Conroe · Central Timesince 2000 · no overlay294 reported · 30 daysrank 259 of 331updated 8 Oct 2026

Area code 936 — Conroe, Texas

Area code
936
Location
Conroe, Texas
Location
Conroe, Texas
Status
Active since 2000
Spam reports · 30 days
294 numbers
Area code 936 covers Conroe and surrounding communities in Texas.
Updated 8 October 2026
OklahomaNew MexicoArkansasLouisianaTEXASConroe
Area code 936 is in Texas, shown here with Conroe marked.

Now in Conroe

Central Time · UTC−6, UTC−5 in summer

––:––

Central Time

Where you are—
Offset—
061218
Callback window

Typical business hours, 9 to 5 Monday to Friday.

Typical business hours, 9 to 5 Monday to Friday, shown as the blue arc. A guide to when a real Conroe office is likely to answer. It says nothing about who called you.

How Texas's codes arrived

All Texas area codes →
1947The original 86 area codes. Texas starts with 214, 512, 713 and 915.
1953–201719 more codes enter service as the state fills up.
2000Area code 936 enters service for Conroe.
2021945 (Dallas) enters service.
Today28 codes, 9 of them overlays.

01

Where is area code 936?

Area code 936 is in Conroe, Texas, covering Conroe and surrounding communities in Texas. All 936 numbers are on Central Time.

CitiesConroe

Texas’s 28 area codes

Area codes in Texas
CodePrimary cityIn serviceReports (30 days)
210San Antonio1992671
214Dallas1947970
254Killeen1997547
281Houston1996872
325Abilene2003234
346Houston2014608
361Corpus Christi1999292
409Beaumont1983665
430Tyler2013201
432Midland2003315
469Dallas1999931
512Austin1947791
682Fort Worth2000426
713Houston19471,117
726San Antonio201783
737Austin2013300
806Lubbock19571,123
817Fort Worth1953987
830New Braunfels1997524
832Houston2000928
903Tyler19901,105
915El Paso1947342
936Conroe · this page2000294
940Denton1997505
945Dallas2021346
956Laredo1997549
972Dallas1996711
979College Station2000309
210San Antonio · 1992671
214Dallas · 1947970
254Killeen · 1997547
281Houston · 1996872
325Abilene · 2003234
346Houston · 2014608
361Corpus Christi · 1999292
409Beaumont · 1983665
430Tyler · 2013201
432Midland · 2003315
469Dallas · 1999931
512Austin · 1947791
682Fort Worth · 2000426
713Houston · 19471,117
726San Antonio · 201783
737Austin · 2013300
806Lubbock · 19571,123
817Fort Worth · 1953987
830New Braunfels · 1997524
832Houston · 2000928
903Tyler · 19901,105
915El Paso · 1947342
936Conroe · 2000294
940Denton · 1997505
945Dallas · 2021346
956Laredo · 1997549
972Dallas · 1996711
979College Station · 2000309

Source: North American Numbering Plan Administrator, retrieved 8 October 2026.

02

Is area code 936 a scam?

No. Area code 936 is a legitimate area code serving Conroe since 2000. Scammers spoof caller ID to display 936 numbers, which is why complaints exist against a code that is itself genuine.

Neighbour spoofing is the reason a local-looking number is not a guarantee. A caller anywhere in the world can display a 936 number, and the number they display may belong to a real business in Conroe that has nothing to do with the call.

The callerAnywhere in the worldSets the caller ID their equipment sends.
What is displayed(936) 463-0758May belong to a real Conroe business.
Your phoneLooks localA nearby code and prefix make you likelier to answer.
Area code 936 had 294 different numbers reported for spam calls in the 30 days to 8 October 2026.
Area code 936 ranks 259th of 331 US geographic area codes by spam complaint volume.
Of the 311 complaints about area code 936 in the 30 days to 8 October 2026, 62% were reported as a recorded message or robocall.
The most reported subject on area code 936 is reducing your debt (credit cards, mortgage, student loans), appearing in 19% of its complaints in the 30 days to 8 October 2026.

Where 936 sits nationally

All 50 most reported area codes →

The ten US geographic area codes with the most numbers reported to the FTC in the 30 days to 8 October 2026, out of 331 codes in service.

