Sacramento · Pacific Timeoverlaps 916235 reported · 30 daysrank 280 of 331updated 8 Oct 2026

Area code 279 — Sacramento, California

Area code
279
Location
Sacramento, California
Location
Sacramento, California
Status
Overlaps 916
Spam reports · 30 days
235 numbers
Area code 279 covers Sacramento and surrounding communities in California.
Updated 8 October 2026
ArizonaOregonNevadaSacramento
Area code 279 is in California, shown here with Sacramento marked.

Now in Sacramento

Pacific Time · UTC−8, UTC−7 in summer

––:––

Pacific Time

Where you are—
Offset—
061218
Callback window

Typical business hours, 9 to 5 Monday to Friday.

Typical business hours, 9 to 5 Monday to Friday, shown as the blue arc. A guide to when a real Sacramento office is likely to answer. It says nothing about who called you.

How California's codes arrived

All California area codes →
1947The original 86 area codes. California starts with 213, 415 and 916.
1951–202032 more codes enter service as the state fills up.
2018Area code 279 is laid over 916 for Sacramento.
2024350 (Stockton) and 738 (Los Angeles) enter service.
Today38 codes, 13 of them overlays.

01

Where is area code 279?

Area code 279 is in Sacramento, California, covering Sacramento and surrounding communities in California. All 279 numbers are on Pacific Time.

CitiesSacramento

California’s 38 area codes

Area codes in California
CodePrimary cityIn serviceReports (30 days)
209Stockton1957712
213Los Angeles1947699
279Sacramento · this page2018235
310Los Angeles1991354
323Los Angeles1998473
341Oakland2019171
350Stockton202440
408San Jose1959468
415San Francisco1947467
424Los Angeles2006470
442Oceanside2009183
510Oakland1991530
530Redding1997610
559Fresno1998520
562Long Beach1997472
619San Diego1982638
626Pasadena1997612
628San Francisco2015336
650San Mateo1997417
657Anaheim2008408
661Bakersfield1999511
669San Jose2012177
707Santa Rosa19591,142
714Anaheim1951491
738Los Angeles202415
747Burbank2009328
760Oceanside1997798
805Oxnard1957750
818Burbank1984578
820Oxnard202096
831Salinas1998407
840San Bernardino2020122
858San Diego1999491
909San Bernardino1992811
916Sacramento1947608
925Concord1998623
949Irvine1998956
951Riverside2004548
209Stockton · 1957712
213Los Angeles · 1947699
279Sacramento · 2018235
310Los Angeles · 1991354
323Los Angeles · 1998473
341Oakland · 2019171
350Stockton · 202440
408San Jose · 1959468
415San Francisco · 1947467
424Los Angeles · 2006470
442Oceanside · 2009183
510Oakland · 1991530
530Redding · 1997610
559Fresno · 1998520
562Long Beach · 1997472
619San Diego · 1982638
626Pasadena · 1997612
628San Francisco · 2015336
650San Mateo · 1997417
657Anaheim · 2008408
661Bakersfield · 1999511
669San Jose · 2012177
707Santa Rosa · 19591,142
714Anaheim · 1951491
738Los Angeles · 202415
747Burbank · 2009328
760Oceanside · 1997798
805Oxnard · 1957750
818Burbank · 1984578
820Oxnard · 202096
831Salinas · 1998407
840San Bernardino · 2020122
858San Diego · 1999491
909San Bernardino · 1992811
916Sacramento · 1947608
925Concord · 1998623
949Irvine · 1998956
951Riverside · 2004548

Source: North American Numbering Plan Administrator, retrieved 8 October 2026.

02

Is area code 279 a scam?

No. Area code 279 is a legitimate area code serving Sacramento since 2018. Scammers spoof caller ID to display 279 numbers, which is why complaints exist against a code that is itself genuine.

Neighbour spoofing is the reason a local-looking number is not a guarantee. A caller anywhere in the world can display a 279 number, and the number they display may belong to a real business in Sacramento that has nothing to do with the call.

The callerAnywhere in the worldSets the caller ID their equipment sends.
What is displayed(279) 212-1118May belong to a real Sacramento business.
Your phoneLooks localA nearby code and prefix make you likelier to answer.
Area code 279 had 235 different numbers reported for spam calls in the 30 days to 8 October 2026.
Area code 279 ranks 280th of 331 US geographic area codes by spam complaint volume.
Of the 247 complaints about area code 279 in the 30 days to 8 October 2026, 60% were reported as a recorded message or robocall.
The most reported subject on area code 279 is reducing your debt (credit cards, mortgage, student loans), appearing in 29% of its complaints in the 30 days to 8 October 2026.

Where 279 sits nationally

All 50 most reported area codes →

The ten US geographic area codes with the most numbers reported to the FTC in the 30 days to 8 October 2026, out of 331 codes in service.

