Stockton · Pacific Timeoverlaps 350712 reported · 30 daysrank 75 of 331updated 8 Oct 2026

Area code 209 — Stockton, California

Area code
209
Location
Stockton, California
Location
Stockton, California
Status
Overlaps 350
Spam reports · 30 days
712 numbers
Area code 209 covers Stockton and surrounding communities in California.
Updated 8 October 2026
ArizonaOregonNevadaStockton
Area code 209 is in California, shown here with Stockton marked.

Now in Stockton

Pacific Time · UTC−8, UTC−7 in summer

––:––

Pacific Time

Where you are—
Offset—
061218
Callback window

Typical business hours, 9 to 5 Monday to Friday.

Typical business hours, 9 to 5 Monday to Friday, shown as the blue arc. A guide to when a real Stockton office is likely to answer. It says nothing about who called you.

How California's codes arrived

All California area codes →
1947The original 86 area codes. California starts with 213, 415 and 916.
1951–202031 more codes enter service as the state fills up.
1957Area code 209 enters service for Stockton.
2024350 (Stockton) and 738 (Los Angeles) enter service.
Today38 codes, 13 of them overlays.

01

Where is area code 209?

Area code 209 is in Stockton, California, covering Stockton and surrounding communities in California. All 209 numbers are on Pacific Time.

CitiesStockton

California’s 38 area codes

Area codes in California
CodePrimary cityIn serviceReports (30 days)
209Stockton · this page1957712
213Los Angeles1947699
279Sacramento2018235
310Los Angeles1991354
323Los Angeles1998473
341Oakland2019171
350Stockton202440
408San Jose1959468
415San Francisco1947467
424Los Angeles2006470
442Oceanside2009183
510Oakland1991530
530Redding1997610
559Fresno1998520
562Long Beach1997472
619San Diego1982638
626Pasadena1997612
628San Francisco2015336
650San Mateo1997417
657Anaheim2008408
661Bakersfield1999511
669San Jose2012177
707Santa Rosa19591,142
714Anaheim1951491
738Los Angeles202415
747Burbank2009328
760Oceanside1997798
805Oxnard1957750
818Burbank1984578
820Oxnard202096
831Salinas1998407
840San Bernardino2020122
858San Diego1999491
909San Bernardino1992811
916Sacramento1947608
925Concord1998623
949Irvine1998956
951Riverside2004548
209Stockton · 1957712
213Los Angeles · 1947699
279Sacramento · 2018235
310Los Angeles · 1991354
323Los Angeles · 1998473
341Oakland · 2019171
350Stockton · 202440
408San Jose · 1959468
415San Francisco · 1947467
424Los Angeles · 2006470
442Oceanside · 2009183
510Oakland · 1991530
530Redding · 1997610
559Fresno · 1998520
562Long Beach · 1997472
619San Diego · 1982638
626Pasadena · 1997612
628San Francisco · 2015336
650San Mateo · 1997417
657Anaheim · 2008408
661Bakersfield · 1999511
669San Jose · 2012177
707Santa Rosa · 19591,142
714Anaheim · 1951491
738Los Angeles · 202415
747Burbank · 2009328
760Oceanside · 1997798
805Oxnard · 1957750
818Burbank · 1984578
820Oxnard · 202096
831Salinas · 1998407
840San Bernardino · 2020122
858San Diego · 1999491
909San Bernardino · 1992811
916Sacramento · 1947608
925Concord · 1998623
949Irvine · 1998956
951Riverside · 2004548

Source: North American Numbering Plan Administrator, retrieved 8 October 2026.

02

Is area code 209 a scam?

No. Area code 209 is a legitimate area code serving Stockton since 1957. Scammers spoof caller ID to display 209 numbers, which is why complaints exist against a code that is itself genuine.

Neighbour spoofing is the reason a local-looking number is not a guarantee. A caller anywhere in the world can display a 209 number, and the number they display may belong to a real business in Stockton that has nothing to do with the call.

The callerAnywhere in the worldSets the caller ID their equipment sends.
What is displayed(209) 655-4105May belong to a real Stockton business.
Your phoneLooks localA nearby code and prefix make you likelier to answer.
Area code 209 had 712 different numbers reported for spam calls in the 30 days to 8 October 2026.
Area code 209 ranks 75th of 331 US geographic area codes by spam complaint volume.
Of the 767 complaints about area code 209 in the 30 days to 8 October 2026, 65% were reported as a recorded message or robocall.
The most reported subject on area code 209 is reducing your debt (credit cards, mortgage, student loans), appearing in 27% of its complaints in the 30 days to 8 October 2026.

Where 209 sits nationally

All 50 most reported area codes →

The ten US geographic area codes with the most numbers reported to the FTC in the 30 days to 8 October 2026, out of 331 codes in service.

