Sacramento · Pacific Timeoverlaps 279608 reported · 30 daysrank 112 of 331updated 8 Oct 2026

Area code 916 — Sacramento, California

Area code
916
Location
Sacramento, California
Location
Sacramento, California
Status
Overlaps 279
Spam reports · 30 days
608 numbers
Area code 916 covers Sacramento and surrounding communities in California.
Updated 8 October 2026
ArizonaOregonNevadaSacramento
Area code 916 is in California, shown here with Sacramento marked.

Now in Sacramento

Pacific Time · UTC−8, UTC−7 in summer

––:––

Pacific Time

Where you are—
Offset—
061218
Callback window

Typical business hours, 9 to 5 Monday to Friday.

Typical business hours, 9 to 5 Monday to Friday, shown as the blue arc. A guide to when a real Sacramento office is likely to answer. It says nothing about who called you.

How California's codes arrived

All California area codes →
1947The original 86 area codes. California starts with 213, 415 and 916.
1951–202033 more codes enter service as the state fills up.
2024350 (Stockton) and 738 (Los Angeles) enter service.
Today38 codes, 13 of them overlays.

01

Where is area code 916?

Area code 916 is in Sacramento, California, covering Sacramento and surrounding communities in California. All 916 numbers are on Pacific Time.

CitiesSacramento

California’s 38 area codes

Area codes in California
CodePrimary cityIn serviceReports (30 days)
209Stockton1957712
213Los Angeles1947699
279Sacramento2018235
310Los Angeles1991354
323Los Angeles1998473
341Oakland2019171
350Stockton202440
408San Jose1959468
415San Francisco1947467
424Los Angeles2006470
442Oceanside2009183
510Oakland1991530
530Redding1997610
559Fresno1998520
562Long Beach1997472
619San Diego1982638
626Pasadena1997612
628San Francisco2015336
650San Mateo1997417
657Anaheim2008408
661Bakersfield1999511
669San Jose2012177
707Santa Rosa19591,142
714Anaheim1951491
738Los Angeles202415
747Burbank2009328
760Oceanside1997798
805Oxnard1957750
818Burbank1984578
820Oxnard202096
831Salinas1998407
840San Bernardino2020122
858San Diego1999491
909San Bernardino1992811
916Sacramento · this page1947608
925Concord1998623
949Irvine1998956
951Riverside2004548
209Stockton · 1957712
213Los Angeles · 1947699
279Sacramento · 2018235
310Los Angeles · 1991354
323Los Angeles · 1998473
341Oakland · 2019171
350Stockton · 202440
408San Jose · 1959468
415San Francisco · 1947467
424Los Angeles · 2006470
442Oceanside · 2009183
510Oakland · 1991530
530Redding · 1997610
559Fresno · 1998520
562Long Beach · 1997472
619San Diego · 1982638
626Pasadena · 1997612
628San Francisco · 2015336
650San Mateo · 1997417
657Anaheim · 2008408
661Bakersfield · 1999511
669San Jose · 2012177
707Santa Rosa · 19591,142
714Anaheim · 1951491
738Los Angeles · 202415
747Burbank · 2009328
760Oceanside · 1997798
805Oxnard · 1957750
818Burbank · 1984578
820Oxnard · 202096
831Salinas · 1998407
840San Bernardino · 2020122
858San Diego · 1999491
909San Bernardino · 1992811
916Sacramento · 1947608
925Concord · 1998623
949Irvine · 1998956
951Riverside · 2004548

Source: North American Numbering Plan Administrator, retrieved 8 October 2026.

02

Is area code 916 a scam?

No. Area code 916 is a legitimate area code serving Sacramento since 1947. Scammers spoof caller ID to display 916 numbers, which is why complaints exist against a code that is itself genuine.

Neighbour spoofing is the reason a local-looking number is not a guarantee. A caller anywhere in the world can display a 916 number, and the number they display may belong to a real business in Sacramento that has nothing to do with the call.

The callerAnywhere in the worldSets the caller ID their equipment sends.
What is displayed(916) 558-1700May belong to a real Sacramento business.
Your phoneLooks localA nearby code and prefix make you likelier to answer.
Area code 916 had 608 different numbers reported for spam calls in the 30 days to 8 October 2026.
Area code 916 ranks 112th of 331 US geographic area codes by spam complaint volume.
Of the 694 complaints about area code 916 in the 30 days to 8 October 2026, 44% were reported as a recorded message or robocall.
The most reported subject on area code 916 is calls pretending to be government, businesses, or family and friends, appearing in 16% of its complaints in the 30 days to 8 October 2026.

Where 916 sits nationally

All 50 most reported area codes →

The ten US geographic area codes with the most numbers reported to the FTC in the 30 days to 8 October 2026, out of 331 codes in service.