  1. 1502Louisville, KY2,051
  2. 2804Richmond, VA1,885
  3. 3813Tampa, FL1,779
  4. 4405Oklahoma City, OK1,498
  5. 5928Yuma, AZ1,263
  6. 6520Tucson, AZ1,246
  7. 7904Jacksonville, FL1,220
  8. 8423Chattanooga, TN1,211
  9. 9941Sarasota, FL1,205
  10. 10707Santa Rosa, CA1,142

Most reported numbers · last 30 days

Most reported numbers · last 30 days
NumberReportsLast reported
(279) 212-1118313 days ago
(279) 288-52403today
(279) 977-721339 days ago
(279) 213-920626 days ago
(279) 214-06112today
(279) 212-11183 · 13 days ago
(279) 288-52403 · today
(279) 977-72133 · 9 days ago
(279) 213-92062 · 6 days ago
(279) 214-06112 · today

A number listed here may itself be a spoofing victim rather than the caller. These are unverified consumer reports.

Source: FTC Do Not Call Reported Calls Data, unverified consumer reports, retrieved 8 October 2026. Request a correction.

Try

What these calls were about

Each figure is that subject’s share of every 279 complaint in the 30 days to 8 October 2026, as categorised by the consumer who reported it.

  • Reducing your debt (credit cards, mortgage, student loans) 29% · 72
  • Calls pretending to be government, businesses, or family and friends 17% · 41
  • Medical & prescriptions 2% · 4
  • Lotteries, prizes & sweepstakes 1% · 3
  • Vacation & timeshares 1% · 2
  • All other subjects, including no subject provided

Each figure is a share of all complaints.

Businesses can prevent their own numbers from being mistaken for calls like these.

Calls from your 279 number not landing?

03

Why am I getting text messages from area code 279?

Texts from 279 numbers follow the same pattern as calls — mostly local businesses and services. Treat any text asking for payment or credentials as suspect regardless of the code.

The common patterns are a wrong-number opener that turns into conversation, an unsolicited job offer, and a crypto or investment tip. Do not reply, do not follow the link, and forward the message to 7726 (SPAM) to report it to your carrier.

Pattern 1Wrong-number openerTurns into conversation.
Pattern 2Unsolicited job offerDo not reply, do not follow the link.
Pattern 3Crypto or investment tipTreat any payment ask as suspect.
Report it7726Forward the message. It spells SPAM on a keypad.

04

Area codes that overlay 279

Area code 279 shares its geographic footprint with one other code: 916. Overlays are laid over an existing area rather than splitting it, so all local calls require the full ten-digit number.

05 · The human layer

Who works in the Sacramento area?

Area code 279 overlays 916 in Sacramento, California, in service since 2018. Sacramento is a government town first: public administration employs 32,064 residents, second only to health care and social assistance at 36,064, with retail trade third at 23,734 (Data USA, 2024). The state Capitol drives an economy of agencies, lobbying firms, associations, and the professional services that orbit them. Health systems including UC Davis Health, Sutter Health, and Kaiser Permanente are among the region's largest employers, and the city has been absorbing Bay Area transplants and firms priced out of San Francisco for a decade.

Who lives in the 279 region

The city holds about 529,000 people, one of the more diverse populations in California. No single group is a majority: White non-Hispanic residents number 155,000, Asian non-Hispanic residents 106,000, and 29.4 percent of the city is Hispanic (Data USA, 2024). Some 22.2 percent of residents were born outside the United States. Spanish, Cantonese and other Chinese languages, and Hmong are among the most spoken languages after English, a legacy that includes one of the largest Hmong communities in the country. Median household income was $87,321 in 2024.

What a 279 number signals to a caller

A 279 number is functionally identical to a 916 in daily use, since the overlay made ten-digit dialing universal, though 916 carries more legacy recognition among longtime residents. Callers describe Sacramento's business rhythm as set by the government calendar: budget season, legislative deadlines, and the summer recess all change who picks up and when. Outsiders generally find the tone less hurried than the Bay Area and more process-minded, with decisions that route through more people than a first call suggests.

For the business expanding into Sacramento

Get a local 279 phone number

Local presence in Sacramento, live in minutes.

Browse 279 numbers

06

Questions

Where is area code 279?

Area code 279 serves Sacramento and surrounding communities in California. It is in the Pacific Time zone.

What state is area code 279 in?

Area code 279 is in California. It is not in Dallas — those are area code 972.

Is area code 279 toll free?

No. Area code 279 is a geographic area code serving Sacramento, California. The toll-free codes are 800, 833, 844, 855, 866, 877, 888, and a call to a 279 number is charged at your normal rate.

Why am I getting calls from 279?

Calls displaying a 279 number come from businesses and individuals in the Sacramento area, and from anywhere at all when caller ID is spoofed to look local. 235 279 numbers were reported to the FTC in the 30 days to 8 October 2026.

How do I block calls from area code 279?

Both iOS and Android can silence calls from unknown numbers, and every major US carrier offers free call-blocking. Blocking the whole of area code 279 is rarely worth it, because spoofed numbers change constantly and you would lose legitimate calls from Sacramento.

Shares the same area as

Often confused with

Area code 279 is easily mistyped as 972 (Dallas). Tap one to see which digits move.

This page
279
Dallas
972

Two digits swap: 2-7-9 becomes 9-7-2. One slip on a keypad.