattanooga, TN1,211
  9. 9941Sarasota, FL1,205
  10. 10707Santa Rosa, CA1,142

Most reported numbers · last 30 days

Most reported numbers · last 30 days
NumberReportsLast reported
(956) 453-055161 day ago
(956) 705-203453 days ago
(956) 705-288443 days ago
(956) 521-2684310 days ago
(956) 224-1535221 days ago
(956) 453-05516 · 1 day ago
(956) 705-20345 · 3 days ago
(956) 705-28844 · 3 days ago
(956) 521-26843 · 10 days ago
(956) 224-15352 · 21 days ago

A number listed here may itself be a spoofing victim rather than the caller. These are unverified consumer reports.

Source: FTC Do Not Call Reported Calls Data, unverified consumer reports, retrieved 8 October 2026. Request a correction.

Try

What these calls were about

Each figure is that subject’s share of every 956 complaint in the 30 days to 8 October 2026, as categorised by the consumer who reported it.

  • Reducing your debt (credit cards, mortgage, student loans) 22% · 126
  • Medical & prescriptions 6% · 36
  • Calls pretending to be government, businesses, or family and friends 6% · 32
  • Warranties & protection plans 1% · 6
  • Charities 1% · 4
  • Home improvement & cleaning 1% · 4
  • All other subjects, including no subject provided

Each figure is a share of all complaints.

Businesses can prevent their own numbers from being mistaken for calls like these.

Calls from your 956 number not landing?

03

Why am I getting text messages from area code 956?

Texts from 956 numbers follow the same pattern as calls — mostly local businesses and services. Treat any text asking for payment or credentials as suspect regardless of the code.

The common patterns are a wrong-number opener that turns into conversation, an unsolicited job offer, and a crypto or investment tip. Do not reply, do not follow the link, and forward the message to 7726 (SPAM) to report it to your carrier.

Pattern 1Wrong-number openerTurns into conversation.
Pattern 2Unsolicited job offerDo not reply, do not follow the link.
Pattern 3Crypto or investment tipTreat any payment ask as suspect.
Report it7726Forward the message. It spells SPAM on a keypad.

04 · The human layer

Who works in the Laredo area?

Area code 956 belongs to the southern tip of Texas, and Laredo is its commercial engine. The city is the busiest inland port on the U.S.-Mexico border, moving a large share of all truck-borne trade between the two countries across the World Trade Bridge. Logistics, freight forwarding, customs brokerage, and warehousing dominate the local economy, and the Laredo metro produced $17.01 billion in GDP in 2022 per federal figures cited on Wikipedia. Import-export firms, trucking companies, and cross-border distribution centers set the rhythm of business here.

Who lives in the 956 region

Laredo is young and bilingual. The city's population was 255,205 at the 2020 census and 257,619 in 2024 per DataUSA, with a median age of 29.9, well below the national figure. About 95% of residents are Hispanic and roughly a quarter were born outside the United States, most in Mexico. Spanish is not a courtesy language in Laredo, Texas. It is the working language of much of daily commerce, and businesses that cannot handle a call in Spanish shut themselves out of most of the market.

What a 956 number signals to a caller

Callers describe business in the 956 as relationship-driven and unhurried at the opening, with pleasantries expected before the transaction. A 956 number signals a presence on the border, which matters in a trade corridor where counterparties on both sides of the river prefer dealing with someone who understands crossing schedules, customs delays, and peso-dollar pricing. Callers from outside the region are generally expected to accommodate Spanish, not the reverse, and answering with a bilingual greeting is common practice among local firms.

For the business expanding into Laredo

Get a local 956 phone number

Local presence in Laredo, live in minutes.

Browse 956 numbers

05

Questions

Where is area code 956?

Area code 956 serves Laredo and surrounding communities in Texas. It is in the Central Time zone.

What state is area code 956 in?

Area code 956 is in Texas. It is not in Birmingham — those are area code 659.

Is area code 956 toll free?

No. Area code 956 is a geographic area code serving Laredo, Texas. The toll-free codes are 800, 833, 844, 855, 866, 877, 888, and a call to a 956 number is charged at your normal rate.

Why am I getting calls from 956?

Calls displaying a 956 number come from businesses and individuals in the Laredo area, and from anywhere at all when caller ID is spoofed to look local. 549 956 numbers were reported to the FTC in the 30 days to 8 October 2026.

How do I block calls from area code 956?

Both iOS and Android can silence calls from unknown numbers, and every major US carrier offers free call-blocking. Blocking the whole of area code 956 is rarely worth it, because spoofed numbers change constantly and you would lose legitimate calls from Laredo.

Often confused with

Area code 956 is easily mistyped as 659 (Birmingham). Tap one to see which digits move.

This page
956
Birmingham
659

Two digits swap: 9-5-6 becomes 6-5-9. One slip on a keypad.