  1. 1502Louisville, KY2,051
  2. 2804Richmond, VA1,885
  3. 3813Tampa, FL1,779
  4. 4405Oklahoma City, OK1,498
  5. 5928Yuma, AZ1,263
  6. 6520Tucson, AZ1,246
  7. 7904Jacksonville, FL1,220
  8. 8423Chattanooga, TN1,211
  9. 9941Sarasota, FL1,205
  10. 10707Santa Rosa, CA1,142

Most reported numbers · last 30 days

Most reported numbers · last 30 days
NumberReportsLast reported
(936) 463-0758419 days ago
(936) 202-8212223 days ago
(936) 236-431129 days ago
(936) 251-9502210 days ago
(936) 261-8873222 days ago
(936) 463-07584 · 19 days ago
(936) 202-82122 · 23 days ago
(936) 236-43112 · 9 days ago
(936) 251-95022 · 10 days ago
(936) 261-88732 · 22 days ago

A number listed here may itself be a spoofing victim rather than the caller. These are unverified consumer reports.

Source: FTC Do Not Call Reported Calls Data, unverified consumer reports, retrieved 8 October 2026. Request a correction.

Try

What these calls were about

Each figure is that subject’s share of every 936 complaint in the 30 days to 8 October 2026, as categorised by the consumer who reported it.

  • Reducing your debt (credit cards, mortgage, student loans) 19% · 58
  • Medical & prescriptions 9% · 28
  • Calls pretending to be government, businesses, or family and friends 8% · 25
  • Warranties & protection plans 2% · 6
  • Lotteries, prizes & sweepstakes 2% · 5
  • Vacation & timeshares 1% · 4
  • All other subjects, including no subject provided

Each figure is a share of all complaints.

Businesses can prevent their own numbers from being mistaken for calls like these.

Calls from your 936 number not landing?

03

Why am I getting text messages from area code 936?

Texts from 936 numbers follow the same pattern as calls — mostly local businesses and services. Treat any text asking for payment or credentials as suspect regardless of the code.

The common patterns are a wrong-number opener that turns into conversation, an unsolicited job offer, and a crypto or investment tip. Do not reply, do not follow the link, and forward the message to 7726 (SPAM) to report it to your carrier.

Pattern 1Wrong-number openerTurns into conversation.
Pattern 2Unsolicited job offerDo not reply, do not follow the link.
Pattern 3Crypto or investment tipTreat any payment ask as suspect.
Report it7726Forward the message. It spells SPAM on a keypad.

04 · The human layer

Who works in the Conroe area?

Conroe sits at the center of one of the faster-growing corridors in Texas. The city is the seat of Montgomery County, north of Houston along Interstate 45, and its economy leans on energy services, homebuilding, healthcare, and the logistics work that follows population growth. DataUSA put Conroe's employed population at 50,587 in 2024, up 5.66 percent in a single year, which is the kind of jump that usually means contractors, medical practices, and distribution firms are all hiring at once. The territory of area code 936 also reaches well beyond the city into Huntsville, Nacogdoches, and the timber country of East Texas, so the code covers both an expanding exurb and a rural economy built on forestry, corrections, and state universities.

Who lives in the 936 region

The people answering phones here skew young for Texas. Conroe's median age was 33.7 in 2024, with a median household income of $76,206 and a population of 102,360, per DataUSA. Many residents commute toward The Woodlands or Houston for work while running households, side businesses, and service appointments on Conroe numbers. For a business, a 936 number reads as north-of-Houston local rather than big-city Houston, and that distinction matters to customers who chose the area specifically to be outside the 713 and 281 orbit.

What a 936 number signals to a caller

Callers from outside describe business phone culture in area code 936 as direct and appointment-driven. Contractors, clinics, and dealerships dominate outbound calling, and residents are generally quick to screen unfamiliar numbers because growth corridors attract heavy telemarketing. A recognizable local presence, a clear reason for the call, and a callback number that actually answers are generally expected before anyone engages.

For the business expanding into Conroe

Get a local 936 phone number

Local presence in Conroe, live in minutes.

Browse 936 numbers

05

Questions

Where is area code 936?

Area code 936 serves Conroe and surrounding communities in Texas. It is in the Central Time zone.

What state is area code 936 in?

Area code 936 is in Texas.

Is area code 936 toll free?

No. Area code 936 is a geographic area code serving Conroe, Texas. The toll-free codes are 800, 833, 844, 855, 866, 877, 888, and a call to a 936 number is charged at your normal rate.

Why am I getting calls from 936?

Calls displaying a 936 number come from businesses and individuals in the Conroe area, and from anywhere at all when caller ID is spoofed to look local. 294 936 numbers were reported to the FTC in the 30 days to 8 October 2026.

How do I block calls from area code 936?

Both iOS and Android can silence calls from unknown numbers, and every major US carrier offers free call-blocking. Blocking the whole of area code 936 is rarely worth it, because spoofed numbers change constantly and you would lose legitimate calls from Conroe.