Beaumont · Central Timesince 1983 · no overlay665 reported · 30 daysrank 88 of 331updated 8 Oct 2026

Area code 409 — Beaumont, Texas

Area code
409
Location
Beaumont, Texas
Location
Beaumont, Texas
Status
Active since 1983
Spam reports · 30 days
665 numbers
Area code 409 covers Beaumont and surrounding communities in Texas.
Updated 8 October 2026
OklahomaNew MexicoArkansasLouisianaTEXASBeaumont
Area code 409 is in Texas, shown here with Beaumont marked.

Now in Beaumont

Central Time · UTC−6, UTC−5 in summer

––:––

Central Time

Where you are—
Offset—
061218
Callback window

Typical business hours, 9 to 5 Monday to Friday.

Typical business hours, 9 to 5 Monday to Friday, shown as the blue arc. A guide to when a real Beaumont office is likely to answer. It says nothing about who called you.

How Texas's codes arrived

All Texas area codes →
1947The original 86 area codes. Texas starts with 214, 512, 713 and 915.
1953–201722 more codes enter service as the state fills up.
1983Area code 409 enters service for Beaumont.
2021945 (Dallas) enters service.
Today28 codes, 9 of them overlays.

01

Where is area code 409?

Area code 409 is in Beaumont, Texas, covering Beaumont and surrounding communities in Texas. All 409 numbers are on Central Time.

CitiesBeaumont

Texas’s 28 area codes

Area codes in Texas
CodePrimary cityIn serviceReports (30 days)
210San Antonio1992671
214Dallas1947970
254Killeen1997547
281Houston1996872
325Abilene2003234
346Houston2014608
361Corpus Christi1999292
409Beaumont · this page1983665
430Tyler2013201
432Midland2003315
469Dallas1999931
512Austin1947791
682Fort Worth2000426
713Houston19471,117
726San Antonio201783
737Austin2013300
806Lubbock19571,123
817Fort Worth1953987
830New Braunfels1997524
832Houston2000928
903Tyler19901,105
915El Paso1947342
936Conroe2000294
940Denton1997505
945Dallas2021346
956Laredo1997549
972Dallas1996711
979College Station2000309
210San Antonio · 1992671
214Dallas · 1947970
254Killeen · 1997547
281Houston · 1996872
325Abilene · 2003234
346Houston · 2014608
361Corpus Christi · 1999292
409Beaumont · 1983665
430Tyler · 2013201
432Midland · 2003315
469Dallas · 1999931
512Austin · 1947791
682Fort Worth · 2000426
713Houston · 19471,117
726San Antonio · 201783
737Austin · 2013300
806Lubbock · 19571,123
817Fort Worth · 1953987
830New Braunfels · 1997524
832Houston · 2000928
903Tyler · 19901,105
915El Paso · 1947342
936Conroe · 2000294
940Denton · 1997505
945Dallas · 2021346
956Laredo · 1997549
972Dallas · 1996711
979College Station · 2000309

Source: North American Numbering Plan Administrator, retrieved 8 October 2026.

02

Is area code 409 a scam?

No. Area code 409 is a legitimate area code serving Beaumont since 1983. Scammers spoof caller ID to display 409 numbers, which is why complaints exist against a code that is itself genuine.

Neighbour spoofing is the reason a local-looking number is not a guarantee. A caller anywhere in the world can display a 409 number, and the number they display may belong to a real business in Beaumont that has nothing to do with the call.

The callerAnywhere in the worldSets the caller ID their equipment sends.
What is displayed(409) 761-7631May belong to a real Beaumont business.
Your phoneLooks localA nearby code and prefix make you likelier to answer.
Area code 409 had 665 different numbers reported for spam calls in the 30 days to 8 October 2026.
Area code 409 ranks 88th of 331 US geographic area codes by spam complaint volume.
Of the 707 complaints about area code 409 in the 30 days to 8 October 2026, 76% were reported as a recorded message or robocall.
The most reported subject on area code 409 is medical & prescriptions, appearing in 26% of its complaints in the 30 days to 8 October 2026.

Where 409 sits nationally

All 50 most reported area codes →

The ten US geographic area codes with the most numbers reported to the FTC in the 30 days to 8 October 2026, out of 331 codes in service.

  1. 1502Louisville, KY2,051
  2. 2804Richmond, VA1,885
  3. 3813Tampa, FL1,779
  4. 4405Oklahoma City, OK1,498
  5. 5928Yuma, AZ1,263
  6. 6520Tucson, AZ1,246
  7. 7904Jacksonville, FL1,220
  8. 8423Chattanooga, TN1,211
  9. 9941Sarasota, FL1,205
  10. 10707Santa Rosa, CA1,142

Most reported numbers · last 30 days

Most reported numbers · last 30 days
NumberReportsLast reported
(409) 761-7631163 days ago
(409) 986-5659629 days ago
(409) 203-1284224 days ago
(409) 206-6848225 days ago
(409) 209-946123 days ago
(409) 761-763116 · 3 days ago
(409) 986-56596 · 29 days ago
(409) 203-12842 · 24 days ago
(409) 206-68482 · 25 days ago
(409) 209-94612 · 3 days ago

A number listed here may itself be a spoofing victim rather than the caller. These are unverified consumer reports.

