Los Angeles · Pacific Timeoverlaps 323 · 738699 reported · 30 daysrank 79 of 331updated 8 Oct 2026

Area code 213 — Los Angeles, California

Area code
213
Location
Los Angeles, California
Location
Los Angeles, California
Status
Overlaps 323, 738
Spam reports · 30 days
699 numbers
Area code 213 covers central Los Angeles — Downtown, Koreatown, Westlake, Boyle Heights and parts of South L.A.
Updated 8 October 2026
ArizonaOregonNevadaLos Angeles
Area code 213 is in California, shown here with Los Angeles marked.

Now in Los Angeles

Pacific Time · UTC−8, UTC−7 in summer

––:––

Pacific Time

Where you are—
Offset—
061218
Callback window

Typical business hours, 9 to 5 Monday to Friday.

Typical business hours, 9 to 5 Monday to Friday, shown as the blue arc. A guide to when a real Los Angeles office is likely to answer. It says nothing about who called you.

How California's codes arrived

All California area codes →
1947The original 86 area codes. California starts with 213, 415 and 916.
1951–202033 more codes enter service as the state fills up.
2024350 (Stockton) and 738 (Los Angeles) enter service.
Today38 codes, 13 of them overlays.

01

Where is area code 213?

Area code 213 is in Los Angeles, California, covering central Los Angeles — Downtown, Koreatown, Westlake, Boyle Heights and parts of South L.A. All 213 numbers are on Pacific Time.

Counties

Los Angeles

CitiesLos AngelesHuntington ParkVernonMaywoodBell

California’s 38 area codes

Area codes in California
CodePrimary cityIn serviceReports (30 days)
209Stockton1957712
213Los Angeles · this page1947699
279Sacramento2018235
310Los Angeles1991354
323Los Angeles1998473
341Oakland2019171
350Stockton202440
408San Jose1959468
415San Francisco1947467
424Los Angeles2006470
442Oceanside2009183
510Oakland1991530
530Redding1997610
559Fresno1998520
562Long Beach1997472
619San Diego1982638
626Pasadena1997612
628San Francisco2015336
650San Mateo1997417
657Anaheim2008408
661Bakersfield1999511
669San Jose2012177
707Santa Rosa19591,142
714Anaheim1951491
738Los Angeles202415
747Burbank2009328
760Oceanside1997798
805Oxnard1957750
818Burbank1984578
820Oxnard202096
831Salinas1998407
840San Bernardino2020122
858San Diego1999491
909San Bernardino1992811
916Sacramento1947608
925Concord1998623
949Irvine1998956
951Riverside2004548
209Stockton · 1957712
213Los Angeles · 1947699
279Sacramento · 2018235
310Los Angeles · 1991354
323Los Angeles · 1998473
341Oakland · 2019171
350Stockton · 202440
408San Jose · 1959468
415San Francisco · 1947467
424Los Angeles · 2006470
442Oceanside · 2009183
510Oakland · 1991530
530Redding · 1997610
559Fresno · 1998520
562Long Beach · 1997472
619San Diego · 1982638
626Pasadena · 1997612
628San Francisco · 2015336
650San Mateo · 1997417
657Anaheim · 2008408
661Bakersfield · 1999511
669San Jose · 2012177
707Santa Rosa · 19591,142
714Anaheim · 1951491
738Los Angeles · 202415
747Burbank · 2009328
760Oceanside · 1997798
805Oxnard · 1957750
818Burbank · 1984578
820Oxnard · 202096
831Salinas · 1998407
840San Bernardino · 2020122
858San Diego · 1999491
909San Bernardino · 1992811
916Sacramento · 1947608
925Concord · 1998623
949Irvine · 1998956
951Riverside · 2004548

Source: North American Numbering Plan Administrator, retrieved 8 October 2026.

02

Is area code 213 a scam?

No. Area code 213 is a legitimate area code serving Los Angeles since 1947. Scammers spoof caller ID to display 213 numbers, which is why complaints exist against a code that is itself genuine.

Neighbour spoofing is the reason a local-looking number is not a guarantee. A caller anywhere in the world can display a 213 number, and the number they display may belong to a real business in Los Angeles that has nothing to do with the call.

The callerAnywhere in the worldSets the caller ID their equipment sends.
What is displayed(213) 246-3439May belong to a real Los Angeles business.
Your phoneLooks localA nearby code and prefix make you likelier to answer.
Area code 213 had 699 different numbers reported for spam calls in the 30 days to 8 October 2026.
Area code 213 ranks 79th of 331 US geographic area codes by spam complaint volume.
Of the 774 complaints about area code 213 in the 30 days to 8 October 2026, 46% were reported as a recorded message or robocall.
The most reported subject on area code 213 is calls pretending to be government, businesses, or family and friends, appearing in 17% of its complaints in the 30 days to 8 October 2026.

Where 213 sits nationally

All 50 most reported area codes →

The ten US geographic area codes with the most numbers reported to the FTC in the 30 days to 8 October 2026, out of 331 codes in service.

  1. 1502Louisville, KY2,051
  2. 2804Richmond, VA1,885
  3. 3813Tampa, FL1,779
  4. 4405Oklahoma City, OK1,498
  5. 5928Yuma, AZ1,263
  6. 6520Tucson, AZ1,246
  7. 7904Jacksonville, FL1,220
  8. 8423Chattanooga, TN1,211
  9. 9941Sarasota, FL1,205
  10. 10707Santa Rosa, CA1,142

Most reported numbers · last 30 days

Most reported numbers · last 30 days
NumberReportsLast reported
(213) 246-3439188 days ago
(213) 861-9431515 days ago
(213) 263-4497324 days ago
(213) 277-0949321 days ago
(213) 652-5088318 days ago
(213) 246-343918 · 8 days ago
(213) 861-94315 · 15 days ago
(213) 263-44973 · 24 days ago
(213) 277-09493 · 21 days ago
(213) 652-50883 · 18 days ago

A number listed here may itself be a spoofing victim rather than the caller. These are unverified consumer reports.

