Austin · Central Timeoverlaps 737791 reported · 30 daysrank 53 of 331updated 8 Oct 2026

Area code 512 — Austin, Texas

Area code
512
Location
Austin, Texas
Location
Austin, Texas
Status
Overlaps 737
Spam reports · 30 days
791 numbers
Area code 512 covers Austin and surrounding communities in Texas.
Updated 8 October 2026
OklahomaNew MexicoArkansasLouisianaTEXASAustin
Area code 512 is in Texas, shown here with Austin marked.

Now in Austin

Central Time · UTC−6, UTC−5 in summer

––:––

Central Time

Where you are—
Offset—
061218
Callback window

Typical business hours, 9 to 5 Monday to Friday.

Typical business hours, 9 to 5 Monday to Friday, shown as the blue arc. A guide to when a real Austin office is likely to answer. It says nothing about who called you.

How Texas's codes arrived

All Texas area codes →
1947The original 86 area codes. Texas starts with 214, 512, 713 and 915.
1953–201723 more codes enter service as the state fills up.
2021945 (Dallas) enters service.
Today28 codes, 9 of them overlays.

01

Where is area code 512?

Area code 512 is in Austin, Texas, covering Austin and surrounding communities in Texas. All 512 numbers are on Central Time.

CitiesAustin

Texas’s 28 area codes

Area codes in Texas
CodePrimary cityIn serviceReports (30 days)
210San Antonio1992671
214Dallas1947970
254Killeen1997547
281Houston1996872
325Abilene2003234
346Houston2014608
361Corpus Christi1999292
409Beaumont1983665
430Tyler2013201
432Midland2003315
469Dallas1999931
512Austin · this page1947791
682Fort Worth2000426
713Houston19471,117
726San Antonio201783
737Austin2013300
806Lubbock19571,123
817Fort Worth1953987
830New Braunfels1997524
832Houston2000928
903Tyler19901,105
915El Paso1947342
936Conroe2000294
940Denton1997505
945Dallas2021346
956Laredo1997549
972Dallas1996711
979College Station2000309
210San Antonio · 1992671
214Dallas · 1947970
254Killeen · 1997547
281Houston · 1996872
325Abilene · 2003234
346Houston · 2014608
361Corpus Christi · 1999292
409Beaumont · 1983665
430Tyler · 2013201
432Midland · 2003315
469Dallas · 1999931
512Austin · 1947791
682Fort Worth · 2000426
713Houston · 19471,117
726San Antonio · 201783
737Austin · 2013300
806Lubbock · 19571,123
817Fort Worth · 1953987
830New Braunfels · 1997524
832Houston · 2000928
903Tyler · 19901,105
915El Paso · 1947342
936Conroe · 2000294
940Denton · 1997505
945Dallas · 2021346
956Laredo · 1997549
972Dallas · 1996711
979College Station · 2000309

Source: North American Numbering Plan Administrator, retrieved 8 October 2026.

02

Is area code 512 a scam?

No. Area code 512 is a legitimate area code serving Austin since 1947. Scammers spoof caller ID to display 512 numbers, which is why complaints exist against a code that is itself genuine.

Neighbour spoofing is the reason a local-looking number is not a guarantee. A caller anywhere in the world can display a 512 number, and the number they display may belong to a real business in Austin that has nothing to do with the call.

The callerAnywhere in the worldSets the caller ID their equipment sends.
What is displayed(512) 900-3239May belong to a real Austin business.
Your phoneLooks localA nearby code and prefix make you likelier to answer.
Area code 512 had 791 different numbers reported for spam calls in the 30 days to 8 October 2026.
Area code 512 ranks 53rd of 331 US geographic area codes by spam complaint volume.
Of the 864 complaints about area code 512 in the 30 days to 8 October 2026, 55% were reported as a recorded message or robocall.
The most reported subject on area code 512 is calls pretending to be government, businesses, or family and friends, appearing in 15% of its complaints in the 30 days to 8 October 2026.

Where 512 sits nationally

All 50 most reported area codes →

The ten US geographic area codes with the most numbers reported to the FTC in the 30 days to 8 October 2026, out of 331 codes in service.

  1. 1502Louisville, KY2,051
  2. 2804Richmond, VA1,885
  3. 3813Tampa, FL1,779
  4. 4405Oklahoma City, OK1,498
  5. 5928Yuma, AZ1,263
  6. 6520Tucson, AZ1,246
  7. 7904Jacksonville, FL1,220
  8. 8423Chattanooga, TN1,211
  9. 9941Sarasota, FL1,205
  10. 10707Santa Rosa, CA1,142

Most reported numbers · last 30 days

Most reported numbers · last 30 days
NumberReportsLast reported
(512) 900-3239178 days ago
(512) 768-9859143 days ago
(512) 900-437068 days ago
(512) 463-466041 day ago
(512) 638-824649 days ago
(512) 900-323917 · 8 days ago
(512) 768-985914 · 3 days ago
(512) 900-43706 · 8 days ago
(512) 463-46604 · 1 day ago
(512) 638-82464 · 9 days ago

A number listed here may itself be a spoofing victim rather than the caller. These are unverified consumer reports.

