San Bernardino · Pacific Timeoverlaps 840811 reported · 30 daysrank 48 of 331updated 8 Oct 2026

Area code 909 — San Bernardino, California

Area code
909
Location
San Bernardino, California
Location
San Bernardino, California
Status
Overlaps 840
Spam reports · 30 days
811 numbers
Area code 909 covers San Bernardino and surrounding communities in California.
Updated 8 October 2026
ArizonaOregonNevadaSan Bernardino
Area code 909 is in California, shown here with San Bernardino marked.

Now in San Bernardino

Pacific Time · UTC−8, UTC−7 in summer

––:––

Pacific Time

Where you are—
Offset—
061218
Callback window

Typical business hours, 9 to 5 Monday to Friday.

Typical business hours, 9 to 5 Monday to Friday, shown as the blue arc. A guide to when a real San Bernardino office is likely to answer. It says nothing about who called you.

How California's codes arrived

All California area codes →
1947The original 86 area codes. California starts with 213, 415 and 916.
1951–202032 more codes enter service as the state fills up.
1992Area code 909 enters service for San Bernardino.
2024350 (Stockton) and 738 (Los Angeles) enter service.
Today38 codes, 13 of them overlays.

01

Where is area code 909?

Area code 909 is in San Bernardino, California, covering San Bernardino and surrounding communities in California. All 909 numbers are on Pacific Time.

CitiesSan Bernardino

California’s 38 area codes

Area codes in California
CodePrimary cityIn serviceReports (30 days)
209Stockton1957712
213Los Angeles1947699
279Sacramento2018235
310Los Angeles1991354
323Los Angeles1998473
341Oakland2019171
350Stockton202440
408San Jose1959468
415San Francisco1947467
424Los Angeles2006470
442Oceanside2009183
510Oakland1991530
530Redding1997610
559Fresno1998520
562Long Beach1997472
619San Diego1982638
626Pasadena1997612
628San Francisco2015336
650San Mateo1997417
657Anaheim2008408
661Bakersfield1999511
669San Jose2012177
707Santa Rosa19591,142
714Anaheim1951491
738Los Angeles202415
747Burbank2009328
760Oceanside1997798
805Oxnard1957750
818Burbank1984578
820Oxnard202096
831Salinas1998407
840San Bernardino2020122
858San Diego1999491
909San Bernardino · this page1992811
916Sacramento1947608
925Concord1998623
949Irvine1998956
951Riverside2004548
209Stockton · 1957712
213Los Angeles · 1947699
279Sacramento · 2018235
310Los Angeles · 1991354
323Los Angeles · 1998473
341Oakland · 2019171
350Stockton · 202440
408San Jose · 1959468
415San Francisco · 1947467
424Los Angeles · 2006470
442Oceanside · 2009183
510Oakland · 1991530
530Redding · 1997610
559Fresno · 1998520
562Long Beach · 1997472
619San Diego · 1982638
626Pasadena · 1997612
628San Francisco · 2015336
650San Mateo · 1997417
657Anaheim · 2008408
661Bakersfield · 1999511
669San Jose · 2012177
707Santa Rosa · 19591,142
714Anaheim · 1951491
738Los Angeles · 202415
747Burbank · 2009328
760Oceanside · 1997798
805Oxnard · 1957750
818Burbank · 1984578
820Oxnard · 202096
831Salinas · 1998407
840San Bernardino · 2020122
858San Diego · 1999491
909San Bernardino · 1992811
916Sacramento · 1947608
925Concord · 1998623
949Irvine · 1998956
951Riverside · 2004548

Source: North American Numbering Plan Administrator, retrieved 8 October 2026.

02

Is area code 909 a scam?

No. Area code 909 is a legitimate area code serving San Bernardino since 1992. Scammers spoof caller ID to display 909 numbers, which is why complaints exist against a code that is itself genuine.

Neighbour spoofing is the reason a local-looking number is not a guarantee. A caller anywhere in the world can display a 909 number, and the number they display may belong to a real business in San Bernardino that has nothing to do with the call.

The callerAnywhere in the worldSets the caller ID their equipment sends.
What is displayed(909) 377-4238May belong to a real San Bernardino business.
Your phoneLooks localA nearby code and prefix make you likelier to answer.
Area code 909 had 811 different numbers reported for spam calls in the 30 days to 8 October 2026.
Area code 909 ranks 48th of 331 US geographic area codes by spam complaint volume.
Of the 865 complaints about area code 909 in the 30 days to 8 October 2026, 51% were reported as a recorded message or robocall.
The most reported subject on area code 909 is reducing your debt (credit cards, mortgage, student loans), appearing in 15% of its complaints in the 30 days to 8 October 2026.

Where 909 sits nationally

All 50 most reported area codes →

The ten US geographic area codes with the most numbers reported to the FTC in the 30 days to 8 October 2026, out of 331 codes in service.