Source: FTC Do Not Call Reported Calls Data, unverified consumer reports, retrieved 8 October 2026. Request a correction.

Try

What these calls were about

Each figure is that subject’s share of every 213 complaint in the 30 days to 8 October 2026, as categorised by the consumer who reported it.

  • Calls pretending to be government, businesses, or family and friends 17% · 134
  • Reducing your debt (credit cards, mortgage, student loans) 11% · 86
  • Home improvement & cleaning 2% · 19
  • Medical & prescriptions 2% · 15
  • Lotteries, prizes & sweepstakes 1% · 9
  • Computer & technical support 1% · 8
  • All other subjects, including no subject provided

Each figure is a share of all complaints.

Businesses can prevent their own numbers from being mistaken for calls like these.

Calls from your 213 number not landing?

03

Why am I getting text messages from area code 213?

Texts from 213 numbers are common and mostly legitimate — appointment reminders, delivery updates, two-factor codes from businesses based in central L.A. The same caution applies as anywhere: a text asking for payment or login details is a scam regardless of the area code it shows.

The common patterns are a wrong-number opener that turns into conversation, an unsolicited job offer, and a crypto or investment tip. Do not reply, do not follow the link, and forward the message to 7726 (SPAM) to report it to your carrier.

Pattern 1Wrong-number openerTurns into conversation.
Pattern 2Unsolicited job offerDo not reply, do not follow the link.
Pattern 3Crypto or investment tipTreat any payment ask as suspect.
Report it7726Forward the message. It spells SPAM on a keypad.

04

Area codes that overlay 213

Area code 213 shares its geographic footprint with 2 other codes: 323, 738. Overlays are laid over an existing area rather than splitting it, so all local calls require the full ten-digit number.

05

213 prefixes by rate centre

Rate centres in area code 213
Rate centrePrefix range
Los Angeles – Downtown213-2xx – 213-4xx
Los Angeles – Koreatown213-5xx
Huntington Park213-6xx
Los Angeles – South213-7xx – 213-8xx
Los Angeles – Downtown213-2xx – 213-4xx
Los Angeles – Koreatown213-5xx
Huntington Park213-6xx
Los Angeles – South213-7xx – 213-8xx

Source: North American Numbering Plan Administrator, retrieved 8 October 2026.

06 · The human layer

Who works in the Los Angeles area?

Area code 213 is the original Los Angeles code, in service since 1947, and today it covers the city's downtown core, where the region's civic and financial machinery sits. City Hall, the county courts, the banking towers of the financial district, the fashion and jewelry districts, and the convention center all ring with a 213. The metro economy around it produced $1.355 trillion in GDP in 2024 (U.S. Bureau of Economic Analysis), driven by entertainment, international trade through the ports, apparel, and professional services. Downtown itself has added tech offices, streaming studios, and thousands of residential conversions over the past two decades, so the code no longer signals only law firms and lenders.

Who lives in the 213 region

Los Angeles, California is the second-largest city in the country, with 3.86 million residents in 2024 (Data USA), 35.6% of them born outside the United States. The Hispanic population is 47.2%, and Spanish is essential for any business serving the downtown market, where the fashion district, Broadway retail corridor, and surrounding neighborhoods run bilingual as a matter of course. Korean and Chinese follow, anchored by Koreatown at downtown's western edge and the San Gabriel Valley beyond. Median household income citywide was $81,939 in 2024.

What a 213 number signals to a caller

Callers describe a 213 number as carrying a specific weight inside LA: it reads as downtown and old Los Angeles, the code that predates the region's dozen splits and overlays. Business conduct in the downtown core follows courthouse and trading-floor hours, earlier than the entertainment industry's westside rhythm, and callers describe mornings as the productive window. Outside callers should know that 213 shares its footprint with the 323 and 738 overlays, so ten-digit dialing is universal and no one distinguishes among them for routing, only for what the number seems to say.

For the business expanding into Los Angeles

Get a local 213 phone number

Local presence in Los Angeles, live in minutes.

Browse 213 numbers

07

Questions

Where is area code 213?

Area code 213 serves central Los Angeles — Downtown, Koreatown, Westlake, Boyle Heights and parts of South L.A. It is in the Pacific Time zone.

What state is area code 213 in?

Area code 213 is in California. It is not in Chicago or western Michigan — those are area codes 312 and 231.

Is area code 213 toll free?

No. Area code 213 is a geographic area code serving Los Angeles, California. The toll-free codes are 800, 833, 844, 855, 866, 877, 888, and a call to a 213 number is charged at your normal rate.

Why am I getting calls from 213?

Calls displaying a 213 number come from businesses and individuals in the Los Angeles area, and from anywhere at all when caller ID is spoofed to look local. 699 213 numbers were reported to the FTC in the 30 days to 8 October 2026.

How do I block calls from area code 213?

Both iOS and Android can silence calls from unknown numbers, and every major US carrier offers free call-blocking. Blocking the whole of area code 213 is rarely worth it, because spoofed numbers change constantly and you would lose legitimate calls from Los Angeles.

Shares the same area as

Often confused with

Area code 213 is often confused with 312 (Chicago) and 231 (western Michigan). Tap one to see which digits move.

This page
213
Chicago
312

Two digits swap: 2-1-3 becomes 3-1-2. One slip on a keypad.