Pasadena · Pacific Timesince 1997 · no overlay612 reported · 30 daysrank 108 of 331updated 8 Oct 2026

Area code 626 — Pasadena, California

Area code
626
Location
Pasadena, California
Location
Pasadena, California
Status
Active since 1997
Spam reports · 30 days
612 numbers
Area code 626 covers Pasadena and surrounding communities in California.
Updated 8 October 2026
ArizonaOregonNevadaPasadena
Area code 626 is in California, shown here with Pasadena marked.

Now in Pasadena

Pacific Time · UTC−8, UTC−7 in summer

––:––

Pacific Time

Where you are—
Offset—
061218
Callback window

Typical business hours, 9 to 5 Monday to Friday.

Typical business hours, 9 to 5 Monday to Friday, shown as the blue arc. A guide to when a real Pasadena office is likely to answer. It says nothing about who called you.

How California's codes arrived

All California area codes →
1947The original 86 area codes. California starts with 213, 415 and 916.
1951–202028 more codes enter service as the state fills up.
1997Area code 626 enters service for Pasadena.
2024350 (Stockton) and 738 (Los Angeles) enter service.
Today38 codes, 13 of them overlays.

01

Where is area code 626?

Area code 626 is in Pasadena, California, covering Pasadena and surrounding communities in California. All 626 numbers are on Pacific Time.

CitiesPasadena

California’s 38 area codes

Area codes in California
CodePrimary cityIn serviceReports (30 days)
209Stockton1957712
213Los Angeles1947699
279Sacramento2018235
310Los Angeles1991354
323Los Angeles1998473
341Oakland2019171
350Stockton202440
408San Jose1959468
415San Francisco1947467
424Los Angeles2006470
442Oceanside2009183
510Oakland1991530
530Redding1997610
559Fresno1998520
562Long Beach1997472
619San Diego1982638
626Pasadena · this page1997612
628San Francisco2015336
650San Mateo1997417
657Anaheim2008408
661Bakersfield1999511
669San Jose2012177
707Santa Rosa19591,142
714Anaheim1951491
738Los Angeles202415
747Burbank2009328
760Oceanside1997798
805Oxnard1957750
818Burbank1984578
820Oxnard202096
831Salinas1998407
840San Bernardino2020122
858San Diego1999491
909San Bernardino1992811
916Sacramento1947608
925Concord1998623
949Irvine1998956
951Riverside2004548
209Stockton · 1957712
213Los Angeles · 1947699
279Sacramento · 2018235
310Los Angeles · 1991354
323Los Angeles · 1998473
341Oakland · 2019171
350Stockton · 202440
408San Jose · 1959468
415San Francisco · 1947467
424Los Angeles · 2006470
442Oceanside · 2009183
510Oakland · 1991530
530Redding · 1997610
559Fresno · 1998520
562Long Beach · 1997472
619San Diego · 1982638
626Pasadena · 1997612
628San Francisco · 2015336
650San Mateo · 1997417
657Anaheim · 2008408
661Bakersfield · 1999511
669San Jose · 2012177
707Santa Rosa · 19591,142
714Anaheim · 1951491
738Los Angeles · 202415
747Burbank · 2009328
760Oceanside · 1997798
805Oxnard · 1957750
818Burbank · 1984578
820Oxnard · 202096
831Salinas · 1998407
840San Bernardino · 2020122
858San Diego · 1999491
909San Bernardino · 1992811
916Sacramento · 1947608
925Concord · 1998623
949Irvine · 1998956
951Riverside · 2004548

Source: North American Numbering Plan Administrator, retrieved 8 October 2026.

02

Is area code 626 a scam?

No. Area code 626 is a legitimate area code serving Pasadena since 1997. Scammers spoof caller ID to display 626 numbers, which is why complaints exist against a code that is itself genuine.

Neighbour spoofing is the reason a local-looking number is not a guarantee. A caller anywhere in the world can display a 626 number, and the number they display may belong to a real business in Pasadena that has nothing to do with the call.

The callerAnywhere in the worldSets the caller ID their equipment sends.
What is displayed(626) 777-7471May belong to a real Pasadena business.
Your phoneLooks localA nearby code and prefix make you likelier to answer.
Area code 626 had 612 different numbers reported for spam calls in the 30 days to 8 October 2026.
Area code 626 ranks 108th of 331 US geographic area codes by spam complaint volume.
Of the 654 complaints about area code 626 in the 30 days to 8 October 2026, 59% were reported as a recorded message or robocall.
The most reported subject on area code 626 is reducing your debt (credit cards, mortgage, student loans), appearing in 22% of its complaints in the 30 days to 8 October 2026.

Where 626 sits nationally

All 50 most reported area codes →

The ten US geographic area codes with the most numbers reported to the FTC in the 30 days to 8 October 2026, out of 331 codes in service.