  1. 1502Louisville, KY2,051
  2. 2804Richmond, VA1,885
  3. 3813Tampa, FL1,779
  4. 4405Oklahoma City, OK1,498
  5. 5928Yuma, AZ1,263
  6. 6520Tucson, AZ1,246
  7. 7904Jacksonville, FL1,220
  8. 8423Chattanooga, TN1,211
  9. 9941Sarasota, FL1,205
  10. 10707Santa Rosa, CA1,142

Most reported numbers · last 30 days

Most reported numbers · last 30 days
NumberReportsLast reported
(916) 558-170017today
(916) 282-528183 days ago
(916) 740-191383 days ago
(916) 282-528753 days ago
(916) 619-681353 days ago
(916) 558-170017 · today
(916) 282-52818 · 3 days ago
(916) 740-19138 · 3 days ago
(916) 282-52875 · 3 days ago
(916) 619-68135 · 3 days ago

A number listed here may itself be a spoofing victim rather than the caller. These are unverified consumer reports.

Source: FTC Do Not Call Reported Calls Data, unverified consumer reports, retrieved 8 October 2026. Request a correction.

Try

What these calls were about

Each figure is that subject’s share of every 916 complaint in the 30 days to 8 October 2026, as categorised by the consumer who reported it.

  • Calls pretending to be government, businesses, or family and friends 16% · 110
  • Reducing your debt (credit cards, mortgage, student loans) 13% · 92
  • Medical & prescriptions 2% · 14
  • Home improvement & cleaning 1% · 9
  • Computer & technical support 1% · 8
  • Energy, solar, & utilities 1% · 7
  • All other subjects, including no subject provided

Each figure is a share of all complaints.

Businesses can prevent their own numbers from being mistaken for calls like these.

Calls from your 916 number not landing?

03

Why am I getting text messages from area code 916?

Texts from 916 numbers follow the same pattern as calls — mostly local businesses and services. Treat any text asking for payment or credentials as suspect regardless of the code.

The common patterns are a wrong-number opener that turns into conversation, an unsolicited job offer, and a crypto or investment tip. Do not reply, do not follow the link, and forward the message to 7726 (SPAM) to report it to your carrier.

Pattern 1Wrong-number openerTurns into conversation.
Pattern 2Unsolicited job offerDo not reply, do not follow the link.
Pattern 3Crypto or investment tipTreat any payment ask as suspect.
Report it7726Forward the message. It spells SPAM on a keypad.

04

Area codes that overlay 916

Area code 916 shares its geographic footprint with one other code: 279. Overlays are laid over an existing area rather than splitting it, so all local calls require the full ten-digit number.

05 · The human layer

Who works in the Sacramento area?

Area code 916 has served the Sacramento region since 1947, and government is the business here. Sacramento is the capital of California, and the state is the metro's dominant employer by a wide margin, with agencies, the legislature, and the courts supporting an ecosystem of law firms, lobbyists, associations, and consultancies that exists nowhere else in the state. Healthcare comes next: UC Davis Health, Sutter Health, Kaiser Permanente, and Dignity Health all run major hospital operations in the region. Sacramento had 528,706 residents and an employed population of 259,276 in 2024 (DataUSA). The city has also absorbed a wave of Bay Area transplants and employers looking for lower costs within striking distance of San Francisco.

Who lives in the 916 region

The population is among the most diverse in the country for a city its size. Asian residents are the second-largest group at 106,000, 29.4 percent of residents are Hispanic, and 22.2 percent were born outside the country (DataUSA, 2024). Median household income was $87,321 and median property value was $506,300 in 2024, numbers that look moderate by California standards and steep by anyone else's.

What a 916 number signals to a caller

A 916 number reads as Sacramento, and in California that means the capital rather than the coast. Callers describe a business rhythm set by the legislative calendar: when the legislature is in session, the town is full and calendars are packed, and when it adjourns, decision makers scatter. State offices keep strict business hours on Pacific Time, and reaching anyone in government after 4 p.m. is generally understood to be a lost cause. Vendors selling into the state should expect procurement to move slowly and by the book. For the private-sector side of town, the pace is friendlier and less formal than San Francisco, with more patience for a phone call that gets to the point.

For the business expanding into Sacramento

Get a local 916 phone number

Local presence in Sacramento, live in minutes.

Browse 916 numbers

06

Questions

Where is area code 916?

Area code 916 serves Sacramento and surrounding communities in California. It is in the Pacific Time zone.

What state is area code 916 in?

Area code 916 is in California. It is not in San Diego — those are area code 619.

Is area code 916 toll free?

No. Area code 916 is a geographic area code serving Sacramento, California. The toll-free codes are 800, 833, 844, 855, 866, 877, 888, and a call to a 916 number is charged at your normal rate.

Why am I getting calls from 916?

Calls displaying a 916 number come from businesses and individuals in the Sacramento area, and from anywhere at all when caller ID is spoofed to look local. 608 916 numbers were reported to the FTC in the 30 days to 8 October 2026.

How do I block calls from area code 916?

Both iOS and Android can silence calls from unknown numbers, and every major US carrier offers free call-blocking. Blocking the whole of area code 916 is rarely worth it, because spoofed numbers change constantly and you would lose legitimate calls from Sacramento.

Shares the same area as

Often confused with

Area code 916 is easily mistyped as 619 (San Diego). Tap one to see which digits move.

This page
916
San Diego
619

Two digits swap: 9-1-6 becomes 6-1-9. One slip on a keypad.