Fresno · Pacific Timesince 1998 · no overlay520 reported · 30 daysrank 152 of 331updated 8 Oct 2026

Area code 559 — Fresno, California

Area code
559
Location
Fresno, California
Location
Fresno, California
Status
Active since 1998
Spam reports · 30 days
520 numbers
Area code 559 covers Fresno and surrounding communities in California.
Updated 8 October 2026
ArizonaOregonNevadaFresno
Area code 559 is in California, shown here with Fresno marked.

Now in Fresno

Pacific Time · UTC−8, UTC−7 in summer

––:––

Pacific Time

Where you are—
Offset—
061218
Callback window

Typical business hours, 9 to 5 Monday to Friday.

Typical business hours, 9 to 5 Monday to Friday, shown as the blue arc. A guide to when a real Fresno office is likely to answer. It says nothing about who called you.

How California's codes arrived

All California area codes →
1947The original 86 area codes. California starts with 213, 415 and 916.
1951–202028 more codes enter service as the state fills up.
1998Area code 559 enters service for Fresno.
2024350 (Stockton) and 738 (Los Angeles) enter service.
Today38 codes, 13 of them overlays.

01

Where is area code 559?

Area code 559 is in Fresno, California, covering Fresno and surrounding communities in California. All 559 numbers are on Pacific Time.

CitiesFresno

California’s 38 area codes

Area codes in California
CodePrimary cityIn serviceReports (30 days)
209Stockton1957712
213Los Angeles1947699
279Sacramento2018235
310Los Angeles1991354
323Los Angeles1998473
341Oakland2019171
350Stockton202440
408San Jose1959468
415San Francisco1947467
424Los Angeles2006470
442Oceanside2009183
510Oakland1991530
530Redding1997610
559Fresno · this page1998520
562Long Beach1997472
619San Diego1982638
626Pasadena1997612
628San Francisco2015336
650San Mateo1997417
657Anaheim2008408
661Bakersfield1999511
669San Jose2012177
707Santa Rosa19591,142
714Anaheim1951491
738Los Angeles202415
747Burbank2009328
760Oceanside1997798
805Oxnard1957750
818Burbank1984578
820Oxnard202096
831Salinas1998407
840San Bernardino2020122
858San Diego1999491
909San Bernardino1992811
916Sacramento1947608
925Concord1998623
949Irvine1998956
951Riverside2004548
209Stockton · 1957712
213Los Angeles · 1947699
279Sacramento · 2018235
310Los Angeles · 1991354
323Los Angeles · 1998473
341Oakland · 2019171
350Stockton · 202440
408San Jose · 1959468
415San Francisco · 1947467
424Los Angeles · 2006470
442Oceanside · 2009183
510Oakland · 1991530
530Redding · 1997610
559Fresno · 1998520
562Long Beach · 1997472
619San Diego · 1982638
626Pasadena · 1997612
628San Francisco · 2015336
650San Mateo · 1997417
657Anaheim · 2008408
661Bakersfield · 1999511
669San Jose · 2012177
707Santa Rosa · 19591,142
714Anaheim · 1951491
738Los Angeles · 202415
747Burbank · 2009328
760Oceanside · 1997798
805Oxnard · 1957750
818Burbank · 1984578
820Oxnard · 202096
831Salinas · 1998407
840San Bernardino · 2020122
858San Diego · 1999491
909San Bernardino · 1992811
916Sacramento · 1947608
925Concord · 1998623
949Irvine · 1998956
951Riverside · 2004548

Source: North American Numbering Plan Administrator, retrieved 8 October 2026.

02

Is area code 559 a scam?

No. Area code 559 is a legitimate area code serving Fresno since 1998. Scammers spoof caller ID to display 559 numbers, which is why complaints exist against a code that is itself genuine.

Neighbour spoofing is the reason a local-looking number is not a guarantee. A caller anywhere in the world can display a 559 number, and the number they display may belong to a real business in Fresno that has nothing to do with the call.

The callerAnywhere in the worldSets the caller ID their equipment sends.
What is displayed(559) 324-6361May belong to a real Fresno business.
Your phoneLooks localA nearby code and prefix make you likelier to answer.
Area code 559 had 520 different numbers reported for spam calls in the 30 days to 8 October 2026.
Area code 559 ranks 152nd of 331 US geographic area codes by spam complaint volume.
Of the 555 complaints about area code 559 in the 30 days to 8 October 2026, 74% were reported as a recorded message or robocall.
The most reported subject on area code 559 is reducing your debt (credit cards, mortgage, student loans), appearing in 30% of its complaints in the 30 days to 8 October 2026.

Where 559 sits nationally

All 50 most reported area codes →

The ten US geographic area codes with the most numbers reported to the FTC in the 30 days to 8 October 2026, out of 331 codes in service.

