Fort Worth · Central Timeoverlaps 682987 reported · 30 daysrank 18 of 331updated 8 Oct 2026

Area code 817 — Fort Worth, Texas

Area code
817
Location
Fort Worth, Texas
Location
Fort Worth, Texas
Status
Overlaps 682
Spam reports · 30 days
987 numbers
Area code 817 covers Fort Worth and surrounding communities in Texas.
Updated 8 October 2026
OklahomaNew MexicoArkansasLouisianaTEXASFort Worth
Area code 817 is in Texas, shown here with Fort Worth marked.

Now in Fort Worth

Central Time · UTC−6, UTC−5 in summer

––:––

Central Time

Where you are—
Offset—
061218
Callback window

Typical business hours, 9 to 5 Monday to Friday.

Typical business hours, 9 to 5 Monday to Friday, shown as the blue arc. A guide to when a real Fort Worth office is likely to answer. It says nothing about who called you.

How Texas's codes arrived

All Texas area codes →
1947The original 86 area codes. Texas starts with 214, 512, 713 and 915.
1953Area code 817 enters service for Fort Worth.
1957–201722 more codes enter service as the state fills up.
2021945 (Dallas) enters service.
Today28 codes, 9 of them overlays.

01

Where is area code 817?

Area code 817 is in Fort Worth, Texas, covering Fort Worth and surrounding communities in Texas. All 817 numbers are on Central Time.

CitiesFort Worth

Texas’s 28 area codes

Area codes in Texas
CodePrimary cityIn serviceReports (30 days)
210San Antonio1992671
214Dallas1947970
254Killeen1997547
281Houston1996872
325Abilene2003234
346Houston2014608
361Corpus Christi1999292
409Beaumont1983665
430Tyler2013201
432Midland2003315
469Dallas1999931
512Austin1947791
682Fort Worth2000426
713Houston19471,117
726San Antonio201783
737Austin2013300
806Lubbock19571,123
817Fort Worth · this page1953987
830New Braunfels1997524
832Houston2000928
903Tyler19901,105
915El Paso1947342
936Conroe2000294
940Denton1997505
945Dallas2021346
956Laredo1997549
972Dallas1996711
979College Station2000309
210San Antonio · 1992671
214Dallas · 1947970
254Killeen · 1997547
281Houston · 1996872
325Abilene · 2003234
346Houston · 2014608
361Corpus Christi · 1999292
409Beaumont · 1983665
430Tyler · 2013201
432Midland · 2003315
469Dallas · 1999931
512Austin · 1947791
682Fort Worth · 2000426
713Houston · 19471,117
726San Antonio · 201783
737Austin · 2013300
806Lubbock · 19571,123
817Fort Worth · 1953987
830New Braunfels · 1997524
832Houston · 2000928
903Tyler · 19901,105
915El Paso · 1947342
936Conroe · 2000294
940Denton · 1997505
945Dallas · 2021346
956Laredo · 1997549
972Dallas · 1996711
979College Station · 2000309

Source: North American Numbering Plan Administrator, retrieved 8 October 2026.

02

Is area code 817 a scam?

No. Area code 817 is a legitimate area code serving Fort Worth since 1953. Scammers spoof caller ID to display 817 numbers, which is why complaints exist against a code that is itself genuine.

Neighbour spoofing is the reason a local-looking number is not a guarantee. A caller anywhere in the world can display a 817 number, and the number they display may belong to a real business in Fort Worth that has nothing to do with the call.

The callerAnywhere in the worldSets the caller ID their equipment sends.
What is displayed(817) 476-9534May belong to a real Fort Worth business.
Your phoneLooks localA nearby code and prefix make you likelier to answer.
Area code 817 had 987 different numbers reported for spam calls in the 30 days to 8 October 2026.
Area code 817 ranks 18th of 331 US geographic area codes by spam complaint volume.
Of the 1,060 complaints about area code 817 in the 30 days to 8 October 2026, 67% were reported as a recorded message or robocall.
The most reported subject on area code 817 is medical & prescriptions, appearing in 17% of its complaints in the 30 days to 8 October 2026.

Where 817 sits nationally

All 50 most reported area codes →

The ten US geographic area codes with the most numbers reported to the FTC in the 30 days to 8 October 2026, out of 331 codes in service.

  1. 1502Louisville, KY2,051
  2. 2804Richmond, VA1,885
  3. 3813Tampa, FL1,779
  4. 4405Oklahoma City, OK1,498
  5. 5928Yuma, AZ1,263
  6. 6520Tucson, AZ1,246
  7. 7904Jacksonville, FL1,220
  8. 8423Chattanooga, TN1,211
  9. 9941Sarasota, FL1,205
  10. 10707Santa Rosa, CA1,142

Most reported numbers · last 30 days

Most reported numbers · last 30 days
NumberReportsLast reported
(817) 476-95341218 days ago
(817) 221-89675today
(817) 547-0237429 days ago
(817) 200-49153today
(817) 309-242133 days ago
(817) 476-953412 · 18 days ago
(817) 221-89675 · today
(817) 547-02374 · 29 days ago
(817) 200-49153 · today
(817) 309-24213 · 3 days ago

A number listed here may itself be a spoofing victim rather than the caller. These are unverified consumer reports.