  1. 1502Louisville, KY2,051
  2. 2804Richmond, VA1,885
  3. 3813Tampa, FL1,779
  4. 4405Oklahoma City, OK1,498
  5. 5928Yuma, AZ1,263
  6. 6520Tucson, AZ1,246
  7. 7904Jacksonville, FL1,220
  8. 8423Chattanooga, TN1,211
  9. 9941Sarasota, FL1,205
  10. 10707Santa Rosa, CA1,142

Most reported numbers · last 30 days

Most reported numbers · last 30 days
NumberReportsLast reported
(626) 777-74718today
(626) 877-7833624 days ago
(626) 213-13403today
(626) 400-2360324 days ago
(626) 547-5362324 days ago
(626) 777-74718 · today
(626) 877-78336 · 24 days ago
(626) 213-13403 · today
(626) 400-23603 · 24 days ago
(626) 547-53623 · 24 days ago

A number listed here may itself be a spoofing victim rather than the caller. These are unverified consumer reports.

Source: FTC Do Not Call Reported Calls Data, unverified consumer reports, retrieved 8 October 2026. Request a correction.

Try

What these calls were about

Each figure is that subject’s share of every 626 complaint in the 30 days to 8 October 2026, as categorised by the consumer who reported it.

  • Reducing your debt (credit cards, mortgage, student loans) 22% · 141
  • Calls pretending to be government, businesses, or family and friends 9% · 57
  • Home improvement & cleaning 5% · 32
  • Work from home & other ways to make money 4% · 23
  • Medical & prescriptions 2% · 10
  • Lotteries, prizes & sweepstakes 1% · 8
  • All other subjects, including no subject provided

Each figure is a share of all complaints.

Businesses can prevent their own numbers from being mistaken for calls like these.

Calls from your 626 number not landing?

03

Why am I getting text messages from area code 626?

Texts from 626 numbers follow the same pattern as calls — mostly local businesses and services. Treat any text asking for payment or credentials as suspect regardless of the code.

The common patterns are a wrong-number opener that turns into conversation, an unsolicited job offer, and a crypto or investment tip. Do not reply, do not follow the link, and forward the message to 7726 (SPAM) to report it to your carrier.

Pattern 1Wrong-number openerTurns into conversation.
Pattern 2Unsolicited job offerDo not reply, do not follow the link.
Pattern 3Crypto or investment tipTreat any payment ask as suspect.
Report it7726Forward the message. It spells SPAM on a keypad.

04 · The human layer

Who works in the Pasadena area?

Pasadena is the commercial and cultural center of the San Gabriel Valley, ten miles northeast of downtown Los Angeles and a different economy from Hollywood's. The city is built around institutions: Caltech and NASA's Jet Propulsion Laboratory, which it manages, give Pasadena a concentration of scientists and engineers that few cities its size can match. Healthcare through Huntington Hospital, a cluster of investment and law firms in Old Pasadena, and the annual Rose Bowl and Tournament of Roses round out the base. Median household income was $105,192 in 2024 against a median property value of $1.09 million, numbers that describe an affluent professional market (Census ACS via DataUSA).

Who lives in the 626 region

The city counted 138,699 residents at the 2020 census. It is 34% Hispanic, with an Asian population of 23,300 and about 28% of residents born outside the United States (DataUSA, 2024). The wider San Gabriel Valley that the code covers holds some of the largest Chinese-American communities in the country, in Alhambra, Monterey Park, Arcadia, and San Gabriel, so Mandarin and Cantonese matter here in a way they do not in most American markets. Spanish is equally established across the valley.

What a 626 number signals to a caller

Area code 626 split from 818 in 1997, giving the San Gabriel Valley its own identity separate from the LA basin's 213 and 323. A 626 number reads as the valley, and the region's night markets and food scene have made the number itself a local badge, borrowed by events like the 626 Night Market. Callers describe business culture as bilingual and relationship-driven, particularly in the Chinese-American business community, where referrals and trust carry more weight than cold outreach. It is generally expected that serious deals happen over meals. Pasadena, California runs on Pacific time.

For the business expanding into Pasadena

Get a local 626 phone number

Local presence in Pasadena, live in minutes.

Browse 626 numbers

05

Questions

Where is area code 626?

Area code 626 serves Pasadena and surrounding communities in California. It is in the Pacific Time zone.

What state is area code 626 in?

Area code 626 is in California. It is not in Tupelo — those are area code 662.

Is area code 626 toll free?

No. Area code 626 is a geographic area code serving Pasadena, California. The toll-free codes are 800, 833, 844, 855, 866, 877, 888, and a call to a 626 number is charged at your normal rate.

Why am I getting calls from 626?

Calls displaying a 626 number come from businesses and individuals in the Pasadena area, and from anywhere at all when caller ID is spoofed to look local. 612 626 numbers were reported to the FTC in the 30 days to 8 October 2026.

How do I block calls from area code 626?

Both iOS and Android can silence calls from unknown numbers, and every major US carrier offers free call-blocking. Blocking the whole of area code 626 is rarely worth it, because spoofed numbers change constantly and you would lose legitimate calls from Pasadena.

Often confused with

Area code 626 is easily mistyped as 662 (Tupelo). Tap one to see which digits move.

This page
626
Tupelo
662

Two digits swap: 6-2-6 becomes 6-6-2. One slip on a keypad.