  1. 1502Louisville, KY2,051
  2. 2804Richmond, VA1,885
  3. 3813Tampa, FL1,779
  4. 4405Oklahoma City, OK1,498
  5. 5928Yuma, AZ1,263
  6. 6520Tucson, AZ1,246
  7. 7904Jacksonville, FL1,220
  8. 8423Chattanooga, TN1,211
  9. 9941Sarasota, FL1,205
  10. 10707Santa Rosa, CA1,142

Most reported numbers · last 30 days

Most reported numbers · last 30 days
NumberReportsLast reported
(209) 655-4105208 days ago
(209) 759-411961 day ago
(209) 886-42055today
(209) 395-109334 days ago
(209) 205-9792217 days ago
(209) 655-410520 · 8 days ago
(209) 759-41196 · 1 day ago
(209) 886-42055 · today
(209) 395-10933 · 4 days ago
(209) 205-97922 · 17 days ago

A number listed here may itself be a spoofing victim rather than the caller. These are unverified consumer reports.

Source: FTC Do Not Call Reported Calls Data, unverified consumer reports, retrieved 8 October 2026. Request a correction.

Try

What these calls were about

Each figure is that subject’s share of every 209 complaint in the 30 days to 8 October 2026, as categorised by the consumer who reported it.

  • Reducing your debt (credit cards, mortgage, student loans) 27% · 207
  • Calls pretending to be government, businesses, or family and friends 7% · 56
  • Medical & prescriptions 4% · 31
  • Energy, solar, & utilities 2% · 18
  • Home improvement & cleaning 1% · 8
  • Warranties & protection plans 1% · 8
  • All other subjects, including no subject provided

Each figure is a share of all complaints.

Businesses can prevent their own numbers from being mistaken for calls like these.

Calls from your 209 number not landing?

03

Why am I getting text messages from area code 209?

Texts from 209 numbers follow the same pattern as calls — mostly local businesses and services. Treat any text asking for payment or credentials as suspect regardless of the code.

The common patterns are a wrong-number opener that turns into conversation, an unsolicited job offer, and a crypto or investment tip. Do not reply, do not follow the link, and forward the message to 7726 (SPAM) to report it to your carrier.

Pattern 1Wrong-number openerTurns into conversation.
Pattern 2Unsolicited job offerDo not reply, do not follow the link.
Pattern 3Crypto or investment tipTreat any payment ask as suspect.
Report it7726Forward the message. It spells SPAM on a keypad.

04

Area codes that overlay 209

Area code 209 shares its geographic footprint with one other code: 350. Overlays are laid over an existing area rather than splitting it, so all local calls require the full ten-digit number.

05 · The human layer

Who works in the Stockton area?

Stockton is a port city 80 miles inland, and that fact organizes its economy. The Port of Stockton moves bulk cargo up the deepwater channel from San Francisco Bay, and the city sits in the San Joaquin Valley, some of the most productive farmland in the world. Agriculture, food processing, and the trucking and warehousing that move it all remain the base, with Amazon and other distribution operators building out massive fulfillment capacity along Highway 99 and Interstate 5. Healthcare and county government round out the largest employers, and the University of the Pacific gives the city its oldest institution.

Who lives in the 209 region

The city of 322,000 (Census ACS via Data USA, 2024) is one of the most diverse in America. Hispanic residents make up 45.6 percent of the population, and the Asian community, at roughly 67,000 people, includes large Filipino, Cambodian, and Hmong populations with deep roots in the city. Spanish is the most widely spoken language after English, with Tagalog and Khmer also present in meaningful numbers. Median household income reached $79,907 in 2024, lifted in part by Bay Area commuters who moved east for housing they could afford.

What a 209 number signals to a caller

Area code 209 has covered the northern San Joaquin Valley since 1957, and it signals Central Valley roots rather than Bay Area money. That distinction matters locally. Callers describe business in Stockton, California as practical and price-conscious, with agriculture setting the rhythm: early mornings are working hours, and harvest season is a bad time to ask a grower for a meeting.

For the business expanding into Stockton

Get a local 209 phone number

Local presence in Stockton, live in minutes.

Browse 209 numbers

06

Questions

Where is area code 209?

Area code 209 serves Stockton and surrounding communities in California. It is in the Pacific Time zone.

What state is area code 209 in?

Area code 209 is in California. It is not in Green Bay — those are area code 920.

Is area code 209 toll free?

No. Area code 209 is a geographic area code serving Stockton, California. The toll-free codes are 800, 833, 844, 855, 866, 877, 888, and a call to a 209 number is charged at your normal rate.

Why am I getting calls from 209?

Calls displaying a 209 number come from businesses and individuals in the Stockton area, and from anywhere at all when caller ID is spoofed to look local. 712 209 numbers were reported to the FTC in the 30 days to 8 October 2026.

How do I block calls from area code 209?

Both iOS and Android can silence calls from unknown numbers, and every major US carrier offers free call-blocking. Blocking the whole of area code 209 is rarely worth it, because spoofed numbers change constantly and you would lose legitimate calls from Stockton.

Shares the same area as

Often confused with

Area code 209 is easily mistyped as 920 (Green Bay). Tap one to see which digits move.

This page
209
Green Bay
920

All three digits move: 2-0-9 becomes 9-2-0. The same three digits in a different order.