Source: FTC Do Not Call Reported Calls Data, unverified consumer reports, retrieved 8 October 2026. Request a correction.

Try

What these calls were about

Each figure is that subject’s share of every 817 complaint in the 30 days to 8 October 2026, as categorised by the consumer who reported it.

  • Medical & prescriptions 17% · 178
  • Calls pretending to be government, businesses, or family and friends 8% · 87
  • Reducing your debt (credit cards, mortgage, student loans) 7% · 76
  • Home improvement & cleaning 3% · 31
  • Warranties & protection plans 2% · 22
  • Computer & technical support 1% · 6
  • All other subjects, including no subject provided

Each figure is a share of all complaints.

Businesses can prevent their own numbers from being mistaken for calls like these.

Calls from your 817 number not landing?

03

Why am I getting text messages from area code 817?

Texts from 817 numbers follow the same pattern as calls — mostly local businesses and services. Treat any text asking for payment or credentials as suspect regardless of the code.

The common patterns are a wrong-number opener that turns into conversation, an unsolicited job offer, and a crypto or investment tip. Do not reply, do not follow the link, and forward the message to 7726 (SPAM) to report it to your carrier.

Pattern 1Wrong-number openerTurns into conversation.
Pattern 2Unsolicited job offerDo not reply, do not follow the link.
Pattern 3Crypto or investment tipTreat any payment ask as suspect.
Report it7726Forward the message. It spells SPAM on a keypad.

04

Area codes that overlay 817

Area code 817 shares its geographic footprint with one other code: 682. Overlays are laid over an existing area rather than splitting it, so all local calls require the full ten-digit number.

05 · The human layer

Who works in the Fort Worth area?

Area code 817 covers Fort Worth, Texas and the western half of the Dallas-Fort Worth metroplex, and its economy is built on things that fly and things that move. Lockheed Martin assembles the F-35 in Fort Worth, Bell builds helicopters here, and American Airlines runs its global headquarters from the area near DFW Airport. BNSF Railway, one of the largest freight railroads in North America, is also headquartered in the city. Around those anchors sit aerospace suppliers, defense contractors, and a logistics sector that trades on the metroplex's position at the crossroads of the country. In 2024 Fort Worth's employed population was about 480,000, up 2.9 percent in a year, with median household income at $79,507, per DataUSA.

Who lives in the 817 region

Fort Worth is one of the fastest-growing large cities in the country, now at roughly 963,000 residents. It is young, with a 2024 median age of 33.6, and mixed, with Hispanic residents at 34.6 percent of the population and Black residents the second largest group, per DataUSA. Homeownership runs at 57 percent, higher than Dallas, and the city keeps a family-town character even at its size.

What an 817 number signals to a caller

Callers describe Fort Worth business culture as courteous, unhurried, and allergic to being confused with Dallas. Relationships and straight talk carry more weight than polish, and the defense and aviation sectors bring their own procurement formality. Area code 817 has served the city since 1953, with 682 overlaid later, so an 817 number is generally read as the established local signal. Anyone dialling in should know the two halves of the metroplex are different markets and treat them that way.

For the business expanding into Fort Worth

Get a local 817 phone number

Local presence in Fort Worth, live in minutes.

Browse 817 numbers

06

Questions

Where is area code 817?

Area code 817 serves Fort Worth and surrounding communities in Texas. It is in the Central Time zone.

What state is area code 817 in?

Area code 817 is in Texas. It is not in New York or Waltham — those are area codes 718 and 781.

Is area code 817 toll free?

No. Area code 817 is a geographic area code serving Fort Worth, Texas. The toll-free codes are 800, 833, 844, 855, 866, 877, 888, and a call to a 817 number is charged at your normal rate.

Why am I getting calls from 817?

Calls displaying a 817 number come from businesses and individuals in the Fort Worth area, and from anywhere at all when caller ID is spoofed to look local. 987 817 numbers were reported to the FTC in the 30 days to 8 October 2026.

How do I block calls from area code 817?

Both iOS and Android can silence calls from unknown numbers, and every major US carrier offers free call-blocking. Blocking the whole of area code 817 is rarely worth it, because spoofed numbers change constantly and you would lose legitimate calls from Fort Worth.

Shares the same area as

Often confused with

Area code 817 is easily mistyped as 718 (New York) or 781 (Waltham). Tap one to see which digits move.

This page
817
New York
718

Two digits swap: 8-1-7 becomes 7-1-8. One slip on a keypad.