  1. 1502Louisville, KY2,051
  2. 2804Richmond, VA1,885
  3. 3813Tampa, FL1,779
  4. 4405Oklahoma City, OK1,498
  5. 5928Yuma, AZ1,263
  6. 6520Tucson, AZ1,246
  7. 7904Jacksonville, FL1,220
  8. 8423Chattanooga, TN1,211
  9. 9941Sarasota, FL1,205
  10. 10707Santa Rosa, CA1,142

Most reported numbers · last 30 days

Most reported numbers · last 30 days
NumberReportsLast reported
(559) 324-636152 days ago
(559) 942-9674323 days ago
(559) 954-1848319 days ago
(559) 206-0566222 days ago
(559) 210-7518213 days ago
(559) 324-63615 · 2 days ago
(559) 942-96743 · 23 days ago
(559) 954-18483 · 19 days ago
(559) 206-05662 · 22 days ago
(559) 210-75182 · 13 days ago

A number listed here may itself be a spoofing victim rather than the caller. These are unverified consumer reports.

Source: FTC Do Not Call Reported Calls Data, unverified consumer reports, retrieved 8 October 2026. Request a correction.

Try

What these calls were about

Each figure is that subject’s share of every 559 complaint in the 30 days to 8 October 2026, as categorised by the consumer who reported it.

  • Reducing your debt (credit cards, mortgage, student loans) 30% · 166
  • Calls pretending to be government, businesses, or family and friends 8% · 42
  • Vacation & timeshares 2% · 9
  • Medical & prescriptions 1% · 8
  • Home improvement & cleaning 1% · 6
  • Energy, solar, & utilities 1% · 3
  • All other subjects, including no subject provided

Each figure is a share of all complaints.

Businesses can prevent their own numbers from being mistaken for calls like these.

Calls from your 559 number not landing?

03

Why am I getting text messages from area code 559?

Texts from 559 numbers follow the same pattern as calls — mostly local businesses and services. Treat any text asking for payment or credentials as suspect regardless of the code.

The common patterns are a wrong-number opener that turns into conversation, an unsolicited job offer, and a crypto or investment tip. Do not reply, do not follow the link, and forward the message to 7726 (SPAM) to report it to your carrier.

Pattern 1Wrong-number openerTurns into conversation.
Pattern 2Unsolicited job offerDo not reply, do not follow the link.
Pattern 3Crypto or investment tipTreat any payment ask as suspect.
Report it7726Forward the message. It spells SPAM on a keypad.

04 · The human layer

Who works in the Fresno area?

Fresno is the business capital of the San Joaquin Valley, the stretch of Central California that grows a large share of the country's fruit, nuts, and vegetables. Agriculture sets the rhythm: packing houses, irrigation suppliers, trucking firms, and ag lenders all key their calendars to harvest. The metro produced a GDP of $60.2 billion in 2023 (U.S. Bureau of Economic Analysis), and the non-farm side leans on healthcare through Community Health System and Kaiser, education through Fresno State and Fresno Unified, and government offices serving a county of over a million people. Employment grew 1.4% in 2024 to about 236,000, with a median household income of $70,991 (Census ACS via DataUSA).

Who lives in the 559 region

Fresno counted 542,107 residents at the 2020 census, fifth in California, and it is the third-largest majority-Hispanic city in the country, 50.9% Hispanic in 2024. About 19.3% of residents were born abroad, and the city holds one of the largest Hmong communities in the United States alongside long-established Mexican, Armenian, and Punjabi populations. Spanish is essential for consumer-facing business, and Hmong and Punjabi matter in specific neighborhoods and industries. The median age of 32.8 makes this a young market by California standards.

What a 559 number signals to a caller

Area code 559 split from 209 in 1998 to cover Fresno and the central valley counties around it. A 559 number reads as the working Central Valley, a different world from the coastal California of San Francisco or Los Angeles, and locals are quick to say so. Callers describe the business culture as practical and price-conscious, with relationships built face to face at trade shows and farm bureau meetings. It is generally expected that you talk plainly about cost and delivery. Fresno, California runs on Pacific time, and during harvest the working day starts before dawn.

For the business expanding into Fresno

Get a local 559 phone number

Local presence in Fresno, live in minutes.

Browse 559 numbers

05

Questions

Where is area code 559?

Area code 559 serves Fresno and surrounding communities in California. It is in the Pacific Time zone.

What state is area code 559 in?

Area code 559 is in California.

Is area code 559 toll free?

No. Area code 559 is a geographic area code serving Fresno, California. The toll-free codes are 800, 833, 844, 855, 866, 877, 888, and a call to a 559 number is charged at your normal rate.

Why am I getting calls from 559?

Calls displaying a 559 number come from businesses and individuals in the Fresno area, and from anywhere at all when caller ID is spoofed to look local. 520 559 numbers were reported to the FTC in the 30 days to 8 October 2026.

How do I block calls from area code 559?

Both iOS and Android can silence calls from unknown numbers, and every major US carrier offers free call-blocking. Blocking the whole of area code 559 is rarely worth it, because spoofed numbers change constantly and you would lose legitimate calls from Fresno.