Source: FTC Do Not Call Reported Calls Data, unverified consumer reports, retrieved 8 October 2026. Request a correction.

Try

What these calls were about

Each figure is that subject’s share of every 512 complaint in the 30 days to 8 October 2026, as categorised by the consumer who reported it.

  • Calls pretending to be government, businesses, or family and friends 15% · 133
  • Medical & prescriptions 11% · 93
  • Reducing your debt (credit cards, mortgage, student loans) 3% · 22
  • Warranties & protection plans 2% · 19
  • Home improvement & cleaning 1% · 12
  • Computer & technical support 1% · 8
  • All other subjects, including no subject provided

Each figure is a share of all complaints.

Businesses can prevent their own numbers from being mistaken for calls like these.

Calls from your 512 number not landing?

03

Why am I getting text messages from area code 512?

Texts from 512 numbers follow the same pattern as calls — mostly local businesses and services. Treat any text asking for payment or credentials as suspect regardless of the code.

The common patterns are a wrong-number opener that turns into conversation, an unsolicited job offer, and a crypto or investment tip. Do not reply, do not follow the link, and forward the message to 7726 (SPAM) to report it to your carrier.

Pattern 1Wrong-number openerTurns into conversation.
Pattern 2Unsolicited job offerDo not reply, do not follow the link.
Pattern 3Crypto or investment tipTreat any payment ask as suspect.
Report it7726Forward the message. It spells SPAM on a keypad.

04

Area codes that overlay 512

Area code 512 shares its geographic footprint with one other code: 737. Overlays are laid over an existing area rather than splitting it, so all local calls require the full ten-digit number.

05 · The human layer

Who works in the Austin area?

Area code 512 covers Austin, Texas, and the economy behind it has changed faster than almost any other American metro. Technology anchors the region now. Dell sits in nearby Round Rock, and Apple, Tesla, Samsung, Oracle, and IBM all run major operations in and around the city, alongside a dense layer of startups and venture firms. State government and the University of Texas at Austin remain the older pillars, together employing tens of thousands and giving the local economy a floor that the tech cycle cannot pull out. In 2024 the city's median household income was $93,658 and its employed population stood at roughly 589,000, per DataUSA.

Who lives in the 512 region

The people answering 512 calls skew young and educated. Austin's median age was 34.7 in 2024, per DataUSA, well below the national figure, and the city draws a steady stream of engineers, graduates, and transplants from California and the coasts. About 18.6 percent of residents were born outside the United States, and nearly a third of the population is Hispanic. That mix shows up in the business base, from bilingual service firms to the food and music economy the city trades on.

What a 512 number signals to a caller

Business in Austin is generally conducted with less formality than in Dallas or Houston. Callers describe a culture where first names come fast and where a local 512 number carries some weight, since the code has served the city since 1947 and residents tend to screen unfamiliar out-of-region numbers. The 737 overlay serves the same territory, so a 512 prefix reads as the older, more established signal. Anyone dialling in from outside should expect direct conversation and a decision-making style shaped as much by startups as by state agencies.

For the business expanding into Austin

Get a local 512 phone number

Local presence in Austin, live in minutes.

Browse 512 numbers

06

Questions

Where is area code 512?

Area code 512 serves Austin and surrounding communities in Texas. It is in the Central Time zone.

What state is area code 512 in?

Area code 512 is in Texas. It is not in Philadelphia or Mobile — those are area codes 215 and 251.

Is area code 512 toll free?

No. Area code 512 is a geographic area code serving Austin, Texas. The toll-free codes are 800, 833, 844, 855, 866, 877, 888, and a call to a 512 number is charged at your normal rate.

Why am I getting calls from 512?

Calls displaying a 512 number come from businesses and individuals in the Austin area, and from anywhere at all when caller ID is spoofed to look local. 791 512 numbers were reported to the FTC in the 30 days to 8 October 2026.

How do I block calls from area code 512?

Both iOS and Android can silence calls from unknown numbers, and every major US carrier offers free call-blocking. Blocking the whole of area code 512 is rarely worth it, because spoofed numbers change constantly and you would lose legitimate calls from Austin.

Shares the same area as

Often confused with

Area code 512 is easily mistyped as 215 (Philadelphia) or 251 (Mobile). Tap one to see which digits move.

This page
512
Philadelphia
215

Two digits swap: 5-1-2 becomes 2-1-5. One slip on a keypad.