Los Angeles · Pacific Timeoverlaps 424354 reported · 30 daysrank 229 of 331updated 8 Oct 2026

Area code 310 — Los Angeles, California

Area code
310
Location
Los Angeles, California
Location
Los Angeles, California
Status
Overlaps 424
Spam reports · 30 days
354 numbers
Area code 310 covers Los Angeles and surrounding communities in California.
Updated 8 October 2026
ArizonaOregonNevadaLos Angeles
Area code 310 is in California, shown here with Los Angeles marked.

Now in Los Angeles

Pacific Time · UTC−8, UTC−7 in summer

––:––

Pacific Time

Where you are—
Offset—
061218
Callback window

Typical business hours, 9 to 5 Monday to Friday.

Typical business hours, 9 to 5 Monday to Friday, shown as the blue arc. A guide to when a real Los Angeles office is likely to answer. It says nothing about who called you.

How California's codes arrived

All California area codes →
1947The original 86 area codes. California starts with 213, 415 and 916.
1951–202031 more codes enter service as the state fills up.
1991Area code 310 enters service for Los Angeles.
2024350 (Stockton) and 738 (Los Angeles) enter service.
Today38 codes, 13 of them overlays.

01

Where is area code 310?

Area code 310 is in Los Angeles, California, covering Los Angeles and surrounding communities in California. All 310 numbers are on Pacific Time.

California’s 38 area codes

Area codes in California
CodePrimary cityIn serviceReports (30 days)
209Stockton1957712
213Los Angeles1947699
279Sacramento2018235
310Los Angeles · this page1991354
323Los Angeles1998473
341Oakland2019171
350Stockton202440
408San Jose1959468
415San Francisco1947467
424Los Angeles2006470
442Oceanside2009183
510Oakland1991530
530Redding1997610
559Fresno1998520
562Long Beach1997472
619San Diego1982638
626Pasadena1997612
628San Francisco2015336
650San Mateo1997417
657Anaheim2008408
661Bakersfield1999511
669San Jose2012177
707Santa Rosa19591,142
714Anaheim1951491
738Los Angeles202415
747Burbank2009328
760Oceanside1997798
805Oxnard1957750
818Burbank1984578
820Oxnard202096
831Salinas1998407
840San Bernardino2020122
858San Diego1999491
909San Bernardino1992811
916Sacramento1947608
925Concord1998623
949Irvine1998956
951Riverside2004548
209Stockton · 1957712
213Los Angeles · 1947699
279Sacramento · 2018235
310Los Angeles · 1991354
323Los Angeles · 1998473
341Oakland · 2019171
350Stockton · 202440
408San Jose · 1959468
415San Francisco · 1947467
424Los Angeles · 2006470
442Oceanside · 2009183
510Oakland · 1991530
530Redding · 1997610
559Fresno · 1998520
562Long Beach · 1997472
619San Diego · 1982638
626Pasadena · 1997612
628San Francisco · 2015336
650San Mateo · 1997417
657Anaheim · 2008408
661Bakersfield · 1999511
669San Jose · 2012177
707Santa Rosa · 19591,142
714Anaheim · 1951491
738Los Angeles · 202415
747Burbank · 2009328
760Oceanside · 1997798
805Oxnard · 1957750
818Burbank · 1984578
820Oxnard · 202096
831Salinas · 1998407
840San Bernardino · 2020122
858San Diego · 1999491
909San Bernardino · 1992811
916Sacramento · 1947608
925Concord · 1998623
949Irvine · 1998956
951Riverside · 2004548

Source: North American Numbering Plan Administrator, retrieved 8 October 2026.

02

Is area code 310 a scam?

No. Area code 310 is a legitimate area code serving Los Angeles since 1991. Scammers spoof caller ID to display 310 numbers, which is why complaints exist against a code that is itself genuine.

Neighbour spoofing is the reason a local-looking number is not a guarantee. A caller anywhere in the world can display a 310 number, and the number they display may belong to a real business in Los Angeles that has nothing to do with the call.

The callerAnywhere in the worldSets the caller ID their equipment sends.
What is displayed(310) 667-7534May belong to a real Los Angeles business.
Your phoneLooks localA nearby code and prefix make you likelier to answer.
Area code 310 had 354 different numbers reported for spam calls in the 30 days to 8 October 2026.
Area code 310 ranks 229th of 331 US geographic area codes by spam complaint volume.
Of the 372 complaints about area code 310 in the 30 days to 8 October 2026, 56% were reported as a recorded message or robocall.
The most reported subject on area code 310 is reducing your debt (credit cards, mortgage, student loans), appearing in 10% of its complaints in the 30 days to 8 October 2026.

Where 310 sits nationally

All 50 most reported area codes →

The ten US geographic area codes with the most numbers reported to the FTC in the 30 days to 8 October 2026, out of 331 codes in service.

