San Francisco · Pacific Timeoverlaps 628467 reported · 30 daysrank 181 of 331updated 8 Oct 2026

Area code 415 — San Francisco, California

Area code
415
Location
San Francisco, California
Location
San Francisco, California
Status
Overlaps 628
Spam reports · 30 days
467 numbers
Area code 415 covers San Francisco and surrounding communities in California.
Updated 8 October 2026
ArizonaOregonNevadaSan Francisco
Area code 415 is in California, shown here with San Francisco marked.

Now in San Francisco

Pacific Time · UTC−8, UTC−7 in summer

––:––

Pacific Time

Where you are—
Offset—
061218
Callback window

Typical business hours, 9 to 5 Monday to Friday.

Typical business hours, 9 to 5 Monday to Friday, shown as the blue arc. A guide to when a real San Francisco office is likely to answer. It says nothing about who called you.

How California's codes arrived

All California area codes →
1947The original 86 area codes. California starts with 213, 415 and 916.
1951–202033 more codes enter service as the state fills up.
2024350 (Stockton) and 738 (Los Angeles) enter service.
Today38 codes, 13 of them overlays.

01

Where is area code 415?

Area code 415 is in San Francisco, California, covering San Francisco and surrounding communities in California. All 415 numbers are on Pacific Time.

CitiesSan Francisco

California’s 38 area codes

Area codes in California
CodePrimary cityIn serviceReports (30 days)
209Stockton1957712
213Los Angeles1947699
279Sacramento2018235
310Los Angeles1991354
323Los Angeles1998473
341Oakland2019171
350Stockton202440
408San Jose1959468
415San Francisco · this page1947467
424Los Angeles2006470
442Oceanside2009183
510Oakland1991530
530Redding1997610
559Fresno1998520
562Long Beach1997472
619San Diego1982638
626Pasadena1997612
628San Francisco2015336
650San Mateo1997417
657Anaheim2008408
661Bakersfield1999511
669San Jose2012177
707Santa Rosa19591,142
714Anaheim1951491
738Los Angeles202415
747Burbank2009328
760Oceanside1997798
805Oxnard1957750
818Burbank1984578
820Oxnard202096
831Salinas1998407
840San Bernardino2020122
858San Diego1999491
909San Bernardino1992811
916Sacramento1947608
925Concord1998623
949Irvine1998956
951Riverside2004548
209Stockton · 1957712
213Los Angeles · 1947699
279Sacramento · 2018235
310Los Angeles · 1991354
323Los Angeles · 1998473
341Oakland · 2019171
350Stockton · 202440
408San Jose · 1959468
415San Francisco · 1947467
424Los Angeles · 2006470
442Oceanside · 2009183
510Oakland · 1991530
530Redding · 1997610
559Fresno · 1998520
562Long Beach · 1997472
619San Diego · 1982638
626Pasadena · 1997612
628San Francisco · 2015336
650San Mateo · 1997417
657Anaheim · 2008408
661Bakersfield · 1999511
669San Jose · 2012177
707Santa Rosa · 19591,142
714Anaheim · 1951491
738Los Angeles · 202415
747Burbank · 2009328
760Oceanside · 1997798
805Oxnard · 1957750
818Burbank · 1984578
820Oxnard · 202096
831Salinas · 1998407
840San Bernardino · 2020122
858San Diego · 1999491
909San Bernardino · 1992811
916Sacramento · 1947608
925Concord · 1998623
949Irvine · 1998956
951Riverside · 2004548

Source: North American Numbering Plan Administrator, retrieved 8 October 2026.

02

Is area code 415 a scam?

No. Area code 415 is a legitimate area code serving San Francisco since 1947. Scammers spoof caller ID to display 415 numbers, which is why complaints exist against a code that is itself genuine.

Neighbour spoofing is the reason a local-looking number is not a guarantee. A caller anywhere in the world can display a 415 number, and the number they display may belong to a real business in San Francisco that has nothing to do with the call.

The callerAnywhere in the worldSets the caller ID their equipment sends.
What is displayed(415) 704-8470May belong to a real San Francisco business.
Your phoneLooks localA nearby code and prefix make you likelier to answer.
Area code 415 had 467 different numbers reported for spam calls in the 30 days to 8 October 2026.
Area code 415 ranks 181st of 331 US geographic area codes by spam complaint volume.
Of the 520 complaints about area code 415 in the 30 days to 8 October 2026, 63% were reported as a recorded message or robocall.
The most reported subject on area code 415 is reducing your debt (credit cards, mortgage, student loans), appearing in 23% of its complaints in the 30 days to 8 October 2026.

Where 415 sits nationally

All 50 most reported area codes →

The ten US geographic area codes with the most numbers reported to the FTC in the 30 days to 8 October 2026, out of 331 codes in service.