Source: FTC Do Not Call Reported Calls Data, unverified consumer reports, retrieved 8 October 2026. Request a correction.

Try

What these calls were about

Each figure is that subject’s share of every 409 complaint in the 30 days to 8 October 2026, as categorised by the consumer who reported it.

  • Medical & prescriptions 26% · 182
  • Calls pretending to be government, businesses, or family and friends 24% · 171
  • Reducing your debt (credit cards, mortgage, student loans) 7% · 51
  • Warranties & protection plans 2% · 11
  • Charities 1% · 5
  • Home improvement & cleaning 1% · 4
  • All other subjects, including no subject provided

Each figure is a share of all complaints.

Businesses can prevent their own numbers from being mistaken for calls like these.

Calls from your 409 number not landing?

03

Why am I getting text messages from area code 409?

Texts from 409 numbers follow the same pattern as calls — mostly local businesses and services. Treat any text asking for payment or credentials as suspect regardless of the code.

The common patterns are a wrong-number opener that turns into conversation, an unsolicited job offer, and a crypto or investment tip. Do not reply, do not follow the link, and forward the message to 7726 (SPAM) to report it to your carrier.

Pattern 1Wrong-number openerTurns into conversation.
Pattern 2Unsolicited job offerDo not reply, do not follow the link.
Pattern 3Crypto or investment tipTreat any payment ask as suspect.
Report it7726Forward the message. It spells SPAM on a keypad.

04 · The human layer

Who works in the Beaumont area?

Area code 409 covers Southeast Texas, and Beaumont is its center of gravity. The city sits on the Neches River about 85 miles east of Houston and anchors the Beaumont-Port Arthur metro of 404,872 people at the 2020 census. This is refinery country. The Spindletop gusher of 1901 launched the modern oil industry just south of town, and petrochemicals, refining, and the Port of Beaumont still drive the economy, alongside Lamar University and a regional healthcare sector. The port doubles as a major military cargo terminal, which keeps a steady flow of federal logistics work moving through the area.

Who lives in the 409 region

Beaumont's population was 115,282 at the 2020 census and 113,279 in 2024 per DataUSA. The city is majority-minority: Black residents are the largest group at roughly 51,200 people in 2024, followed by White non-Hispanic residents at about 29,800, with a Hispanic population of 20.8%. Median household income was $56,997 in 2024 and the poverty rate stood at 21.2%. Spanish is the most common language after English, concentrated in the Hispanic community, though no other non-English language reaches a meaningful share of the population.

What a 409 number signals to a caller

Business in the 409 runs on industrial time. Callers describe plant schedules, turnarounds, and shift changes as the facts that shape when anyone picks up the phone, and reaching a contractor or supplier mid-turnaround takes persistence. A 409 number reads as local in a market where refinery and port work flows through established vendor relationships, and out-of-town numbers face a longer road to a callback. Directness is generally expected. State the job, the timeline, and the price, in that order.

For the business expanding into Beaumont

Get a local 409 phone number

Local presence in Beaumont, live in minutes.

Browse 409 numbers

05

Questions

Where is area code 409?

Area code 409 serves Beaumont and surrounding communities in Texas. It is in the Central Time zone.

What state is area code 409 in?

Area code 409 is in Texas. It is not in Jacksonville or Denton — those are area codes 904 and 940.

Is area code 409 toll free?

No. Area code 409 is a geographic area code serving Beaumont, Texas. The toll-free codes are 800, 833, 844, 855, 866, 877, 888, and a call to a 409 number is charged at your normal rate.

Why am I getting calls from 409?

Calls displaying a 409 number come from businesses and individuals in the Beaumont area, and from anywhere at all when caller ID is spoofed to look local. 665 409 numbers were reported to the FTC in the 30 days to 8 October 2026.

How do I block calls from area code 409?

Both iOS and Android can silence calls from unknown numbers, and every major US carrier offers free call-blocking. Blocking the whole of area code 409 is rarely worth it, because spoofed numbers change constantly and you would lose legitimate calls from Beaumont.

Often confused with

Area code 409 is easily mistyped as 904 (Jacksonville) or 940 (Denton). Tap one to see which digits move.

This page
409
Jacksonville
904

Two digits swap: 4-0-9 becomes 9-0-4. One slip on a keypad.