  1. 1502Louisville, KY2,051
  2. 2804Richmond, VA1,885
  3. 3813Tampa, FL1,779
  4. 4405Oklahoma City, OK1,498
  5. 5928Yuma, AZ1,263
  6. 6520Tucson, AZ1,246
  7. 7904Jacksonville, FL1,220
  8. 8423Chattanooga, TN1,211
  9. 9941Sarasota, FL1,205
  10. 10707Santa Rosa, CA1,142

Most reported numbers · last 30 days

Most reported numbers · last 30 days
NumberReportsLast reported
(310) 667-7534517 days ago
(310) 667-75413today
(310) 228-045721 day ago
(310) 304-02072today
(310) 464-295729 days ago
(310) 667-75345 · 17 days ago
(310) 667-75413 · today
(310) 228-04572 · 1 day ago
(310) 304-02072 · today
(310) 464-29572 · 9 days ago

A number listed here may itself be a spoofing victim rather than the caller. These are unverified consumer reports.

Source: FTC Do Not Call Reported Calls Data, unverified consumer reports, retrieved 8 October 2026. Request a correction.

Try

What these calls were about

Each figure is that subject’s share of every 310 complaint in the 30 days to 8 October 2026, as categorised by the consumer who reported it.

  • Reducing your debt (credit cards, mortgage, student loans) 10% · 37
  • Calls pretending to be government, businesses, or family and friends 8% · 29
  • Medical & prescriptions 6% · 21
  • Energy, solar, & utilities 2% · 6
  • Home improvement & cleaning 2% · 6
  • Computer & technical support 1% · 4
  • All other subjects, including no subject provided

Each figure is a share of all complaints.

Businesses can prevent their own numbers from being mistaken for calls like these.

Calls from your 310 number not landing?

03

Why am I getting text messages from area code 310?

Texts from 310 numbers follow the same pattern as calls — mostly local businesses and services. Treat any text asking for payment or credentials as suspect regardless of the code.

The common patterns are a wrong-number opener that turns into conversation, an unsolicited job offer, and a crypto or investment tip. Do not reply, do not follow the link, and forward the message to 7726 (SPAM) to report it to your carrier.

Pattern 1Wrong-number openerTurns into conversation.
Pattern 2Unsolicited job offerDo not reply, do not follow the link.
Pattern 3Crypto or investment tipTreat any payment ask as suspect.
Report it7726Forward the message. It spells SPAM on a keypad.

04

Area codes that overlay 310

Area code 310 shares its geographic footprint with one other code: 424. Overlays are laid over an existing area rather than splitting it, so all local calls require the full ten-digit number.

05 · The human layer

Who works in the Los Angeles area?

Area code 310 covers the Westside of Los Angeles and the coastal strip south to the harbor, which makes it some of the most expensive commercial territory in the country. Entertainment money concentrates here: the major talent agencies in Century City and Beverly Hills, studios and production companies in Culver City, and the tech and media cluster in Santa Monica and Venice that the industry calls Silicon Beach. Aerospace holds the southern end, with SpaceX in Hawthorne and Northrop Grumman and Raytheon operations around El Segundo, and the Port of Los Angeles at San Pedro moves more container traffic than any port in the hemisphere.

Who lives in the 310 region

The customer base is Los Angeles at its most affluent and its most international at once. The city's 3.86 million residents had a median household income of $81,939 in 2024, but Westside zip codes run far above that, and 35.6 percent of Angelenos were born abroad (Census ACS via Data USA). Spanish is the dominant second language citywide, with Korean, Persian, and Chinese strongly represented in 310 neighborhoods like Koreatown's western edge, Westwood, and the South Bay.

What a 310 number signals to a caller

Since its 1991 split from 213, a 310 number has carried status in Los Angeles, California. It says Westside, and in entertainment that geography is shorthand for access. Callers describe business conduct here as warm in manner and guarded in substance: everyone takes the meeting, few commit on the first call, and follow-through, not friendliness, is the real signal of interest.

For the business expanding into Los Angeles

Get a local 310 phone number

Local presence in Los Angeles, live in minutes.

Browse 310 numbers

06

Questions

Where is area code 310?

Area code 310 serves Los Angeles and surrounding communities in California. It is in the Pacific Time zone.

What state is area code 310 in?

Area code 310 is in California. It is not in Silver Spring — those are area code 301.

Is area code 310 toll free?

No. Area code 310 is a geographic area code serving Los Angeles, California. The toll-free codes are 800, 833, 844, 855, 866, 877, 888, and a call to a 310 number is charged at your normal rate.

Why am I getting calls from 310?

Calls displaying a 310 number come from businesses and individuals in the Los Angeles area, and from anywhere at all when caller ID is spoofed to look local. 354 310 numbers were reported to the FTC in the 30 days to 8 October 2026.

How do I block calls from area code 310?

Both iOS and Android can silence calls from unknown numbers, and every major US carrier offers free call-blocking. Blocking the whole of area code 310 is rarely worth it, because spoofed numbers change constantly and you would lose legitimate calls from Los Angeles.

Shares the same area as

Often confused with

Area code 310 is easily mistyped as 301 (Silver Spring). Tap one to see which digits move.

This page
310
Silver Spring
301

Two digits swap: 3-1-0 becomes 3-0-1. One slip on a keypad.