  1. 1502Louisville, KY2,051
  2. 2804Richmond, VA1,885
  3. 3813Tampa, FL1,779
  4. 4405Oklahoma City, OK1,498
  5. 5928Yuma, AZ1,263
  6. 6520Tucson, AZ1,246
  7. 7904Jacksonville, FL1,220
  8. 8423Chattanooga, TN1,211
  9. 9941Sarasota, FL1,205
  10. 10707Santa Rosa, CA1,142

Most reported numbers · last 30 days

Most reported numbers · last 30 days
NumberReportsLast reported
(415) 704-847066 days ago
(415) 329-6367517 days ago
(415) 449-17245today
(415) 685-895953 days ago
(415) 997-24375today
(415) 704-84706 · 6 days ago
(415) 329-63675 · 17 days ago
(415) 449-17245 · today
(415) 685-89595 · 3 days ago
(415) 997-24375 · today

A number listed here may itself be a spoofing victim rather than the caller. These are unverified consumer reports.

Source: FTC Do Not Call Reported Calls Data, unverified consumer reports, retrieved 8 October 2026. Request a correction.

Try

What these calls were about

Each figure is that subject’s share of every 415 complaint in the 30 days to 8 October 2026, as categorised by the consumer who reported it.

  • Reducing your debt (credit cards, mortgage, student loans) 23% · 122
  • Calls pretending to be government, businesses, or family and friends 17% · 90
  • Medical & prescriptions 3% · 14
  • Computer & technical support 2% · 8
  • Home improvement & cleaning 2% · 8
  • Lotteries, prizes & sweepstakes 2% · 8
  • All other subjects, including no subject provided

Each figure is a share of all complaints.

Businesses can prevent their own numbers from being mistaken for calls like these.

Calls from your 415 number not landing?

03

Why am I getting text messages from area code 415?

Texts from 415 numbers follow the same pattern as calls — mostly local businesses and services. Treat any text asking for payment or credentials as suspect regardless of the code.

The common patterns are a wrong-number opener that turns into conversation, an unsolicited job offer, and a crypto or investment tip. Do not reply, do not follow the link, and forward the message to 7726 (SPAM) to report it to your carrier.

Pattern 1Wrong-number openerTurns into conversation.
Pattern 2Unsolicited job offerDo not reply, do not follow the link.
Pattern 3Crypto or investment tipTreat any payment ask as suspect.
Report it7726Forward the message. It spells SPAM on a keypad.

04

Area codes that overlay 415

Area code 415 shares its geographic footprint with one other code: 628. Overlays are laid over an existing area rather than splitting it, so all local calls require the full ten-digit number.

05 · The human layer

Who works in the San Francisco area?

San Francisco packs more capital into seven square miles than almost anywhere on earth. The city is the center of the venture capital industry and home base for Salesforce, Uber, OpenAI, and hundreds of software and AI companies, alongside the older money of banking and law in the Financial District. Employment runs deep in professional services, and the 2024 median household income of $140,970 (Census ACS via Data USA) is among the highest of any large American city. The economy took a hard hit from remote work after 2020, and downtown office vacancy remains a live problem, but the AI boom has pulled startup activity back into the city's core.

Who lives in the 415 region

The 830,000 residents are older and wealthier than the tech stereotype suggests, with a median age of 40. About a third were born outside the United States. The Asian community, roughly 290,000 people, is nearly as large as the non-Hispanic white population, and Chinese is the most widely spoken language after English, followed by Spanish and Tagalog. Filipino and Chinese roots in the city go back more than a century.

What a 415 number signals to a caller

Area code 415 has been San Francisco's number since 1947, and it carries recognition few codes match. A 415 number signals the city itself, and in tech circles it still signals proximity to the money. Callers describe business conduct in San Francisco, California as casual on the surface and fast underneath: first names and no ties, but term sheets move in days. Email and text often beat the phone call here, so callers who reach a live person should get to the point.

For the business expanding into San Francisco

Get a local 415 phone number

Local presence in San Francisco, live in minutes.

Browse 415 numbers

06

Questions

Where is area code 415?

Area code 415 serves San Francisco and surrounding communities in California. It is in the Pacific Time zone.

What state is area code 415 in?

Area code 415 is in California. It is not in Eugene — those are area code 541.

Is area code 415 toll free?

No. Area code 415 is a geographic area code serving San Francisco, California. The toll-free codes are 800, 833, 844, 855, 866, 877, 888, and a call to a 415 number is charged at your normal rate.

Why am I getting calls from 415?

Calls displaying a 415 number come from businesses and individuals in the San Francisco area, and from anywhere at all when caller ID is spoofed to look local. 467 415 numbers were reported to the FTC in the 30 days to 8 October 2026.

How do I block calls from area code 415?

Both iOS and Android can silence calls from unknown numbers, and every major US carrier offers free call-blocking. Blocking the whole of area code 415 is rarely worth it, because spoofed numbers change constantly and you would lose legitimate calls from San Francisco.

Shares the same area as

Often confused with

Area code 415 is easily mistyped as 541 (Eugene). Tap one to see which digits move.

This page
415
Eugene
541

All three digits move: 4-1-5 becomes 5-4-1. The same three digits in a different order.