  1. 1502Louisville, KY2,051
  2. 2804Richmond, VA1,885
  3. 3813Tampa, FL1,779
  4. 4405Oklahoma City, OK1,498
  5. 5928Yuma, AZ1,263
  6. 6520Tucson, AZ1,246
  7. 7904Jacksonville, FL1,220
  8. 8423Chattanooga, TN1,211
  9. 9941Sarasota, FL1,205
  10. 10707Santa Rosa, CA1,142

Most reported numbers · last 30 days

Most reported numbers · last 30 days
NumberReportsLast reported
(909) 377-42388today
(909) 271-7110319 days ago
(909) 271-7732317 days ago
(909) 363-9669321 days ago
(909) 375-535131 day ago
(909) 377-42388 · today
(909) 271-71103 · 19 days ago
(909) 271-77323 · 17 days ago
(909) 363-96693 · 21 days ago
(909) 375-53513 · 1 day ago

A number listed here may itself be a spoofing victim rather than the caller. These are unverified consumer reports.

Source: FTC Do Not Call Reported Calls Data, unverified consumer reports, retrieved 8 October 2026. Request a correction.

Try

What these calls were about

Each figure is that subject’s share of every 909 complaint in the 30 days to 8 October 2026, as categorised by the consumer who reported it.

  • Reducing your debt (credit cards, mortgage, student loans) 15% · 133
  • Calls pretending to be government, businesses, or family and friends 11% · 92
  • Home improvement & cleaning 5% · 40
  • Energy, solar, & utilities 2% · 17
  • Medical & prescriptions 1% · 6
  • Vacation & timeshares 1% · 5
  • All other subjects, including no subject provided

Each figure is a share of all complaints.

Businesses can prevent their own numbers from being mistaken for calls like these.

Calls from your 909 number not landing?

03

Why am I getting text messages from area code 909?

Texts from 909 numbers follow the same pattern as calls — mostly local businesses and services. Treat any text asking for payment or credentials as suspect regardless of the code.

The common patterns are a wrong-number opener that turns into conversation, an unsolicited job offer, and a crypto or investment tip. Do not reply, do not follow the link, and forward the message to 7726 (SPAM) to report it to your carrier.

Pattern 1Wrong-number openerTurns into conversation.
Pattern 2Unsolicited job offerDo not reply, do not follow the link.
Pattern 3Crypto or investment tipTreat any payment ask as suspect.
Report it7726Forward the message. It spells SPAM on a keypad.

04

Area codes that overlay 909

Area code 909 shares its geographic footprint with one other code: 840. Overlays are laid over an existing area rather than splitting it, so all local calls require the full ten-digit number.

05 · The human layer

Who works in the San Bernardino area?

Area code 909 belongs to the Inland Empire, with San Bernardino at its center. The city counted 222,101 residents in the 2020 Census, and the Riverside-San Bernardino metro area holds about 4.7 million people, the 12th largest in the country. The economy is built on logistics. Transportation and warehousing was the largest employment sector in 2024 with over 14,300 workers, ahead of retail trade and health care (Data USA), a direct result of the region's position at the freight crossroads of Southern California, where the BNSF intermodal yard, Amazon fulfillment centers, and the warehouses feeding the ports of Los Angeles and Long Beach concentrate. California State University, San Bernardino anchors the city's University District, and the county government, the largest county by land area in the contiguous United States, is a major employer in its own right.

Who lives in the 909 region

The population is young and predominantly Hispanic. Median age was 32.2 in 2024, 70.2% of residents identified as Hispanic, and 23.3% were born outside the United States (Data USA). Spanish is by far the most common language after English in San Bernardino, and consulates for Mexico, El Salvador, and Guatemala operate downtown, the only ones in the metro area. Businesses that serve the region and cannot handle Spanish-language calls leave a large share of the market unserved.

What a 909 number signals to a caller

A number in area code 909 signals the Inland Empire specifically, not Los Angeles, and locals notice the difference. Callers describe the business culture as practical and price-conscious, shaped by logistics operators, small contractors, and family-run firms rather than corporate headquarters. Since 2024 the 909 territory has shared its numbers with the 840 overlay, so a 909 prefix also reads as the older, more established code in California. Outside callers should expect ten-digit dialing and, in warehousing and dispatch, phones that get answered early and bluntly.

For the business expanding into San Bernardino

Get a local 909 phone number

Local presence in San Bernardino, live in minutes.

Browse 909 numbers

06

Questions

Where is area code 909?

Area code 909 serves San Bernardino and surrounding communities in California. It is in the Pacific Time zone.

What state is area code 909 in?

Area code 909 is in California.

Is area code 909 toll free?

No. Area code 909 is a geographic area code serving San Bernardino, California. The toll-free codes are 800, 833, 844, 855, 866, 877, 888, and a call to a 909 number is charged at your normal rate.

Why am I getting calls from 909?

Calls displaying a 909 number come from businesses and individuals in the San Bernardino area, and from anywhere at all when caller ID is spoofed to look local. 811 909 numbers were reported to the FTC in the 30 days to 8 October 2026.

How do I block calls from area code 909?

Both iOS and Android can silence calls from unknown numbers, and every major US carrier offers free call-blocking. Blocking the whole of area code 909 is rarely worth it, because spoofed numbers change constantly and you would lose legitimate calls from San Bernardino.

Shares the same area as