Oakland · Pacific Timeoverlaps 510171 reported · 30 daysrank 301 of 331updated 8 Oct 2026

Area code 341 — Oakland, California

Area code
341
Location
Oakland, California
Location
Oakland, California
Status
Overlaps 510
Spam reports · 30 days
171 numbers
Area code 341 covers Oakland and surrounding communities in California.
Updated 8 October 2026
ArizonaOregonNevadaOakland
Area code 341 is in California, shown here with Oakland marked.

Now in Oakland

Pacific Time · UTC−8, UTC−7 in summer

––:––

Pacific Time

Where you are—
Offset—
061218
Callback window

Typical business hours, 9 to 5 Monday to Friday.

Typical business hours, 9 to 5 Monday to Friday, shown as the blue arc. A guide to when a real Oakland office is likely to answer. It says nothing about who called you.

How California's codes arrived

All California area codes →
1947The original 86 area codes. California starts with 213, 415 and 916.
1951–202032 more codes enter service as the state fills up.
2019Area code 341 is laid over 510 for Oakland.
2024350 (Stockton) and 738 (Los Angeles) enter service.
Today38 codes, 13 of them overlays.

01

Where is area code 341?

Area code 341 is in Oakland, California, covering Oakland and surrounding communities in California. All 341 numbers are on Pacific Time.

CitiesOakland

California’s 38 area codes

Area codes in California
CodePrimary cityIn serviceReports (30 days)
209Stockton1957712
213Los Angeles1947699
279Sacramento2018235
310Los Angeles1991354
323Los Angeles1998473
341Oakland · this page2019171
350Stockton202440
408San Jose1959468
415San Francisco1947467
424Los Angeles2006470
442Oceanside2009183
510Oakland1991530
530Redding1997610
559Fresno1998520
562Long Beach1997472
619San Diego1982638
626Pasadena1997612
628San Francisco2015336
650San Mateo1997417
657Anaheim2008408
661Bakersfield1999511
669San Jose2012177
707Santa Rosa19591,142
714Anaheim1951491
738Los Angeles202415
747Burbank2009328
760Oceanside1997798
805Oxnard1957750
818Burbank1984578
820Oxnard202096
831Salinas1998407
840San Bernardino2020122
858San Diego1999491
909San Bernardino1992811
916Sacramento1947608
925Concord1998623
949Irvine1998956
951Riverside2004548
209Stockton · 1957712
213Los Angeles · 1947699
279Sacramento · 2018235
310Los Angeles · 1991354
323Los Angeles · 1998473
341Oakland · 2019171
350Stockton · 202440
408San Jose · 1959468
415San Francisco · 1947467
424Los Angeles · 2006470
442Oceanside · 2009183
510Oakland · 1991530
530Redding · 1997610
559Fresno · 1998520
562Long Beach · 1997472
619San Diego · 1982638
626Pasadena · 1997612
628San Francisco · 2015336
650San Mateo · 1997417
657Anaheim · 2008408
661Bakersfield · 1999511
669San Jose · 2012177
707Santa Rosa · 19591,142
714Anaheim · 1951491
738Los Angeles · 202415
747Burbank · 2009328
760Oceanside · 1997798
805Oxnard · 1957750
818Burbank · 1984578
820Oxnard · 202096
831Salinas · 1998407
840San Bernardino · 2020122
858San Diego · 1999491
909San Bernardino · 1992811
916Sacramento · 1947608
925Concord · 1998623
949Irvine · 1998956
951Riverside · 2004548

Source: North American Numbering Plan Administrator, retrieved 8 October 2026.

02

Is area code 341 a scam?

No. Area code 341 is a legitimate area code serving Oakland since 2019. Scammers spoof caller ID to display 341 numbers, which is why complaints exist against a code that is itself genuine.

Neighbour spoofing is the reason a local-looking number is not a guarantee. A caller anywhere in the world can display a 341 number, and the number they display may belong to a real business in Oakland that has nothing to do with the call.

The callerAnywhere in the worldSets the caller ID their equipment sends.
What is displayed(341) 208-1035May belong to a real Oakland business.
Your phoneLooks localA nearby code and prefix make you likelier to answer.
Area code 341 had 171 different numbers reported for spam calls in the 30 days to 8 October 2026.
Area code 341 ranks 301st of 331 US geographic area codes by spam complaint volume.
Of the 177 complaints about area code 341 in the 30 days to 8 October 2026, 77% were reported as a recorded message or robocall.
The most reported subject on area code 341 is reducing your debt (credit cards, mortgage, student loans), appearing in 41% of its complaints in the 30 days to 8 October 2026.

Where 341 sits nationally

All 50 most reported area codes →

The ten US geographic area codes with the most numbers reported to the FTC in the 30 days to 8 October 2026, out of 331 codes in service.

  1. 1502Louisville, KY2,051
  2. 2804Richmond, VA1,885
  3. 3813Tampa, FL1,779
  4. 4405Oklahoma City, OK1,498
  5. 5928Yuma, AZ1,263
  6. 6520Tucson, AZ1,246
  7. 7904Jacksonville, FL1,220
  8. 8423Chattanooga, TN1,211
  9. 9941Sarasota, FL1,205
  10. 10707Santa Rosa, CA1,142

Most reported numbers · last 30 days

Most reported numbers · last 30 days
NumberReportsLast reported
(341) 208-1035216 days ago
(341) 208-10652today
(341) 226-5567219 days ago
(341) 250-356427 days ago
(341) 465-8978220 days ago
(341) 208-10352 · 16 days ago
(341) 208-10652 · today
(341) 226-55672 · 19 days ago
(341) 250-35642 · 7 days ago
(341) 465-89782 · 20 days ago

A number listed here may itself be a spoofing victim rather than the caller. These are unverified consumer reports.

Source: FTC Do Not Call Reported Calls Data, unverified consumer reports, retrieved 8 October 2026. Request a correction.

Try

What these calls were about

Each figure is that subject’s share of every 341 complaint in the 30 days to 8 October 2026, as categorised by the consumer who reported it.

  • Reducing your debt (credit cards, mortgage, student loans) 41% · 72
  • Calls pretending to be government, businesses, or family and friends 6% · 11
  • Charities 2% · 4
  • Home improvement & cleaning 1% · 2
  • Energy, solar, & utilities 1% · 1
  • Medical & prescriptions 1% · 1
  • All other subjects, including no subject provided

Each figure is a share of all complaints.

Businesses can prevent their own numbers from being mistaken for calls like these.

Calls from your 341 number not landing?

03

Why am I getting text messages from area code 341?

Texts from 341 numbers follow the same pattern as calls — mostly local businesses and services. Treat any text asking for payment or credentials as suspect regardless of the code.

The common patterns are a wrong-number opener that turns into conversation, an unsolicited job offer, and a crypto or investment tip. Do not reply, do not follow the link, and forward the message to 7726 (SPAM) to report it to your carrier.

Pattern 1Wrong-number openerTurns into conversation.
Pattern 2Unsolicited job offerDo not reply, do not follow the link.
Pattern 3Crypto or investment tipTreat any payment ask as suspect.
Report it7726Forward the message. It spells SPAM on a keypad.

04

Area codes that overlay 341

Area code 341 shares its geographic footprint with one other code: 510. Overlays are laid over an existing area rather than splitting it, so all local calls require the full ten-digit number.

05 · The human layer

Who works in the Oakland area?

Area code 341 overlays 510 in the East Bay, in service since 2019, with Oakland, California as its center. Oakland's economy is larger and better paid than its reputation admits: professional, scientific, and technical services is the biggest employment sector at 35,569 workers, health care and social assistance follows at 31,041, anchored by Kaiser Permanente's headquarters, and educational services employs 22,174 (Data USA, 2024). The Port of Oakland moves most of Northern California's containerized cargo, and the city holds the headquarters of Clorox, Blue Shield of California, and PG&E, which relocated from San Francisco.

Who lives in the 341 region

The city held 439,418 people in 2024 with a median household income of $101,600, and 27.3 percent of residents were born outside the United States (Data USA, 2024). No racial group holds a majority: 122,000 White non-Hispanic residents, 86,600 Black non-Hispanic residents, and a Hispanic population of 126,000 share the city, with large Chinese and Vietnamese communities concentrated around Chinatown and East Oakland. The median property value of $929,900 explains the commutes and the politics.

What a 341 number signals to a caller

A 341 number is the East Bay's second code, and 510 has marked Oakland since 1991, deeply enough that "the 510" functions as an identity the way "the Town" does. Callers describe Oakland business style as direct with a low tolerance for polish that outruns substance, a habit refined by proximity to San Francisco's pitch culture and a deliberate distance from it. An outside caller does better stating terms plainly than performing enthusiasm.

For the business expanding into Oakland

Get a local 341 phone number

Local presence in Oakland, live in minutes.

Browse 341 numbers

06

Questions

Where is area code 341?

Area code 341 serves Oakland and surrounding communities in California. It is in the Pacific Time zone.

What state is area code 341 in?

Area code 341 is in California. It is not in St. Louis or Springfield — those are area codes 314 and 413.

Is area code 341 toll free?

No. Area code 341 is a geographic area code serving Oakland, California. The toll-free codes are 800, 833, 844, 855, 866, 877, 888, and a call to a 341 number is charged at your normal rate.

Why am I getting calls from 341?

Calls displaying a 341 number come from businesses and individuals in the Oakland area, and from anywhere at all when caller ID is spoofed to look local. 171 341 numbers were reported to the FTC in the 30 days to 8 October 2026.

How do I block calls from area code 341?

Both iOS and Android can silence calls from unknown numbers, and every major US carrier offers free call-blocking. Blocking the whole of area code 341 is rarely worth it, because spoofed numbers change constantly and you would lose legitimate calls from Oakland.

Shares the same area as

Often confused with

Area code 341 is easily mistyped as 314 (St. Louis) or 413 (Springfield). Tap one to see which digits move.

This page
341
St. Louis
314

Two digits swap: 3-4-1 becomes 3-1-4. One slip on a keypad.